Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T. N. Foulis, London & Edinburgh
Date Published: 1913
Description: Poor. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "...Illustrated with Portraits of Eminent Members of Bench & Bar" Red covers with gilt lettering are edge-worn, deckle edges and gilt top edge. Spine 3/4 Split along right outer hinge. Inside hinge is split at front and back covers. Previous owner's name on front end paper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T. N. Foulis
Date Published: 1914
Description: Good. No DJ. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 248 pg. Maroon boards, black lettering on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, rough cut foredges, tipped in frontis and many others throughout. 1D2-1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Le Roy Phillips, Publisher, Boston
Description: Illustrated. Good with Some Wear. No Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. Illustrated with portraits of illustrious members of the bar, this is a presentation of the lighter side of the Law. This hardcover book is in Good Condition with some wear, and does not have a dustjacket. It was published in the early 1900's, and there is a former owner's name on the front endsheet. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London/ Edinburgh, T. N. Foulis
Date Published: 1913
Description: 1st Edition; Hbk; Very good/ No dw; 259pp with tipped in Portraits plus 10pp Publisher's ads; Red covers with gilt lettering. Spine sunned. Chapters include the wit & humour of Judges & Barristers from England, Ireland, Scotland & America; Top edge gilt with other edges untrimmed. read more
Edition: Thought to be 1913 edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Le Roy Phillips: Boston
Date Published: 1913
Description: Description: 258 p. : ill.; 18 cm. Subjects: Law--Great Britain--Humor--United States. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Highy uncommon in the dw. Impressively illustrated with (colour) portraits of eminent members of the Bench and Bar. From the library of Frank J. MacGregor with his bookplate. 1. pp. 258. read more
Edition: Thought to be 1913 edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Le Roy Phillips: Boston
Date Published: 1913
Description: Description: 258 p. : ill.; 18 cm. Subjects: Law--Great Britain--Humor--United States. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Highy uncommon in the dw. Impressively illustrated with (colour) portraits of eminent members of the Bench and Bar. From the library of Frank J. MacGregor with his bookplate. read more
Description: 1914. T N Foulis. First reprint. Book: Good, spine ends and edges rubbed slightly, foxing, previous owner notation, integral blue cover, gilt titles on spine. 8.5x5.5. 258pp. 33 b/w and colour portraits. read more
Edition: 2nd impression.
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: T N Foulis
Date Published: 1914
Description: Cloth, VG. xii+259pp, colour frontis, 32 b/w plates, all plates tipped in & tissue guarded, index, hinges a little weak, a nice near fine copy. Short biographies of emminent English, Irish, Scottish & American judges, the book nicely produced in typical Foulis style. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T.N. Foulis, London & Edinburgh
Date Published: 1914
Description: Good/ very Good. Illustrated with Portraits of Eminent Members of Bench and Bar-33 tipped in illustrations-frontispiece is coloured. Reprint of 1913 first edition. Covers are blue with black titles to front and gilt on spine-worn at spine ends, corners and edges. Text block is uncut on fore and lower edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston LeRoy Phillips n.d.
Description: Illustrated with tipped-in plates, portraits of eminent members of bench and bar. Oatmeal cloth covers, gilt top pages, and gilt lettering. Book VG condition. a lovely old style book. probably 1914st edition. Binding is hardcover. read more
Description: [Includes a chapter on Irish judges]. Spine slightly faded; a little soiling and marking to cloth; inscription on flyleaf; some, mainly early foxing; else a good, tight copy. Edinburgh: Foulis, 1913. xii, 259, [12]pp. Illustrated. 33 tipped-in plates. Hardback. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: T.N. Foulis, London & Edinburgh
Description: Illustrated with Tipped In Portraits Of Eminent Members Of Bench & Bar. Good/ very Good. There are 33 plates including a coloured frontispiece. Covers are red with gilt titles on front and spine. Ffep has a 'penned insc. 'Top edge of text block is gilt and others are untrimmed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London & Edinburgh: T.N. Foulis, 1913.
Description: First Foulis edition. 8vo, original red buckram gilt lettered, plain top edge, fore and bottom edges rough trimmed, grey endpapers. [16], (259), [1, blank], [11, ads], [1, blank] pp. 33 plates tipped to grey stock and with tissue guards inserted. Sp ine sunned to pink; endpaper tanning; ink inscription to front fly leaf; small soil spots to contents leaf; else a VG unworn copy of this attractive book. "A presentation of the lighter side of law, as it is exhibited from time to time in witty rema ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Le Roy Phillips, Boston
Date Published: N.D.
Description: VG. Red cloth, gilt stamping, 258pp., +ads. Untrimmed pages, covers are slightly scuffed with some soiling, sunned spine. A Good copy for reading or reference. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FOULIS
Date Published: 1913
Description: Published by FOULIS in 1913, 259 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, cover stained, wear to edges, endpapers stained, some pages foxed, corners worn, wear to head & tail of spine, owners inscription, illustrated frontispiece, black & white plates, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.