Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Artificial intelligence pioneer Douglas R. Hofstadter celebrates the infinite subtleties of human creativity through language and translation in this brilliant successor to his GODEL, ESCHER, BACH. French poet Clement Marot's tiny poem "A une Damoyselle malade", written some 400 years ago, is the unlikely launching point for Hofstadter's latest exploration of the power of human thought.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language
(51 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780465086450
ISBN: 0465086454
Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. Fine Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
excellent_values,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780465086450
ISBN: 0465086454
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. New Remainder Mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
excellent_values,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998-05-22
ISBN-13: 9780465086450
ISBN: 0465086454
Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Callseller Books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Douglas R. Hofstadter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998-05-22
ISBN-13: 9780465086450
ISBN: 0465086454
Description: Like New. Excellent clean UNREAD condition! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic, N.Y.
Date Published: 1997
Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy. read more
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Douglas R. Hofstadter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998-05-22
ISBN-13: 9780465086450
ISBN: 0465086454
Description: Fair. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. This is a worn, used book. It's a little roughed up. Reading copy only. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot-in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780465086436
ISBN: 0465086438
Description: Basic Books 1997. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Douglas R. Hofstadter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780465086450
ISBN: 0465086454
Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Douglas R. Hofstadter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780465086436
ISBN: 0465086438
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. As NEW in As NEW DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Access et al LLC,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Douglas R. Hofstadter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1997-05-15
ISBN-13: 9780465086436
ISBN: 0465086438
Description: Very Good. Light DJ wear, interior like new. All pages clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alegria Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780465086450
ISBN: 0465086454
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. Audience: General/trade. book clean, tight and unmarked, very slight shelf wear read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Phoenix Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Douglas R. Hofstadter; Clement Marot
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1997-05
ISBN-13: 9780465086436
ISBN: 0465086438
Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot / in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Edition: First Printing
Binding: SOFTCOVER
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: c1997
Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Softcover with flaps, indexed, 632 pages. A nice clean, bright, solid copy.; 9-1/4x7-1/2" read more
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465086450
ISBN: 0465086454
Description: New. 0465086454 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465086450
ISBN: 0465086454
Description: New. 0465086454 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R
list price: $29.95
our price: $26.96
you save: $2.99 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780465086450
ISBN: 0465086454
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. New read more
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot
by
Douglas R. Hofstadter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Basic Books Inc., U. S
Date Published: 1997-05-01
ISBN-13: 9780747533498
ISBN: 0747533490
Description: Very Good. Hardcover book with some wear to the edges and the corners of the dustjacket including two tiny tears 1/4 inch long near the binding. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding tight. When you purchase from this seller you support our family home business. Thank you for looking. read more
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.; Marot, Clement
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780465086436
ISBN: 0465086438
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Clean and tight. No markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.; Marot, Clement
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780465086436
ISBN: 0465086438
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Clean and tight. No markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alphaville Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Douglas R. Hofstadter
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Basic Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780465086450
ISBN: 0465086454
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Bloomsbury, London, c.1977, 1st., wide 8vo., 9-1/2” x7-1/2” , hardcover, 632pp., dj has a 2” tear, ow F/F $ read more
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter...
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780465086450
ISBN: 0465086454
Description: New. NEW! ! UNDRSLT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Divinity Items,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot; in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.
Edition: 1st Printing Indicated
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Basic Books, NY
Date Published: 1997
Description: Fine-Bright. Fine Dj. Large 8vo. 632 pages. New looking. Has a remainde mark on the bottome edge. Publisher priced dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jeff Stark,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Basic Books
ISBN-13: 9780465086450
ISBN: 0465086454
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language
by
Hofstadter, Douglas R.; Marot, Clement
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780465086436
ISBN: 0465086438
Description: Near Fine. Text is clean and tight; no prior owner markings or info; black marker mark on bottom page edge; dust jacket is slightly ruffled at top. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3813170&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
|