» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Applying UML and Patterns: An Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Applying UML and Patterns: An Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design

by Craig Larman

About this title: "This edition contains Larman's usual accurate and thoughtful writing. It is a very good book made even better." --Alistair Cockburn, author, Writing Effective Use Cases and Surviving OO Projects"Too few people have a knack for explaining things. Fewer still have a handle on software analysis and design. Craig Larman has both." --John Vlissides, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Applying Uml and Patterns used book

Applying Uml and Patterns

by Craig Larman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns used book

Applying Uml and Patterns

by Craig Larman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns used book

Applying Uml and Patterns

by Craig Larman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns used book

Applying Uml and Patterns

by Craig Larman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying UML and Patterns: An Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design used book

Applying UML and Patterns: An Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design

by Larman, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns used book

Applying Uml and Patterns

by Craig Larman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns used book

Applying Uml and Patterns

by Craig Larman

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying UML and Patterns: An Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design used book

Applying UML and Patterns: An Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design

by Larman, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying UML and Patterns: An Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design used book

Applying UML and Patterns: An Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design

by Larman, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns used book

Applying Uml and Patterns

by Craig Larman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Highlightings Present; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying UML and Patterns: An Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design used book

Applying UML and Patterns: An Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design

by Larman, Craig

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns used book

Applying Uml and Patterns

by Craig Larman

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns used book

Applying Uml and Patterns

by Larman, Craig

price: $3.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Fine. 0137488807 Gently used hardcover with minor cover wear. Name written on first page. 1st edition. 1998. DAILY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKER C, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns new book

Applying Uml and Patterns

by Craig Larman

price: $5.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1997-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: New. New, unread, unused & in perfect condition with no damaged or missing pages. Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns [Hardcover] By Larman, Craig used book

Applying Uml and Patterns [Hardcover] By Larman, Craig

by Craig Larman

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 10/30/1997 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Like New. Fantastic Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns used book

Applying Uml and Patterns

by Craig Larman

price: $8.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1997-10-30 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Very Good. Name and sku inside front cover. Pages are immaculate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns: an Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design and the Unified Process (2nd Edition) used book

Applying Uml and Patterns: an Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design and the Unified Process (2nd Edition)

by Craig Larman

price: $9.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 2001-07-13 ISBN-13: 9780130925695 ISBN: 0130925691

Description: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Cover has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns: an Approach to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design used book

Applying Uml and Patterns: an Approach to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design

by Craig Larman

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns used book

Applying Uml and Patterns

by Craig Larman

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns: an Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design and the Unified Process (2nd Edition) used book

Applying Uml and Patterns: an Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design and the Unified Process (2nd Edition)

by Craig Larman

price: $13.66

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780130925695 ISBN: 0130925691

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns: an Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design and the Unified Process (2nd Edition) used book

Applying Uml and Patterns: an Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design and the Unified Process (2nd Edition)

by Craig Larman

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780130925695 ISBN: 0130925691

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear with previous owners name inside. BOOK ONLY! ! GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns used book

Applying Uml and Patterns

by Larman, Craig

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR, Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: 0137488807 2nd printing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns: an Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design used book

Applying Uml and Patterns: an Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design

by Larman, Craig

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall PTR Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Feb0407. Fine in Very Good jacket. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in UNREAD condition. Entirely AS NEW. No bumps, no marks, no creases. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 528 p. Audience: General/trade. Feb0407; Computers; Non-Fiction; Object Oriented; Object-oriented methods (Computer science); Programming; System analysis; System design; UML (Computer science) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cynthia Phillips, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Applying Uml and Patterns. an Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design used book

Applying Uml and Patterns. an Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design

by Larman, Craig

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780137488803 ISBN: 0137488807

Description: Hardback Textbook. No Dustjacket. Tight Sound Copy In Very Good Condition With Some Underlining and Highlighting to the Text. ISBN 0-13-748880-7. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Applying Uml and Patterns: an Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design

by Larman, Craig

price: $33.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice-Hall PTR, 1998

Description: Hardcover. No Dustjacket. 7th Printing. Imperial 8vo. ISBN: 0137488807. Whistle clean, tight & bright: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pengwyn Books, Ltd., OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 26, 2009
By Jeffrey, San Francisco, CA

"This book taught me that I never want to work in a software development organization that relies upon Unified Modeling Language."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Brad, Saint Paul, MN

"This is one of the two books I require in my Software Analysis & Design class. This is the standard text in OOA/OOD because of its breadth of coverage and its approach. It is written in a spiral style, meaning it doesn't dump everything on you at once, but addresses topics at increasingly deep levels as the text progresses. Two running examples help anchor the ideas. It is Java-based as well. It does cover a fair amount of iterative process material, which might be a benefit to some, but is somewhat distracting from the focus of my course."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Worthy, Austin, TX

"This was one of the trail-blazing books into both Design Patterns and agile methodologies. However, the art has passed this by and it is showing its age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 9, 2008
By Dmitrey, Lugansk, Ukraine

"I have learned all about UML from this book. And I recomend it to all programmers. It's a perfect start in UML. It would be better to buy it and idolize)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Applying UML and Patterns: An Introduction to Object-Oriented Analysis and Design by Craig Larman

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
9 of 12 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.