Description: Good. 8vo. Softcover, 1954. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Red softcovers, faded on the spine and shelf worn. Includes pull-out maps. The bindings are sturdy and the pages are clean and intact. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book purchases. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Human Relations Area Files, Inc., New Haven
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. Two volumes. Numerous textual illustrations, with two folding maps. New Haven: Human Relations Area Files, Inc., 1954. A facsimile of the 1901 Dodd, Mead and Company edition, with additional material, edited and annotated by Herbert M. Lloyd. Some general minor wear to the original printed wrappers, which are a bit sunned along the spines; otherwise very good. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1922
Description: Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 332 pages, illustrated with plates & two fold-out maps showing NY State & its tribal territories. Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Boards heavily soiled & faded, pages soiled. Binding is good. read more
Edition: First Edition, Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, NY
Date Published: 1904
Description: Colored & b&w Photos/fold-out Map in Front. Very Good. No Jacket. 8 vo. Black c w/gilt decorations and titles; top edge gilt; lite wear at spine/ moderate shelf rubbing; Second Edition, Revised and Expanded. Octavo; 332pp (including appendix and index); two volumes in one; includes presentation card (tipped in) from publisher. fold-out map is in very good condition with sm archival repair to one margin tear. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: Human Relations Area Files, New Haven, CT
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2 volume set. Includes: illustrations, maps, index, bibliography. Two volume 1954 reprint of Morgan's early classic. Very good copy, bright, tight and clean. NOT ex-library. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Burt Franklin, NY
Date Published: 1970
Description: Near fine in Near Fine jacket. Herbert Lloyd, editor. Both volumes are crisp, a few scuffs to cloth from shelving. Both have folding maps at frontis. No date (circa 1970). read more
Binding: Hardbound.
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York
Date Published: 1904
Description: VG, clean and tight but for ex-lib. spine sticker and bookplate and minor rubbing to cover edges; one map has tear at left edge; Volumes I and II of this book in one volume; discusses both the structure and spirit of the League in great detail, as well as history, encounters with those outside the League; general Indian life, games, wampum, dress (with fine examples), and much, much more. This edition revised and expanded by Herbert M. Lloyd from the original 1901 edition, with additional ... read more
Edition: Second Edition, Revised and Expanded
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York
Date Published: 1904
Description: Very Good+ Octavo; 332pp (including appendix and index); two volumes in one; VG+ in gilt-stamped blue cloth; minor shelf wear and rubbing to boards and spine ends; very slight dent to bottom edge of boards; else a very clean and tight copy of this rare expanded edition; two fold out maps are in VG+ to NF condition; 19855. read more
Binding: Red Cloth
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York
Date Published: 1901
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two volumes, from an edition limited to 300 copies, top edge gilt, two folding maps (one detached), color and b&w illustrations, a few pages of both volumes have a small waterstain in the top margin. Spine slightly lightened, shelf wear and some rubbing. read more
Edition: New Edition w/additional Material
Binding: Buckram
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York
Date Published: 1901
Description: Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall. 2-vol. set. Illus.; fold out color maps. Covers light soil and edgewear, rubbing; light fading to spines, PON inked to FEP both volumes. 670 pp. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sage & Brothers, Rochester NY
Date Published: 1851
Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover 477 pages, illustrated with 22 plates including 19 magnificent color plates of Indian costumes and artifacts(one fold-out), folding map in front with minor tears, folding chart. Embossed brown cloth with gilt design, lettering on spine. Light edgewear to corners, edges, hinges partially cracked. Previous owner's bookplate. Extremely scarce with the color plates. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.