New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language

by Douglas R Hofstadter

About this title: Artificial intelligence pioneer Douglas R. Hofstadter celebrates the infinite subtleties of human creativity through language and translation in this brilliant successor to his GODEL, ESCHER, BACH. French poet Clement Marot's tiny poem "A une Damoyselle malade", written some 400 years ago, is the unlikely launching point for Hofstadter's latest exploration of the power of human thought.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language used book

Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas R

price: $10.85

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780465086450 ISBN: 0465086454

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. Fine Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language new book

Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas R

price: $10.86

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780465086450 ISBN: 0465086454

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. New Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language new book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $11.05

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780465086450 ISBN: 0465086454

Description: New in New jacket. New Paperback Book-No Marks-No Tears-No Creases-Ships Now! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Callseller Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: $11.44

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780465086450 ISBN: 0465086454

Description: Like New. Excellent clean UNREAD condition! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic, N.Y. Date Published: 1997

Description: VG+/VG+ dust jacket; great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998-05-22 ISBN-13: 9780465086450 ISBN: 0465086454

Description: Fair. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. This is a worn, used book. It's a little roughed up. Reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau De Marot-in Praise of the Music of Language used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot-in Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780465086436 ISBN: 0465086438

Description: Basic Books 1997. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language new book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: $15.04

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780465086450 ISBN: 0465086454

Description: New. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: $15.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780465086436 ISBN: 0465086438

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. As NEW in As NEW DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Access et al LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1997-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780465086436 ISBN: 0465086438

Description: Very Good. Light DJ wear, interior like new. All pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language used book

Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas R

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780465086450 ISBN: 0465086454

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. Audience: General/trade. book clean, tight and unmarked, very slight shelf wear read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Douglas R. Hofstadter; Clement Marot

price: $20.97

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1997-05 ISBN-13: 9780465086436 ISBN: 0465086438

Description: Very Good. Very good condition lightly read hardback book, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot / in Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $22.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: c1997

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Softcover with flaps, indexed, 632 pages. A nice clean, bright, solid copy.; 9-1/4x7-1/2" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language new book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $26.06

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465086450 ISBN: 0465086454

Description: New. 0465086454 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language new book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $26.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465086450 ISBN: 0465086454

Description: New. 0465086454 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language new book

Le Ton Beau de Marot: In Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas R

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780465086450 ISBN: 0465086454

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 632 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: $28.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Inc., U. S Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780747533498 ISBN: 0747533490

Description: Very Good. Hardcover book with some wear to the edges and the corners of the dustjacket including two tiny tears 1/4 inch long near the binding. Pages are clean, text unmarked, binding tight. When you purchase from this seller you support our family home business. Thank you for looking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JennifersMediaGems, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.; Marot, Clement

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780465086436 ISBN: 0465086438

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Clean and tight. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.; Marot, Clement

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780465086436 ISBN: 0465086438

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Clean and tight. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Douglas R. Hofstadter

price: $2.74

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780465086450 ISBN: 0465086454

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot in Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Bloomsbury, London, c.1977, 1st., wide 8vo., 9-1/2” x7-1/2” , hardcover, 632pp., dj has a 2” tear, ow F/F $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language new book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter...

price: $12.23

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780465086450 ISBN: 0465086454

Description: New. NEW! ! UNDRSLT. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Divinity Items, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot; in Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Indicated Binding: Hardback Publisher: Basic Books, NY Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine-Bright. Fine Dj. Large 8vo. 632 pages. New looking. Has a remainde mark on the bottome edge. Publisher priced dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780465086450 ISBN: 0465086454

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language used book

Le Ton Beau De Marot: in Praise of the Music of Language

by Hofstadter, Douglas R.; Marot, Clement

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Basic Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780465086436 ISBN: 0465086438

Description: Near Fine. Text is clean and tight; no prior owner markings or info; black marker mark on bottom page edge; dust jacket is slightly ruffled at top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?