» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Leadership and the one minute manager

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Leadership and the one minute manager

by Kenneth H. Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

About this title: Adapting one minute manager techniques to enable successful leadership to happen. Using different ways to motivate different kinds of people. Leadership and The One Minute Manager goes straight to the heart of management as it describes the effective, adaptive styles of Situational Leadership. In clear and simple terms it teaches how to become a flexible and successful leader, fitting your style to the needs of the individual and to the situation at hand, and using the One Minute Manager techniques to enhance the motivation of others.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager) used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager)

by Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi Kenneth Blanchard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager

by Blanchard, Kenneth H.; Zigarmi, Patricia; Zigarmi, Drea

price: $3.11

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Business ISBN-13: 9780007103416 ISBN: 0007103417

Description: Fine. 0007103417. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager

by Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi Kenneth H. Blanchard

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Fine. 0006370802 VERY NICE BOOK-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED INCLUDED DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Blanchard, Ken; Zigarmi, Patricia; Zigarmi, Drea

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Morrow, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007103416 ISBN: 0007103417

Description: Good in Good jacket. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" HARDCOVER. Highlighting to text; binding tight; minor wear to dustjacket. 112 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager

by Kenneth H. Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $11.99

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Business Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780002182072 ISBN: 0002182076

Description: Good. *** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager

by Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi Kenneth H. Blanchard

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Fair. Paperback, larger format, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager) used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager)

by Kenneth H. Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager)

by Kenneth H. Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780002182072 ISBN: 0002182076

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager) used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager)

by Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi Kenneth Blanchard

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager

by Kenneth H. Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager) used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager)

by Kenneth H. Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $12.01

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager

by Kenneth H. Blanchard; Patricia Zigarmi

price: $12.11

Ships from BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002182072 ISBN: 0002182076

Description: Fine. A like new book. Hardback with dustjcket published by Collins in 1991. UK seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Amber Gecko, BUCKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager: Increasing Effectiveness Through Situational Leadership

by Blanchard, Ken

price: $12.40

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. A clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager) used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager)

by Kenneth H. Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager) used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager)

by Kenneth H. Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $12.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager

by Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi Kenneth H. Blanchard

price: $13.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 25/07/1994 ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Good. 0006370802. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager

by Kenneth H. Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $13.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager

by Blanchard, Kenneth; Zigarmi, Patricia; Zigarmi, Drea

price: $15.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fontana Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Good. No Jacket. 5.25" x 7.75" P/B. 112 pages, condition is Good, with minor edge wear and slight tanning to the edges of the pages. Leadership and the One Minute Manager goes straight to the heart of management as it describes the effective, adaptive styles of Situational Leadership. In clear and simple terms it teaches you how to become a flexible and successful leader, fitting your style to the needs of the individual and to the situation at hand, and using the One Minute techniques to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager new book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager

by Blanchard, Kenneth H. Zigarmi, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea

price: $18.65

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780007103416 ISBN: 0007103417

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 112 pages. (112 pages) teaches the reader how to become a flexible and successful leader, fitting one's style to the needs of the individual and to the situation at hand, and using the "one-minute" techniques to enchance the management and motivation of others. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager

by Kenneth Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

price: $20.00

Ships from FINLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins, Fontana Paperbacks Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Good. First U.K. paperback edition. Few underlinings and owner's signature. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKERIC, FINLAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Leadership and the Minute Manager

by Blanchard, Kenneth; Zigarmi, Patricia; Zigarmi, Drea

price: $21.28

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willow Books, London Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780002182072 ISBN: 0002182076

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good-Fine in Very Good-Fine jacket Octavo(8vo), approx.8? " Hardcover, in a near fine condition, in like dust jacket. A tightly bound and clean copy, externally and internally. We quickly respond to requests for scanned images and promptly answer any questions, supply further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager

by Ken; Zigarmi, Patricia; Zigarmi, Drea Blanchard

price: $33.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Book People / HarperCollinsP Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780007811373 ISBN: 0007811373

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager By Blanchard, Ken; Zigarmi, Patricia; Zigarmi, Drea By Blanchard, Ken; Zigarmi, Patricia; Zigarmi, Drea By Blanchard, Ken; Zigarmi, Patricia; Zigarmi, Drea By Blanchard, Ken; Zigarmi, Patricia; Zigarmi, Drea By Blanch

by Blanchard, Ken; Zigarmi, Patricia; Zigarmi, Drea

price: $43.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Book People / HarperCollinsPublishers Date Published: 30/12/1899 ISBN-13: 9780007811373 ISBN: 0007811373

Description: Good. 0007811373. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager) used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager (the One Minute Manager)

by Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi Kenneth Blanchard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS ISBN-13: 9780006370802 ISBN: 0006370802

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Leadership and the One Minute Manager

by Blanchard, Kenneth H.; Zigarmi, Patricia; Zigarmi, Drea

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Business Date Published: 17/02/1986 ISBN-13: 9780002182072 ISBN: 0002182076

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Kara, Chicago, IL

"this is my third one minute manager book, the most helpful one of the bunch. my boss recommended these books to me and they've been very helpful along the way.

this one, on situational leadership, had examples i could easily apply to my work environment. really love these quick reads, that aren't as dry as other "management" books."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Mr. Zeiler, The United States

"This book take the principles learned in The One Minute manager and applies it more directly and in a deeper manner. Once again, bosses need to manage individual employees differently just as teachers need to manage individual students differently. If you try to reach large groups of people using the same approach, leaders will fail miserably; but if you vary your approach based on the individual, you will take your company of your classroom to a whole new level of results."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Kristine, Draper, UT

"Situational leadership. Identifying individual's strengths and weaknesses through competency and commitment. Applying oversight based on the needs of the individual to achieve specific objectives."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 24, 2009
By Kgates, Draper, UT

"Situational Leadership. Identifying individuals competency and comitment to objectives, and applying the correct amount of direction or support based on specific needs."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Leadership and the one minute manager by Kenneth H. Blanchard, Patricia Zigarmi, Drea Zigarmi

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.