» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Layman and His Conscience: A Retreat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Layman and His Conscience: A Retreat

by Ronald Knox

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Layman and His Conscience; a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald Arbuthnott

price: $4.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 218 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Layman and His Conscience; a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald Arbuthnott

price: $4.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 218 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Layman and His Conscience a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $4.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: VG/VG, owner name in ink on first blank. Hb w dj. Being Serious About God read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Buff, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Layman and His Conscience, a Retreat

by Ronald Knox

price: $4.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Sheed & Ward c Date Published: 1961-01-01

Description: HARDCOVER: Book is good, DJ has. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat used book

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald A.

price: $4.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Fair-Good jacket. 218 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, some wear to edges; good solid book. The dj has some wear; taped to book. "Thee first ten are about God, God made man, Calvary, Eucharist, Rosary-to show what they could be in our lives if we concentrated our minds on grasping what they actually mean. The rest are about ourselves, touching on the points where the contact between us and them is diminished or broken altogether..." Name inside. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Layman and His Conscience, a Retreat used book

The Layman and His Conscience, a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York Date Published: c1961

Description: Jeanyee Wong dj. Fine, nf dj, red-orange cloth. Clean, tight. 218 pgs, Copyright by Evelyn Waugh. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald Arbuthnott

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Probable First Edition (not stated) published in 1961 by Sheed & Ward, a nice 218-page hardcover book (with tan endpapers and text due to age) in a near-fine dust jacket with just a hint of edgewear, otherwise, apparently unread and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (849) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat

by Ronald Knox

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, 1961 1st prtg. 218p, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: A fine hardcover book in a very good dustjacket. The jacket has some waterstains on its spine but the book is unaffected. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $18.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Sheed and Ward, 1961.

Description: Cloth. 218pp. 1/8" across head of spine shows a touch of fade. Otherwise a nice copy lacking dustwrapper. In vg+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harald Koch Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $19.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: VG in Nr VG DJ. vi. 218pp. Hardcover. [8-1/4"x5-1/2"] Binding is Persimmon cloth w/Black-stamped spine. Dust Jacket has b&w photo of author on back flap. --An insightful accompaniment for the serious layperson's religious retreat by Msgr Knox. --Dustjacket (in new clear cover) has minor cornerwear, wrinkling at spine ends with three 1/8" closed tears at top & sun-faded spine. Book is soft at spine ends but otherwise is clean, unmarked & unblemished. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birchbark Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Layman and His Conscience: A Retreat new book

The Layman and His Conscience: A Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548387672 ISBN: 0548387672

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat new book

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald (Author)

price: $37.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548387672 ISBN: 0548387672

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00224 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Layman and His Conscience-a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $41.97

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Looks at the object of a retreat-to check on the present state of the relation between ourselves and the great spiritual realities. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 218. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

new book

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald, Author

price: $52.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781104847920 ISBN: 1104847922

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00226 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Layman and His Conscience-a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $59.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Looks at the object of a retreat-to check on the present state of the relation between ourselves and the great spiritual realities. A fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $2.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sheed and Ward, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair to Good in Fair to Good jacket. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald A

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: not stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: First edition. Small owner label on front free end paper else fine in near fine, lightly worn dustwrapper. Copyright held by Evelyn Waugh. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: N.Y. Sheed & Ward, (1961)

Description: Owner's label on front pastedown; ow VG in slightly worn dj with lightly sunned spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nutmeg Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat...

by Knox, Ronald

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sheed & Ward, NY Date Published: [c1961]

Description: Good with no dust jacket; 218p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Layman and His Conscience; a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 218 pp., previous owner's name inside the front and back cover, flap of dust jacket trimmed and pasted into the inside of the front and back cover otherwise book in very good condition-spine color light violet w/ black text-Catholicism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Layman and His Conscience: A Retreat used book

The Layman and His Conscience: A Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheed & Ward, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. DJ has a few very light bumps and wrinkles; volume like new; 8vo. 218 p. Salmon colored cloth covers with black lettering on spine; DJ price NOT clipped read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Cobb, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Layman and His Conscience-a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sheed & Ward

Description: Very Good. First Edition. "Very Good" includes traditional bookselling conditions Very Good to Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Northwest Bookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Layman and His Conscience. a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $16.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Sheed & Ward

Description: Second Hand. 8vo, 218pp. Good cloth with d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat new book

The Layman and His Conscience: a Retreat

by Knox, Ronald

price: $17.87

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUB LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548387672 ISBN: 0548387672

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.