» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Leaders, dreamers, and rebels; an account of the great mass-movements of history and the wish-dreams that inspired them

by René Fülöp-Miller, Cedar Paul, Eden Paul

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Leaders, Dreamers, and Rebels; an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dre

by Fulop-Miller, Rene,

price: $8.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking press, Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. loose binding, discolored on endpapers, signed by previous owner, rubbed on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaders, Dreamers, and Rebels. an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by Fulop-Miller, Rene. (Translated By Eden And Cedar Paul).

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press., New York. Date Published: 1935

Description: First edition. Octavo, straw-colored cloth with red and black titling and ruling to top board and spine. x, 464pp. Top edge red. Endpapers are toned to gutters. Else a clean copy that is Vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RobinsRareBooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaders, Dreamers, and Rebels: an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by Fulop-Miller, Rene

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George G. Harrap,, London: Date Published: 1935.

Description: Cover discolored, foxing to edges, else solid, text clean and tight condition. 464pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels: an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and the Wish-Dreams

by Fulop-Miller, Rene

price: $23.09

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap, London Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket-over9? "-Translated from the German By Eden and Cedar Paul. Solid and tight book with no D/J. The covers a little soiled and edgeworn, spine is faded, corners mildly bumped. Pages are only lightly tanned, with occasional spots of foxing. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. More detailed description, scanned digital images, or any other obtainable additional information are available on request and normally supplied within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaders, Dreamers, and Rebels an Account of the Great Mass Movements of History and the Wish-Dreams Tha Inspired Them

by Fulop-Miller, Rene

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, NY Date Published: 1935

Description: 97 Illustrations. VG/Fair. W/Dust Jacket 464pp(Index) DJ chipped/torn on edges & some browning at hinges inside front rear book covers, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaders, Dreamers, and Rebels-an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams...

by Fulop-Miller, Rene

price: $32.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Eng Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. Harrap, London Date Published: 1935

Description: VG+, boards sunned, even sp soil, minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels-an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by Fulop-Miller, Rene

price: $33.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George G Harrap & Co., London, 1935. Date Published: 1935

Description: Hardback, large 8vo, x, 464pp, numerous illustrations, clean and sound, original blue cloth, gilt titles, Very Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels. an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by Fulop-Miller, R.

price: $42.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Thick 8vo Cloth d.w. 1st Eng. Edn. Illus. Piece missing from d.w. o/w V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels-an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them new book

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels-an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by Rene Fulop-Miller

price: $45.59

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Read Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444650815 ISBN: 1444650815

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels-an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by Rene Fulop-Miller

price: $46.02

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Read Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444652529 ISBN: 1444652524

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels-an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them: new book

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels-an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them:

by Fulop-Miller, Rene

price: $51.69

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444650815 ISBN: 1444650815

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 544 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels-an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them new book

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels-an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by Fulop-Miller, Rene, Author

price: $70.07

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Greenbie Press Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444650815 ISBN: 1444650815

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.5 by 5 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00544 pages) historical happenings are rooted in dreams no less than in the material and the ideal; and it is through dreams alone that both bodily need and philosophical cognition acquire that magical power which enables them to lay a spell upon millions and to transf lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaders, Dreamers, and Rebels; an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them, By Rene Fulop-Miller; Translated From the German By Eden and Cedar Paul

by Fulop-Miller, Rene (1891-1963)

price: $101.90

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1935

Description: Description: x, 464 p. plates, ports. 24 cm. Subjects: Leadership. Reformers. Social sciences--History. Civilization. Notes: "Literature for further study": p. 428-452. Abundantly illustrated with a series of photos & engravings. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-nicked and somewhat dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 464. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaders, Dreamers, and Rebels; an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them, By Rene Fulop-Miller; Translated From the German By Eden and Cedar Paul

by Fulop-Miller, Rene (1891-1963)

price: $148.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., London Date Published: 1935

Description: Description: x, 464 p. plates, ports. 24 cm. Subjects: Leadership. Reformers. Social sciences--History. Civilization. Notes: "Literature for further study": p. 428-452. Abundantly illustrated with a series of photos & engravings. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, slightly edge-nicked and somewhat dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Leaders, Dreamers, and Rebels, an Account of the Great Mass Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by Fulop-Miller, Rene

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1935

Description: 464pp with many illustrations. Book VERY GOOD condition, solid book, clean solid text--no dj. Text English, translated from the German by Eden and Cedar paul. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Leaders Dreamers & Rebels an Account of the Great Mass Movements of History & of the Wish Dreams That Inspired Them

by Fulop Miller, Rene

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: VIKING PRESS ISBN-13: 9781125906668 ISBN: 1125906669

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels: an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by Fulop-Miller, Rene

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very good. Illustrated in b/w. 464pp. Tall thick 8vo, beige cloth (just a bit darkened, ex-lib. ) New York: The Viking Press, 1935. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Leaders, Dreamers, and Rebels: an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by Fulop-Miller, Rene

price: $20.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. A sturdy copy with light wear. Pages are clean, small stamp to lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Leaders, Dreamers, and Rebels ~ an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by F? L? P-Miller, Ren? , ~ By Ren? F? L? P-Miller; Translated From The German By Eden And Cedar Paul

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1935 Hardcover. "Translation of Fnhrer, SchwSrmer und Rebellen. Includes bibliographical references (p. 428-452) and index. Commissioning organisation: by RenT Fnl? p-Miller; translated from the German by Eden and Cedar Paul. x, 464 p., [32] leaves of plates ill. 24 cm. Original cloth. Cloth faded, very good tight binding with clean and bright text. " Keywords: "Civilization, Reformers. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Leaders, Dreamers, and Rebels ~ an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by F? L? P-Miller, Ren? , ~ By Ren? F? L? P-Miller; Translated From The German By Eden And Cedar Paul

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1935 Hardcover. "Translation of Fnhrer, SchwSrmer und Rebellen. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 428-452. Commissioning organisation: by RenT Fnl? p-Miller; translated from the German by Eden and Cedar Paul. x, 464 p., [32] leaves of plates ill. 24 cm. Original cloth. A good copy with bright text. Spine sunned cover dulled and stained. Previous owners name on front endpaper. " Keywords: "Civilization, Reformers. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Leaders, Dreamers, and Rebels: an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by Fulop-Miller, Rene; Paul, Eden; Paul, Cedar

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. S. Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. No Jacket. #9380. 1st U. S. Edition / 1st Printing. Good, no dust jacket, spine slightly darkened, light soiling to covers. 16 x 24.5cm. hard cover. 464pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels-an Account of the Great Mass Movements of History and the Wish Dreams That Inspired Them

by Fülöp Miller, René

price: $26.09

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK edition. Binding: Hardback Publisher: George G Harrap Date Published: 1935

Description: Cloth, G+. x+464pp, 64pp b/w plates, index, spine rather faded, water splash marks to the boards, a good reading copy. Acount of various revolutions & social upheavals through history. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels-an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by Fulop-Miller, Rene

price: $27.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth HB Publisher: George G Harrap & Co, London Date Published: 1935

Description: Good. 8vo. ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Leaders, Dreamers, and Rebels: an Account of the Great Mass-Movements of History and of the Wish-Dreams That Inspired Them

by Fulop-Miller, Rene

price: $30.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Translation by Eden and Cedar Paul. New York: The Viking PRess, 1935. Small 4to. Tan cloth with large red and black lettering. x, 464pp. Illustrations. Very good. Ownership signature/year on front flyleaf. Tight, attractive first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels-an Account of the G new book

Leaders, Dreamers and Rebels-an Account of the G

by Fulop-Miller, Rene

price: $35.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: GREENBIE PR Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781444650815 ISBN: 1444650815

Description: New. Historical happenings are rooted in dreams no less than in the material and the ideal; and it is through dreams alone that both bodily need and philosophical cognition acquire that magical power which enables them to lay a spell upon millions and to... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.