About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark backgrounds and other reproduction issues beyond our control. Because this work is culturally important, we have made it available as a part of our commitment to protecting, preserving and promoting the world's literature.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Small, Maynard and Company
Date Published: 1922
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket. First Edition. Hard cover. Cover has mild shelfwear. Gently bumped on corners, ends of spine. Slight toning at edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. read more
Description: VG Very good condition, 203 pg, blue hardcover with gilt lettering on front cover. Pub: 1921, McClelland & Steward, Toronto. Frontispiece photo of author. Decorated endpapers. Book is clean with no marks in it, binding tight, spine square. Cover is faded; corners and spine ends are bumped. read more
Description: VG-/No Jacket. First Edition. Pictorial grey-blue boards have gilt titles on front and on spine. Rough cut front and bottom edges. Corners and edges show some wear. Light stain on upper corner of front endpaper. Interior otherwise clean, bright and tight. read more
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1923
Description: Illustrated by Decorative endpapers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Only light wear and spotting to light blue cloth covered boards; Dark green stamped art and gilt titles front and spine-an attractive book, B&W frontispiece with tissue guard; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 203 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103717170ISBN:1103717170
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto
Date Published: 1921
Description: NF/G. 12MO. 203 pp. Made up of poems form The Rough Rider, Echoes from Vagabondia and April Airs. With an appreciation by R H Hathaway and decorations by J E H MacDonald. Very attractively bound in blue-gray cloth wth Macdonald design on front cover (duplicated on jacket) and gilt titling on front and spine. Together with a sheet from an autograph book signed by Carman below two lines of verse and dated January 1926. The book is in lovely, almost new condition, with an ink inscription on the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto
Description: [1921]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 203pp. Blue-grey cloth with green illustration and gilt lettering. Illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, decorated title page. The book is made up of poems from the Rough Rider, Echoes from Vagabonds and April Airs. Contributors include R.H. Hathaway (Bliss Carman: An Appreciation). Illustrations by J.E.H. MacDonald. (Poetry-Canadian) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioBazaar, LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103717187ISBN:1103717189
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00232 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books LLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217011044ISBN:0217011047
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Small, Maynard & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1922
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Includes an Appreciation by R. H. Hathaway. Blue cloth with dark blue embossed floral device and gold titles on spine and cover. Gilt on cover still bright. Spine is lightly sunned. Slightly soiled. Decorative endpapers printed with poem. Foxing to page edges. Press of Geo. H. Ellis Co., Boston. 203p. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217011044ISBN:0217011047
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00188 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Small, Maynard & Co, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1922
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo 6.75-7.75'' tall. Canadian poet. Nice Tight Clean copy! 203 pages. Volume is made up of poems from Mr. Carman's three latest books, The Rough Rider, Echoes from Vagabondia, and April Airs, together with more recent poems not issued before in book form. read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BiblioLife
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781103717187ISBN:1103717189
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00236 pages) this scarce antiquarian book is included in our special legacy reprint series. in the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imper lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00232 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Boston, Small, Maynard & Company Publishers [1922].
Date Published: 1922
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s) First edition. 8vo. Pictorial endpapers. Original pictorial blue cloth stamped in dark blue and gilt. Very good. 203 pages. No dust jacket. No other signatures or bookplates. Signed and inscribed by Bliss Carman on the first preliminary page: "Very sincerely, Bliss Carman. " read more
Publisher: Small Maynard & Company, Boston
Date Published: 1922
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. 203 p. 7-S Decorative Pale Blue Cloth. Gilt case lettering. Small book, deckled fore-edges. Pages and book are firm and intact. Normal foxing, use, wear and aging process. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorative Pale Blue Cloth
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart (c1921), Toronto
Description: Fine. 12mo. Appreciation by R. H. Hathaway. Decorations by J.E.H. Macdonald. Frontispiece. Gilt casing lettering. Decorative endpapers. Uncut bottom and foreedge. Selections from some of Carmen's books along with poems not published before in book form. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.