» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leading Minds: An Anatomy of Leadership

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Leading Minds: An Anatomy of Leadership

by Howard E Gardner, Emma Laskin

About this title: This is a tale of 20th-century leaders by a prominent psychologist who deploys his theories of perception and creativity to explain the success of these powerful individuals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Howard E. Gardner

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: An Anatomy of Leadership new book

Leading Minds: An Anatomy of Leadership

by Gardner, Howard E, and *, With, and Laskin, Emma

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Gardner, Howard E.

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: An Anatomy of Leadership used book

Leading Minds: An Anatomy of Leadership

by Gardner, Howard E, and *, With, and Laskin, Emma

price: $2.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Howard Gardner

price: $2.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465082797 ISBN: 0465082793

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Howard Gardner

price: $3.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465082797 ISBN: 0465082793

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Gardner, Howard E.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: Good. 0465082807 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Howard Gardner, Emma Laskin

price: $4.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Howard Gardner, Emma Laskin

price: $4.83

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Gardner, Howard E.

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: Good. 0465082807 Slight Cover Wear. Highlights (Pbk) Free delivery confirmation on all orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books By Tammy, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Howard Gardner, Emma Laskin

price: $5.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 8/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Howard E. Gardner; Contributor-Emma Laskin

price: $5.80

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Former library copy with usual stickers, stamps, and markings. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Howard Gardner

price: $7.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006381235 ISBN: 0006381235

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Howard Gardner

price: $8.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1995-07-14 ISBN-13: 9780465082797 ISBN: 0465082793

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Binding is tight and square. No DJ. Cover is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Gardner, Howard

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465082797 ISBN: 0465082793

Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. 0465082793 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books MN, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership new book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Howard E. Gardner; Contributor-Emma Laskin

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: New in Like New jacket. New Paperback Book Received Tiny Crease to Tip of Front Cover Edge in Shipping-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Howard E. Gardner; Contributor-Emma Laskin

price: $10.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership new book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Gardner, Howard E.

price: $10.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: New. New, Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership new book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Gardner, Howard E.

price: $11.35

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Gardner, Howard

price: $12.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780465082797 ISBN: 0465082793

Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight/ D.J. scuffed, moderate edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom/ ex-college text; several pages have underlining and margin notes/ corners and spine bumped read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Gardner, Howard

price: $13.49

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465082797 ISBN: 0465082793

Description: New. 0465082793 Brand NEW Hardcover with Dust Jacket, slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Gardner, Howard; Laskin, Emma

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Clean, tight, unmarked. - read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership used book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Howard Gardner

price: $15.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002556552 ISBN: 0002556553

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership new book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Howard Gardner~Emma Laskin

price: $16.21

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership new book

Leading Minds: an Anatomy of Leadership

by Gardner, Howard / Laskin, Emma

price: $19.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1996-06-13 ISBN-13: 9780465082803 ISBN: 0465082807

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780465082803. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 8, 2008
By Kate, The United States

"leaders as storytellers"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.