» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Lay of the Land: A Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas

by Pat Ward-Thomas, Dr. Robert T Jones, Herbert Warren Wind (Editor)

About this title: Ward-Thomas chronicles the lives and times of golfing's greatest players during the 1950s and 1960s in this wide-ranging work. Concentrating on Arnold palmer and Ben Hogan when they reigned supreme, the book also features stories and photographs of Bobby Locke, Henry Cotton, Sam Snead, Joe Carr, and Gary Player, and insightful observations on the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas (the Classics of Golf)

by Ward-Thomas, Pat

price: $2.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Very Good. 0940889293 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas (the Classics of Golf)

by Illustrator: Anthony Ravielli

price: $2.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1990-11 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 290 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lay of the Land: A Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas

by Ward-Thomas, Pat, and Jones, Robert T, Dr., and Wind, Herbert Warren (Editor)

price: $2.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Storey Publishing Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 290 p. Classics of Golf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas (the Classics of Golf)

by Pat Ward-Thomad Anthony Ravielli

price: $2.93

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lay of the Land a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas, the

by Wind, Herbert Warren; Thomas, Pat Ward

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: Classics of Golf, Stamford, CT Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Very Good+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The Classics of Golf Series, 251 Pages, Afterward by Arnold Palmer, Foreword by H.W. Wind, publishers bulletin laid in, b/w illustrations, blue cloth binding with blue lettering on the covers, Very Light Shelf Rubbings to the Covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Fort, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas

by Ward-Thomas, Pat

price: $6.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 250 pages. Compiled and Edited by Herbert Warren Wind and Robert Macdonald; Afterword by Arnold Palmer. Light wear to cloth, book is tight, pages are clean and in great shape. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Sports/Hobbies Inventory No: 011077. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas (the Classics of Golf)

by Ward-Thomas, Pat; Ravielli, Anthony

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Very Good. 0940889293. 251 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas

by Thomas, Pat Ward-

price: $15.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: CLASSICS OF GOLF, NEW YORK Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: B/W PHOTOGRAPHS. BOOK IS FINE IN BLUE CLOTH/NO DUST JACKET AS ISSUED. EDITED BY HERBERT WARREN WIND & ROBERT MACDONALD/AFTERWORD BY ARNOLD PALMER/ ISBN 0-940889-29-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Early Jackets, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Basic Golf Swing

by Jones, Robert T., Jr

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Anthony Ravielli, Illustrator. Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback, no dustjacket. 63 pp. + Afterword by Charles R. Yates. Illus. in sepia & b&w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Finders Keepers Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lay of the Land: the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas

by Ward-Thomas, Pat

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ailsa, Inc., n.p. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Near Fine. 0940889293. Compiled and edited by Herbert Warren Wind and Robert Macdonald. First edition thus. Near fine in light blue cloth. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

the basic golf swing

by Jones, Bobby

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: the Classics of Golf, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Anthony Ravielli. Very good. No dust jacket. Very nice, clean copy. Very tight. 63 p. col. illus. 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Reprint of Bobby Jones on The Basic Golf Swing " with foreword and afterword copyright by Ailsa Inc. 1990. Foreword by Herbert Warren Wind. Afterword by Charles R Yates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Hirschhorn Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas (the Classics of Golf)

by Pat Ward-Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas (the Classics of Golf)

by Pat Ward-Thomas

price: $2.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Acceptable. General wear, no DJ, exterior text is sharp, corners are slightly bumped at tips, very few interior markings if any, good reading copy aKF JC061809 All items shipped to US include delivery confirmation. Thanks for looking! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mini City Media, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas (the Classics of Golf)

by Pat Ward-Thomas

price: $2.07

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Acceptable. No dust cover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas (the Classics of Golf)

by Pat Ward-Thomas

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Good. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas

by Ward-Thomad, Pat

price: $4.75

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf, Stratford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Good. No Jacket. Laidin pamphlet. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fact or Fiction, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas

by Ward-Thomad, Pat

price: $8.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf, Stratford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Very Good. Text neat and clean. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 3rd St. Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas

by Ward-Thomas, Pat (Ed. By Herbert Warren Wind And Robert Macdonald, Afterword By Arnold Palmer)

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Ailsa/Classics of Golf, Stamford, CT Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: VG+, no dj, name/date penned on ffep & on Publisher's Bulletin. Blue cloth hardback. 255 pp. B&W photos. Collection of articles on golf by British sports writer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas

by Ward-Thomas, Pat

price: $20.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Compiled and edited by Herbert Warren Wind and Robert McDonald. Afterword by Arnold Palmer. N.p. : Ailsa, 1990. Small 4to. Blue cloth. (25pp), 251pp, (3pp). Frontispiece, illustrations, decorative endpapers. Near fine. First edition of this posthumous collection, a gathering of pieces from three of Ward-Thomas's earlier titles. Part of the "Classics of Golf" series. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Basic Golf Swing-the Classics of Golf Edition of

by Jones, Jr., Robert T. -Text By

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: The Classics Of Golf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Anthony Ravielli. Near Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 63 pp + afterword-two-color illustrations throughout, book in as-new condition-spine brown w/ black text-sports / golf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas (the Classics of Golf Edition)

by Ward-Thomas, Pat; Edited By Herbert Warren Wind And Robert Macdonald

price: $22.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 251 pp., a number of photos, afterword by Arnold Palmer, book is a little faded at and around the spine and at the very top portion of the front cover, this is not very noticeable and otherwise book is in excellent condition-spine color light green, dark blue-golf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas (the Classics of Golf)

by Pat Ward-Thomas

price: $50.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas (the Classics of Golf)

by Pat Ward-Thomas

price: $68.19

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Classics of Golf Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Lay of the Land: a Collection of the Golf Writings of Pat Ward-Thomas

by Ward-Thomas, Pat And Wind, Herbert Warren Et Al

price: $14.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Classics of Golf Edition Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Illustrated by B&W photos. VG Clean Book. No Dj Hint spine Slant. Lt. Green, black title. 6" x 9.25" 251 Pgs Compiled and Edited by Herbert Warren Wind and Robert Macdonald. Pat Ward-Thomas covered golf for the Manchester Guardian. from 1950-1977. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Peddler, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Basic Golf Swing

by Jones, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780940889293 ISBN: 0940889293

Description: Very Good Some Wear. Oversize. Sports has a mar on front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.