» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Le hibou et la poussiquette.

by Edward Lear, Francis Steegmuller

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette

by Steegmuller

price: $2.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. This French-language book is in fair condition, with handling/cover wear. Interior pages show handling/edge wear, with creasing on most pages. No DJ. Available for immediate shipment. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette (the Owl and the Pussy-Cat)

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1961, stated First Edition, illustrated by Barbara Cooney. Yellow cloth on boards with owl and cat line drawing on front is showing soil with bumped corners, fep and bep slightly rippled with no damp sign, contents are bright, clean and tight. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette-Edward Lear's the Owl and the Pussy Cat Freely Translated Into French

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Back Publisher: HART DAVIS Date Published: 1961

Description: Lear, Edward. Good Plus in Good jacket. Ex Lib An exlib copy but marks light. Some short tears and small stains to dj but no serios loss of content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Freely translated into French from the English of Edward Lear's “The Owl and the Pussy-Cat” by Francis Steegmuller. Illustrated by Barbara Cooney. Boston: Little Brown, (1961). First edition. Clothbound. Very good, minor corner bumping, the spine is a little turned. The jacket is price clipped with some edge and corner wear and rubbing at the spine affecting the printing. Owner's inscription. A letter “H” in ink on the back paste down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $7.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Cooney, Barbara. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Freely translated into french from the English of Edward Lear's 'The Owl and the Pussy-Cat'. Usual library marks & attachments. Else, front free endpaper has a little soil and rear free endpaper is creased. Library Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmark Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette

by Steegmuller, Francis & Cooney, Barbara (Illus. )

price: $7.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HB/DJ Protective mylar Jacket Publisher: Little, Brown and Co Date Published: 1961

Description: Book and DJ in good+ condition. Former library copy with usual markings. Freely translated into French from the English of Edward Lear's "The Owl and the Pussy-Cat. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenglen Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette

by Edward (Trans Francis Steegmuller). Lear

price: $10.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Hardcover with dust jacket, Save some $$, Perfectly Good Reading Copy Great Copy. Ships Lightning Fast. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: nationbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette. (a Translation Into French of Edward Lear's "the Owl and the Pussycat").

by Francis. Illustrated By Barbara Cooney. Steegmuller

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Ex-library. Nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette

by Steegmuller, Francis, Transl

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown and Co., 1961.

Description: Second Printing. 8vo., 31pp., yellow cloth. Freely translated into French from the English of Edward Lear's "The Owl and the Pussy-Cat". Fine in moderately edgeworn, rubbed jacket lightly soiled in rear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette

by Edward (Trans Francis Steegmuller). Lear

price: $16.63

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. Some quite large Tearing to the dust jacket. Previous owners name inside front page. A good reader though Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette: Edward Lear's 'the Owl and the Pussycat' Freely Translated Into French

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $17.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Watteau, Monique-Alika. Good +/Good + Used Dust jacket a little soiled, faded spine. Contents mostly clean and sound, marks on two pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette, the Owl and the Pussy Cat

by Steegmuller, Francis, Translator; Cooney, Barbara, Illustrator

price: $18.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/G Very good condition, 6 1/2 x 8 1/2 inch, 31 page, hardcover in good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1961, first edition stated, Little, Brown & Co. Text in French. A favorite poem translated to French verse with Barbara Cooney's wonderful color drawings. Embossed picture of the owl and the pussy cat on the front cover. Book is clean with no marks in it, binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Dustjacket is not price clipped but has a three inch tear on the top of the front panel, a 4 inch ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Net Inc, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette

by Lear, Edward / Steegmuller, Francis

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London Date Published: 1961

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Ils by Monique-Alika Watteau. Some scattered light foxing; top edge of dust jacket a little chipped; inscrip on ffep. The Owl and the Pussycat freely translated into French. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette

by Steegmuller, Francis, Trans

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Cooney, Barbara. Very Good. DJ: Good. 1961 Hardcover. 1st Ed. Pgs. clean, NO marks. Boards: clean, no wear. DJ: clean, some edgerips/ shelfwear. price clipped. Now protected by myar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookTreasures LA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette. (a Translation Into French of Edward Lear's "the Owl and the Pussycat").

by Francis. Illustrated By Barbara Cooney. Steegmuller

price: $19.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Third printing. Very good with fair d/j in mylar. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. D/J has chips and tears at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette

by Steegmuller, Francis; Barbara Cooney Illustrated By

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardback. First Printing. French language with English translation on final pages. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette

by Francis Steegmuller

price: $23.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rupert Hart Davies Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. In French And English [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette. (a Translation Into French of Edward Lear's "the Owl and the Pussycat").

by Francis. Illustrated By Barbara Cooney. Steegmuller

price: $24.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Fourth printing. Very good with good d/j in mylar. Faint spotting on cover. Clean pages, tight spine. D/J has some edge wear and small tears, price corner torn off. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette. (a Translation Into French of Edward Lear's "the Owl and the Pussycat").

by Francis. Illustrated By Barbara Cooney. Steegmuller

price: $24.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. Second printing. Very good with good d/j in mylar. Light shelf wear, clean pages, tight spine. D/J has some rubbing and small tears at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $25.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316812160 ISBN: 0316812161

Description: Good. 6th printing, 1961. Hardcover in dust jacket. NOT ex-library. The book is Fine, but the jacket is just okay, with rubbing and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick A. Graf, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette

by Lear, Edward

price: $25.11

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961

Description: Edward Lear's 'The Owl and the Pussycat' freely translated into French by Francis Steegmuller with illustrations by Monique-Alika Watteau. White cloth boards stamped in gilt on the spine and upper panel. Very Good in near Very Good dust-jacket with one closed tear and some rubbing to the extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Glass Key, FRANCE

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette: Edward Lear's the Owl and the Pussy-Cat

by Steegmuller, Francis (Trans); Lear, Edward

price: $25.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Imp Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Watteau, Monique-Alika. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "THIS 'jeu d'esprit' is delight for any reader who does not hold 'The Owl and the Pussy-cat' or the French language too sacred for the gentlest of mockery. Francis Steegmullers's verse echoes the sound no less than the nonsense of Lear's poem and sings just as irrestibly, though to a different tune, while Monique-Alika Watteau, who is by nature as romantic as she is French, has complemented it with the perfect ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agrippa's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette

by Steegmuller, Francis

price: $30.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1961

Description: Cooney, Barbar. Fine in Very Good jacket. "Freely translated into Frendh from the English of Edward Lear's, "The Owl and the Pussy-Cat". Fifth printing. Bright and clean jacket has small amount of edgewear, price-clipped, now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette. (a Translation Into French of Edward Lear's "the Owl and the Pussycat").

by Francis Steegmuller, Illustr. Barbara Cooney

price: $31.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Le Hibou Et La Poussiquette. (a Translation Into French of Edward Lear's "the Owl and the Pussycat").

by Francis Steegmuller, Illustr. Barbara Cooney

price: $31.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.