» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Applied Geophysics

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Applied Geophysics

by W M Telford

About this title: This is the completely revised and updated version of the popular and highly regarded textbook, Applied Geophysics. It describes the physical methods involved in exploration for hydrocarbons and minerals, which include gravity, magnetic, seismic, electrical, electromagnetic, radioactivity, and well-logging methods. All aspects of these methods are described, including basic theory, field equipment, techniques of data acquisition, data processing and interpretation, with the objective of locating commercial deposits of minerals, oil, and gas and determining their extent. In the fourteen years ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Applied Geophysics used book

Applied Geophysics

by Telford, W. M.; Geldart, L. P.; Sheriff, R. E.

price: $18.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: Fine. 0521339383 Clean, unmarked copy. Cover and Pages Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Geophysics used book

Applied Geophysics

by W. M. Telford, L. P. Geldart, R. E. Sheriff

price: $18.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Applied Geophysics

by Teldorf, Geldart, Sheriff And Keys

price: $26.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521291460 ISBN: 0521291461

Description: 1976. First Edition. Good paperback, xvii + 860 pages with index. Corner and edge wear. Previous owner's name. Text clean. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Applied Geophysics

by W. M. Telford, Lloyd Philip Geldart, R. E. Sheriff, D. A. Keys

price: $28.84

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521291460 ISBN: 0521291461

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Applied Geophysics used book

Applied Geophysics

by W. M. Telford|L. P. Geldart|R. E. Sheriff

price: $29.11

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: TextbooksRus #9374258. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Geophysics used book

Applied Geophysics

by Telford, W. M.; Geldart, L. P.; Sheriff, R. E.

price: $33.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: Very Good. 0521339383 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Applied Geophysics

by Telford, W.M.; Geldart, L. P.; Sheriff, R. E.; Keys, D. A.

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, UK Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521291460 ISBN: 0521291461

Description: Very Good + Oversized softcover, later printing of this first edition, 860 pages, black-and-white illustrations; light cover wear but no creasing, tight in binding, clean and unmarked except for approximately 10 pages with highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Applied Geophysics

by Telford, W. M. Et Al

price: $64.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1983

Description: 860 pages with illustrations. Softbound, minor cover wear, previous owners name, other minor signs of use, text in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PaleoPublications, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Geophysics new book

Applied Geophysics

by W. M. Telford, L. P. Geldart, R. E. Sheriff

price: $71.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Geophysics new book

Applied Geophysics

by W. M. Telford, L. P. Geldart, R. E. Sheriff

price: $71.56

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Geophysics new book

Applied Geophysics

by W. M. Telford, L. P. Geldart, R. E. Sheriff

price: $92.84

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Applied Geophysics new book

Applied Geophysics

by W. M. Telford; L. P. Geldart; R. E. Sheriff

price: $105.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Geophysics new book

Applied Geophysics

by W. M. Telford; L. P. Geldart; R. E. Sheriff

price: $105.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Geophysics new book

Applied Geophysics

by Telford, W M, and Sheriff, Robert E, and Geldart, L P

price: $108.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 792 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Applied Geophysics new book

Applied Geophysics

by W. M. Telford; L. P. Geldart; R. E. Sheriff

price: $112.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1990-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Applied Geophysics

by D. A. Keys, Lloyd Philip Geldart, Lloyd Philip, R.E. Sheriff, W.M. Telford

price: $131.83

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521206709 ISBN: 0521206707

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Applied Geophysics

by D. A. Keys

price: $146.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521206709 ISBN: 0521206707

Description: A former school book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Applied Geophysics

by D. A. Keys

price: $146.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780521206709 ISBN: 0521206707

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Applied Geophysics

by Telford, W. M.; Geldart, Lloyd Philip; Sheriff, R. E.; Keys, D. A.

price: $7.17

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521291460 ISBN: 0521291461

Description: Good. 0521291461 Former library book. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Applied Geophysics

by W. M. Telford, Lloyd Philip Geldart, R. E. Sheriff, D. A. Keys

price: $18.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1 Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780521291460 ISBN: 0521291461

Description: Very good. Published by Cambridge University Press in 1977. Paperback, 877 pages. Book is in Good condition. The book has been used before but is in good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. Excellent customer service. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Petrika Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Applied Geophysics used book

Applied Geophysics

by Telford, W. M.; Geldart, L. P.; Sheriff, R. E.

price: $18.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: Very Good. 0521339383 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Geophysics used book

Applied Geophysics

by Telford, W. M.; Geldart, L. P.; Sheriff, R. E.

price: $18.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: Good. 0521339383 Item has some cover wear but otherwise in good condition! ! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Geophysics used book

Applied Geophysics

by Telford, W. M.; Geldart, L. P.; Sheriff, R. E.

price: $18.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: Very Good. 0521339383 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Geophysics used book

Applied Geophysics

by Telford, W. M.; Geldart, L. P.; Sheriff, R. E.

price: $18.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: Very Good. 0521339383 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Applied Geophysics used book

Applied Geophysics

by Telford, W. M.; Geldart, L. P.; Sheriff, R. E.

price: $18.97

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521339384 ISBN: 0521339383

Description: Very Good. 0521339383 Item in very good condition and at a great price! Used texts may not include supplemental matieral. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SellBackYourBook, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 5, 2008
By Nate, Lancaster, MA

"My favorite book on geophysics (yes I have more then one, no I am not a geophysicist, just a nerd)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.