» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Laxdæla saga.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Written around 1245 by an unknown author, the Laxdaela Saga is an extraordinary tale of conflicting kinships and passionate love, and one of the most compelling works of Icelandic literature. Covering 150 years in the lives of the inhabitants of the community of Laxriverdale, the saga focuses primarily upon the story of Gudrun Osvif's-daughter: a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Laxdæla Saga

by Magnusson, Magnus, And Hermann Pálsson

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 267 p. maps. 19 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics) used book

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics) used book

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $2.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laxdaela Saga used book

Laxdaela Saga

by Magnussen

price: $2.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Book shows heavy wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and scuffed; heavy edge wear/ corners, spine hinge and spine creased/ several pages and page tips creased. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Laxdaela Saga used book

Laxdaela Saga

by Magnusson, Magnus (Translated by), and Palsson, Hermann (Translated by)

price: $6.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are edge stained, a page is dog-eared; illustrated wraps have edge wear and a couple of creases, there is a reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Penguin Classics, Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Laxdaela Saga used book

Laxdaela Saga

by Magnussen

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: VG+ EAN: 9780140442182. 267pp. Clean and unmarked, pages browning slightly at edges. Tiny scuff over bar code to back cover. A wonderful translation of the 13th century manuscript that sweeps from generation to generation across 150 years of Iceland's early history. Best known for the story of Gudrum Osvif's daughter whose tragi-romantic life has become a beloved icon. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History ISBN: 0140442189 Inventory No: 006648. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics) used book

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous~Magnus Magnusson~Hermann Palsson

price: $8.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Laxdaela Saga used book

Laxdaela Saga

by Magnusson, Magnus; Palsson, Hermann (Translators)

price: $13.20

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: paperback Publisher: Penguin, Middlesex Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: maps. Very Good throughout in lightly rubbed covers. 12mo. 267pp (4) Penguin Classics edition of the Laxdaela Saga, translated with an introduction by Magnus Magnusson and Hermann Palsson; this copy foxed to endpapers and prelims, tanned to text block and edges of pages, o.w. Very Good throughout; covers very lightly rubbed, reading creases to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Laxdaela Saga

by Magnusson, Magnus & Hermann Palsson. Translated With An Introduction By

price: $13.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 267pp, maps. Spine slightly creased. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Laxdaela Saga

by Palsoon, Magnus Magnusson And Hermann

price: $14.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1969

Description: BASIC READING COPY. Pages lightly tanned. Endpapers have extreme foxing. Cover is chipped and worn with surface wear. First class daily dispatch from Devon. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Pixie, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Laxdaela Saga used book

Laxdaela Saga

by Magnusson, Magnus (Transl)

price: $18.09

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Good reading copy with spine creases. Pages yellowed with age. 267 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Laxdaela Saga

by Magnusson, Magnus & Hermann Palsson

price: $24.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society

Description: London: The Folio Society (1975) 2nd Impression 1978 255 pages, 5 5/8 x 8 7/8, Quarter bound with black leather spine and decorated paper covered boards in slipcase CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine slipcase NOTES-Woodcuts by Peter Pendrey. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Roy Clarke/gfoylebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Laxdaela Saga used book

Laxdaela Saga

by Magnusson, Magnum And Hermann Palsson

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Baltimore, Penguin Books, 1975. ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: 12mo., 266pp., wrappers. Pages tanned around the edges, else fine. Review copy, slip laid in. ISBN: 0140442189. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics) used book

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics) used book

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Good. This book is in good condition. Minimal wear and tear. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics) used book

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics) used book

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics) used book

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Laxdaela Saga used book

Laxdaela Saga

by Magnusson, Magnus (Translated by), and Anonymous, and Palsson, Hermann (Translated by)

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Penguin Classics, 218. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aceldama, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics) used book

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $3.49

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Very Good. 0140442189 Pub date: 1969. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library. Stamped edges. Stamped on some pages. Slight cover and/or page wear. Good used condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping for. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Laxdaela Saga used book

Laxdaela Saga

by Magnusson, Magnus (Translated by), and Anonymous, and Palsson, Hermann (Translated by)

price: $4.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Penguin Classics, 218. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornelius Scipio, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics) used book

Laxdaela Saga (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Laxdaela Saga used book

Laxdaela Saga

by Magnussen

price: $5.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paper back Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: G + to VG. 6 1/4"8 2/3"tall. 267pp; paperback; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; the record of a land caught between the pioneering demands of settlement and the intellectual rigours of Christianity. Which bestows dignity and grandeur on this nation's past. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: No Garbage Book, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Laxdaela Saga used book

Laxdaela Saga

by Magnusson, Magnus & Palsson, Hermann-Translators

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Very Good. Bright copy with light corner edge wear, otherwise like new, pages clean & binding tight. 270 pp. "LaxdÅ“la saga is the saga of the clan/family of Laxárdalur. It is one of the most important Icelanders' sagas, originally written in medieval Icelandic (descended from Old Norse); probably in western Iceland sometime around the year 1245 AD. It is noted for its mention of the first known Norseman in the Varangian Guard: the Icelander Bolli Bollason. The author is unknown. "-Wikipedia. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Laxdaela Saga used book

Laxdaela Saga

by Magnussen

price: $7.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780140442182 ISBN: 0140442189

Description: Very Good. Book read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brandborg Books, MT, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Misha, Kennewick, WA

"You've got to love a medieval book with a female character called "Unn, the Deep Minded." Well, I've got to."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Metagnat, The United States

"Reads almost as much like a fantasy novel as it does like mythical history. It was a more fun read than I expected."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 10, 2009
By Redsteve, Springfield, VA

"A good, solid Icelandic Saga (i.e. a multigenerational soap opera with a large number of murders, extensive genealogical detail, multiple prophecies and at least one ghost). Not my favorite, but a good read nonetheless."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2008
By Nate, Alexandria, VA

"Not as great as Njal's Saga but still very compelling. I love me some sagas."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Laxdæla saga. by Magnus Magnusson, Hermann Pálsson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.