» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Latest Country Gardens

by George Plumptre

About this title: This book looks at the history of British gardens from 1945, when the gardens emerged from a six-year period of unprecedented destruction into a period of energy and achievement. The author describes the social background to the renaissance of gardening. He groups the individual gardens he discusses at length into chapters on the basis of style, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Latest Country Gardens

by G Plumptre

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House of Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $3.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Random House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Rear of dj has two small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic City Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $8.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head, London, England Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Color & B/W Photographs. Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Near Fine/Near Fine 4to 176pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head, London, England Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, excellent condition, nice gift copy, "surveys the period since 1945, when British gardens emerged from a six-year period of destruction and stagnation, " 175 pages, nicely illustrated with color and black & white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $9.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Gift inscr., fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House (UK) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. There is a remainder mark on the top of page edges, else the book is in fine condition; tight, straight, very clean with no markings, tears or folds. The dust jacket has light edge wear and a 1 1/2 inch closed tear on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Sister's Place, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $12.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head, UK Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Price clipped. Minor Shelf wear. Clean and bright. A Historical survey of British gardens since 1945. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by George Plumptre

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by George Plumptre

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: ISBN 0-370-30786-0. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by George Plumptre

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: ISBN 0-370-30786-0. Hardback. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket, with slight creasing and rubs on top spine edge of jacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for red remainder line on top edge of book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Latest Country Gardens used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head, London Date Published: (1988)

Description: Quarto. 175pp., illustrated. Slight tear front pastedown else fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with Dust Jacket Publisher: Bodley Head, Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Very Good. Price-clipped dust jacket, remainder mark at top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd Date Published: 12/05/1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House of Canada Ltd, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $9.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD

Description: Very Good. B00102RNP2 Very light wear. Gift inscription to fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $10.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Trafalgar Square ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by George Plumptre

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, thus, Binding: HC Publisher: London: The Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1988

Description: Illustrated, large octavo, 175 pages. Slight edge wear to jacket, remainder mark. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket, now in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by George Plumptre

price: $17.63

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: 1988-05-12. The Bodley Head Ltd. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by George Plumptre

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Internally good, boards good, minor wear to d/j. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by George Plumptre

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BODLEY HEAD Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Ex-Library Published by BODLEY HEAD in 1988, 176 pages, ex-library copy, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, illustrated in black & white, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by George Plumptre

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: Published by The Bodley Head Ltd in 1988. Hardcover. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8256301 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bodley Head, London Date Published: 1988

Description: Color and b/w Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Between 10 and 11 Inches Tall. Surveys the period since 1945. 176 pages. Hardcover. VG+ in VG dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Latest Country Gardens

by Plumptre, George

price: $25.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780370307862 ISBN: 0370307860

Description: 1988. The Bodley Head. first edition. VG. dj VG. 10.5x7.5. 176pp. b/w frontis, colour & b/w photos in text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.