» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Law Among Nations: An Introduction to Public International Law

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Law Among Nations: An Introduction to Public International Law

by Gerhard Von Glahn

About this title: Published in its first new edition in over a decade this revision offers the insights and work of a new co-author, James Larry Taulbee, an international law and organization expert at Emory University. Fully revised while maintaining the successful format of the original, the book continues to offer a comprehensive yet succinct introduction to the field; it draws upon classic and contemporary cases and provides clear exposition between theory and state practice. The Eighth Edition includes new chapters on human rights, humanitarian intervention, the International Criminal Court, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law

by Von Glahn, Gerhard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 7th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Publishing Group Date Published: 10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780205189946 ISBN: 0205189946

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 848 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: Introduction to Public International Law

by Gerhard Von Glahn

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780024231703 ISBN: 0024231703

Description: Good. No dust jacket This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bigkeithjr, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law (7th Edition) used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law (7th Edition)

by Gerhard Von Glahn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman ISBN-13: 9780205189946 ISBN: 0205189946

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law

by Gerhard Von Glahn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780024231604 ISBN: 0024231606

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law

by Gerhard Von Glahn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1981 ISBN-13: 9780024231604 ISBN: 0024231606

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law

by Gerhard Von Glahn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024231604 ISBN: 0024231606

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law

by Glahn, Gerhard Von

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: MacMillan ISBN-13: 9780024231604 ISBN: 0024231606

Description: Very Good. 0024231606 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: Introduction to Public International Law

by Gerhard Von Glahn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier Macmillan Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780024231703 ISBN: 0024231703

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges; stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: An Introduction to Public International Law

by Von Glahn, Gerhard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th REV ed. Binding: Other Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780024231758 ISBN: 0024231754

Description: Good. 919 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: An Introduction to Public International Law

by Von Glahn, Gerhard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ed. Binding: Other Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780024231703 ISBN: 0024231703

Description: Good. 822 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law

by Gerhard Von Glahn

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780024231758 ISBN: 0024231754

Description: Good. Highlighting/writing throughout. Book worn, form warped. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: Introduction to Public International Law

by Glahn, Gerhard Von

price: $2.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan USA ISBN-13: 9780024231703 ISBN: 0024231703

Description: Fair in ACCEPTABLE jacket. 0024231703 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law (7th Edition) used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law (7th Edition)

by Gerhard Von Glahn

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longman Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780205189946 ISBN: 0205189946

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law

by Gerhard Von Glahn

price: $3.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780024231758 ISBN: 0024231754

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. Spine loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law among nations: an introduction to public international law

by Von Glahn, Gerhard

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780024231604 ISBN: 0024231606

Description: Good. No dust jacket. nice, clean, tight, unmarked. xv, 810 p.; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law

by Gerhard Von Glahn

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1992-01 ISBN-13: 9780024231758 ISBN: 0024231754

Description: Good. No DJ. 1st 5 pgs w/margin notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alegria Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law

by Glahn, Gerhard Von

price: $7.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company

Description: Good. B000P823D4 GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME WEAR, HAS MINOR WRITINGS INSIDE (STOCK#: NOENN-6A3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law

by Glahn, Gerhard Von

price: $7.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover; Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780024231505 ISBN: 0024231509

Description: Very Good. 0024231509. Textbook, no DJ as issued. Tight, straight and sharp corners. Sporadic light pencil marginalia and underlining.; 6 " x 9"; 763 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Online PLus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations

by Glahn

price: $8.27

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLUE CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law

by Gerhard Von Glahn

price: $9.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780024231505 ISBN: 0024231509

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law

by Glahn, Gerhard Von

price: $10.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780024231703 ISBN: 0024231703

Description: Good. No Dj. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 1981 Hard Cover. MacMillan Publishing Company. 822 Pgs. Previous owner name ffep. No DJ. Neat highlighting throughout. Very minimal notations. Binding tight. Boards with corners bumped and beginning to fray. Sticker mark front. Section headings from Table of Contents: The law of Nations, Subjects of International Law, The Law and the Individual, Territorial Questions, International Transactions, Armed Conflicts. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law

by Gerhard Von Glahn

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780024231758 ISBN: 0024231754

Description: Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket. This book is bound upside-down. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations: an Introduction to Public International Law

by Von Glahn, Gerhard

price: $20.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc.,, NY: Date Published: 1976.

Description: Slightl shelfwear, else VG condition. 763pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations

by Glahn, Gerhard Von

price: $21.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus (fourth edition) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN PUBLISHING COMPANY, INC., NEW YORK/LONDON Date Published: 1981

Description: N/A. Hardbound Fourth Edition published by the MACMILLAN PUBLISHING COMPANY, INC. (New York/ london) in 1981. 810 pages of clean, bright text with no dust jacket. A few of the earlier pages display minor highlighting and underlined passages. There are two six diget numbers at the top of the front end paper. The Covers are maroon in color with a black spine. The Title and the Author's names are embossed into the front cover and the spine in gilt. Light cover point bumps, otherwise unblemished. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John B. Lurvey, M.S. Appraiser, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Law Among Nations an Introduction to Public International Law Second Edition

by Glahn, Gerhard Von

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.