» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C

by Bruce Schneier

About this title: "...the best introduction to cryptography I've ever seen...The book the National Security Agency wanted never to be published..." -Wired Magazine "...monumental ...fascinating ...comprehensive ...the definitive work on cryptography for computer programmers ..." -Dr. Dobb's Journal "...easily ranks as one of the most authoritative in its field." -PC Magazine "...the bible of code hackers." -The Millennium Whole Earth Catalog This new edition of the cryptography classic provides you with a comprehensive survey of modern cryptography. The book details how programmers and electronic ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C used book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C

by Bruce Schneier

price: $3.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471597568 ISBN: 0471597562

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition used book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition

by Bruce Schneier

price: $10.24

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: Very Good. Cover has slight edge wear. Light soiling on sides of book. Otherwise, in like new condition. No evidence of previous use. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition used book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $11.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: Fair. 0471117099 READABLE CONDITION ALL PAGES INTACT, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR. HAS SOME WRITINGS INSIDE (STOCK#: NOENN-QC5) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition used book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition

by Bruce Schneier

price: $12.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: Very Good. Some shelf wear on cover, pages in good condition. Ships promptly in a padded mailer w/ delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mintwood Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C used book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C

by Bruce Schneier

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1994 Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471597568 ISBN: 0471597562

Description: ISBN 0471597562. Trade Paperback. Textbook. Not the current edition. Reading copy only, due to heavy wave to book from improper storage, waterstain on front cover. Otherwise, tight sound copy with no apparent markings to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition used book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition

by Bruce Schneier

price: $20.34

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition new book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $23.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: New. 0471117099 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition new book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $23.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: New. 0471117099 This is a trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiteysbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C new book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $24.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc (Computers) ISBN-13: 9780471597568 ISBN: 0471597562

Description: New. 0471597562 Brand NEW Softcover ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography. Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C. used book

Applied Cryptography. Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C.

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Co. : Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471597568 ISBN: 0471597562

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 618 pages. "The explosive growth of public and private computer networks has resulted in a tremendous increase in the volume of sensitive and valuable data that is routinely stored and transmitted digitally. From computer messages speeding through global networks to vast sums of money transferred electronically, the greatest challenge in this new "digital world" is keeping this infomration out of the ahnds of unauthorized users who prey on vulnerable computer ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, 2nd Edition used book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, 2nd Edition

by Bruce Schneier

price: $32.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1995-10-19 ISBN-13: 9780471128458 ISBN: 0471128457

Description: Good. Book has minor wear to edges and corners of cover, no marking in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shedd, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition used book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $42.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: As New. Oversized softcover, later printing, xxiii + 758 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition new book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $44.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition new book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition

by Bruce Schneier

price: $53.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C new book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $54.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1995-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780471117094. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C new book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: New. No Jacket as Issued. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, 2nd Edition new book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, 2nd Edition

by Schneier

price: $62.18

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wiley Hungry Minds Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 233 by 187 mm. . the best introduction to cryptography i've ever seen....the book the national security agency wanted never to be published....-wired magazine...monumental...fascinating...co definitive work on cryptography for computer programmers...-dr. dobb's journal...easily ranks as one of the most authoritative in its field. -pc magazine...the bible of code hackers. -the millennium whole earth catalog this new edition of the cryptography classic provides you with a ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography Protocols, Algorithms and Source Code in C new book

Applied Cryptography Protocols, Algorithms and Source Code in C

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $63.81

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: JOHN WILEY AND SONS LTD Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 784 pages. (784 pages) this revised text offers programmers and systems designers a guide to the practical applications of modern cryptography. new features of this edition include details of the clipper chip encryption program, new encryption algorithms and research on message authentication and digital cash. illustrations edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C new book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C

by Schneier, Bruce, Author

price: $75.91

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00784 pages) edition: 0002 illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition new book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, Second Edition

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $78.27

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: New. 0471117099 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W20). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C used book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $95.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471117094 ISBN: 0471117099

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Comprehensive revised text considered the bible of code hackers, includes new encryption algorithms; latest protocols for digital signatures, authentication, secure elections; Clipper Chip; secure software implementation and design; etc. 758 pgs. Illustrated. Corners slightly bumped. Minimal shelfwear. Heavy Item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scientek Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C used book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780471128458 ISBN: 0471128457

Description: As New. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. US hardcover edition. Clean and unmarked in tight binding. Owner name on frontispiece, otherwise new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Room, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, 2nd Edition used book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, 2nd Edition

price: $104.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780471128458 ISBN: 0471128457

Description: Very good. Very Good Hardback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Outside shows lite shelf/reading wear-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, 2nd Edition used book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C, 2nd Edition

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $209.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley ISBN-13: 9780471128458 ISBN: 0471128457

Description: Good. 0471128457 *Very good condition ex-library item (with library hardcover re-binding). Nice, solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BaliforniaBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C used book

Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C

by Schneier, Bruce

price: $9.97

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780471597568 ISBN: 0471597562

Description: Good. Front cover has a curl and back cover has a crease, otherwise Clean and smoke free no highlighting, rips or tears. Bruce Schneier covers general classes of cryptographic protocols and then specific techniques, detailing the inner workings of real-world cryptographic algorithms including the Data Encryption Standard and RSA public-key cryptosystems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainbow Bear Books and Misc., OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 28, 2009
By Cmars232, The United States

"I originally bought this book because of controversy surrounding it at the time. It was '96-97, I'd just learned about the Clipper chip and the US export controls on strong crypto. A book that could be illegal to take out of the country? Whoa KEWL!

What I found was an amazing introduction to the field of cryptography and cryptanalysis. Over time I've come to understand the mathematical background and working of the algorithms a bit better, but even if you never get over all that, this book's explanation of computer security and protocols are very accessible. I love the way Schneier narrates, wry scenarios feature tongue-in-cheek conspiracy theories, cloak and dagger, etc. Schneier takes what could be an unapproachable topic and brings it to life with wit and charm.

Needs a new edition, dwells too much on DES for present day, but still worthwhile."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Jeremy, Richmond, CA

"If you want to understand or work with cryptography, this is The Book to read. The concepts are presented clearly and the examples are easy to understand.

This is a good introduction to cryptography, and a good reference work as well. You will use this book over and over again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2008
By Kenneth, Sunnyvale, CA

"This book badly suffers from being more than 10 years old in a field that is such a moving target. Only reason not a 5. I'd hope for a third edition, but this book will always be out of date by the time it goes to press."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2008
By Cameron, The United States

"This is an excellent book on all the mainstream and not so mainstream encryption algorithms(as of several years ago). It does not include the new AES, or recent issues with md5, but Schneier has given some recommendations/predictions in this book that are in line with recent news.

I would have given this 5 start, but it is several years old, and needs to be updated."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Applied Cryptography: Protocols, Algorithms, and Source Code in C by Bruce Schneier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.