» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Latin for All Occasions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Latin for All Occasions

by Henry Beard

About this title: Beard provides a sinfully irreverent guide to saying in Latin the things never found prayer or grammar books.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Latin for All Occasions

by Beard, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002553834 ISBN: 000255383X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions used book

Latin for All Occasions

by Beard, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus used book

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus

by Beard, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Latin for All Occasions

by Beard, H

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 10/22/1992 ISBN-13: 9780002553834 ISBN: 000255383X

Description: Fine. 000255383X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 01K. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus used book

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus

by Beard, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus used book

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus

by Beard, Henry; McKie, Roy

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus (Latin Edition)

by Henry Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780002559416 ISBN: 0002559412

Description: Very Good. Nice copy. No dj. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus (Latin Edition)

by Henry Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780002559416 ISBN: 0002559412

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Latin for All Occasions

by H Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780002553834 ISBN: 000255383X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions used book

Latin for All Occasions

by Henry Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions used book

Latin for All Occasions

by Henry Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions used book

Latin for All Occasions

by Henry Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus (Latin Edition) used book

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus (Latin Edition)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Fine. Fine hc in fine dj. villard books. [ssns-1] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cathy javier, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Latin for All Occasions

by Henry Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002559416 ISBN: 0002559412

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions used book

Latin for All Occasions

by Beard, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sandwalker's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions used book

Latin for All Occasions

by Henry Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions used book

Latin for All Occasions

by Beard, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus (Latin Edition)

by Henry Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780002559416 ISBN: 0002559412

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions used book

Latin for All Occasions

by Beard, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus (Latin Edition)

by Henry Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780002559416 ISBN: 0002559412

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasionibus Omnibus (Latin Edition)

by Henry Beard

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780002559416 ISBN: 0002559412

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions used book

Latin for All Occasions

by Beard, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions used book

Latin for All Occasions

by Beard, Henry

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Latin For All Occasions used book

Latin For All Occasions

by Henry Beard

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. code8837-GNM 8*2 read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasioniblis Omnibus used book

Latin for All Occasions: Lingua Latina Occasioniblis Omnibus

by Beard, Henry

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Villard Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394586601 ISBN: 0394586603

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, eighth ( 8th ) printing, Villard. Excellent in an Excellent unclipped jacket. From cocktail party chitchat to bumper stickers to personal ads-everything you'll ever need to say in perfect Latin. 91 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Ebullere, Wadsworth, OH

"Not at all informative when it comes to grammar, but if you already know how Latin is structured, this book provides lots of words that would be difficult to find elsewhere, like 'slut'."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Funny."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.