Your search:Books»Leaders, dreamers, and rebels; an account of the great mass-movements of history and the wish-dreams that inspired them(33 available copies)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press., New York.
Date Published: 1935
Description: First edition. Octavo, straw-colored cloth with red and black titling and ruling to top board and spine. x, 464pp. Top edge red. Endpapers are toned to gutters. Else a clean copy that is Vg. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harrap, London
Date Published: 1935
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket-over9? "-Translated from the German By Eden and Cedar Paul. Solid and tight book with no D/J. The covers a little soiled and edgeworn, spine is faded, corners mildly bumped. Pages are only lightly tanned, with occasional spots of foxing. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 1935
Description: 97 Illustrations. VG/Fair. W/Dust Jacket 464pp(Index) DJ chipped/torn on edges & some browning at hinges inside front rear book covers, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George G Harrap & Co., London, 1935.
Date Published: 1935
Description: Hardback, large 8vo, x, 464pp, numerous illustrations, clean and sound, original blue cloth, gilt titles, Very Good / no dustwrapper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Read Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781444650815ISBN:1444650815
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Read Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781444652529ISBN:1444652524
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Greenbie Press
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781444650815ISBN:1444650815
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00544 pages) historical happenings are rooted in dreams no less than in the material and the ideal; and it is through dreams alone that both bodily need and philosophical cognition acquire that magical power which enables them to lay a spell upon millions and to transf lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London
Date Published: 1935
Description: Description: x, 464 p. plates, ports. 24 cm. Subjects: Leadership. Reformers. Social sciences--History. Civilization. Notes: "Literature for further study": p. 428-452. Abundantly illustrated with a series of photos & engravings. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-nicked and somewhat dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 464. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London
Date Published: 1935
Description: Description: x, 464 p. plates, ports. 24 cm. Subjects: Leadership. Reformers. Social sciences--History. Civilization. Notes: "Literature for further study": p. 428-452. Abundantly illustrated with a series of photos & engravings. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-nicked and somewhat dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1935
Description: 464pp with many illustrations. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid book, clean solid text--no dj. Text English, translated from the German by Eden and Cedar paul. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 1935
Description: Very good. Illustrated in b/w. 464pp. Tall thick 8vo, beige cloth (just a bit darkened, ex-lib. ) New York: The Viking Press, 1935. read more
Description: Very Good. 1935 Hardcover. "Translation of Fnhrer, SchwSrmer und Rebellen. Includes bibliographical references (p. 428-452) and index. Commissioning organisation: by RenT Fnl? p-Miller; translated from the German by Eden and Cedar Paul. x, 464 p., [32] leaves of plates ill. 24 cm. Original cloth. Cloth faded, very good tight binding with clean and bright text. " Keywords: "Civilization, Reformers. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 ... read more
Description: Good. 1935 Hardcover. "Translation of Fnhrer, SchwSrmer und Rebellen. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 428-452. Commissioning organisation: by RenT Fnl? p-Miller; translated from the German by Eden and Cedar Paul. x, 464 p., [32] leaves of plates ill. 24 cm. Original cloth. A good copy with bright text. Spine sunned cover dulled and stained. Previous owners name on front endpaper. " Keywords: "Civilization, Reformers. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our ... read more
Edition: 1st U. S. Edition / 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1935
Description: Good. No Jacket. #9380. 1st U. S. Edition / 1st Printing. Good, no dust jacket, spine slightly darkened, light soiling to covers. 16 x 24.5cm. hard cover. 464pp. read more
Edition: 1st UK edition.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: George G Harrap
Date Published: 1935
Description: Cloth, G+. x+464pp, 64pp b/w plates, index, spine rather faded, water splash marks to the boards, a good reading copy. Acount of various revolutions & social upheavals through history. read more
Description: Translation by Eden and Cedar Paul. New York: The Viking PRess, 1935. Small 4to. Tan cloth with large red and black lettering. x, 464pp. Illustrations. Very good. Ownership signature/year on front flyleaf. Tight, attractive first edition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: GREENBIE PR
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781444650815ISBN:1444650815
Description: New. Historical happenings are rooted in dreams no less than in the material and the ideal; and it is through dreams alone that both bodily need and philosophical cognition acquire that magical power which enables them to lay a spell upon millions and to... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.