About this title: This book looks at the history of British gardens from 1945, when the gardens emerged from a six-year period of unprecedented destruction into a period of energy and achievement. The author describes the social background to the renaissance of gardening. He groups the individual gardens he discusses at length into chapters on the basis of style, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House of Canada
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780370307862ISBN:0370307860
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bodley Head, London, England
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780370307862ISBN:0370307860
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, excellent condition, nice gift copy, "surveys the period since 1945, when British gardens emerged from a six-year period of destruction and stagnation, " 175 pages, nicely illustrated with color and black & white photographs. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House (UK)
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780370307862ISBN:0370307860
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. There is a remainder mark on the top of page edges, else the book is in fine condition; tight, straight, very clean with no markings, tears or folds. The dust jacket has light edge wear and a 1 1/2 inch closed tear on the front cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bodley Head, UK
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780370307862ISBN:0370307860
Description: Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Price clipped. Minor Shelf wear. Clean and bright. A Historical survey of British gardens since 1945. read more
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. First Edition. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bodley Head
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780370307862ISBN:0370307860
Description: ISBN 0-370-30786-0. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780370307862ISBN:0370307860
Description: ISBN 0-370-30786-0. Hardback. Very good condition book in a Very good condition dustjacket, with slight creasing and rubs on top spine edge of jacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy, except for red remainder line on top edge of book. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Bodley Head Ltd
Date Published: 12/05/1988
ISBN-13:9780370307862ISBN:0370307860
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House of Canada Ltd, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780370307862ISBN:0370307860
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Remaindered. read more
Edition: First edition, thus,
Binding: HC
Publisher: London: The Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1988
Description: Illustrated, large octavo, 175 pages. Slight edge wear to jacket, remainder mark. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket, now in mylar. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780370307862ISBN:0370307860
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Internally good, boards good, minor wear to d/j. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BODLEY HEAD
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780370307862ISBN:0370307860
Description: Ex-Library Published by BODLEY HEAD in 1988, 176 pages, ex-library copy, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, illustrated in black & white, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THE BODLEY HEAD LTD
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780370307862ISBN:0370307860
Description: Published by The Bodley Head Ltd in 1988. Hardcover. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8256301 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bodley Head, London
Date Published: 1988
Description: Color and b/w Photos. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Between 10 and 11 Inches Tall. Surveys the period since 1945. 176 pages. Hardcover. VG+ in VG dj. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.