» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: This collection of writing about rural America includes work by Edward Abbey, Annie Dillard, and Bobbie Ann Mason.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

by Edward Abbey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

by Edward Abbey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

price: $2.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

price: $2.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

price: $2.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 9/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Fine. 1557780498 VERY minor wear on dust jacket only, otherwise book itself is in LIKE NEW shape! ! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Fast Shipping! ! ! We are ECO-CONSCIOUS by using recycled packaging materials, when possible, and send order confirmations/receipts digitally via E-mail. Thank you for your consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

price: $4.94

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Very good. ISBN: 1557780498; Pub. : Paragon House Publishers; Pub. Date: 1991-09; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 28.8 oz.; (385JZ0812085) 1991 HARDCOVER EDITION, 452 PAGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK WITH VERY SLIGHT SCUFFING ON DJ. ISBN: 1557780498; Pub. : Paragon House Publishers; Pub. Date: 1991-09; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 28.8 oz.; (385JZ0812085) 1991 HARDCOVER EDITION, 452 PAGES, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN BOOK WITH VERY SLIGHT SCUFFING ON DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

by Berry, Wendell; Abbey, Edward

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good condition; cover edges worn; remaindered; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

by Abbey, Edward, and Pichaske, David R. (Editor), and Stegner, Wallace Earle (Adapted by)

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages clean. Text unmarked. 452 p.; 1.28" x 9.28" x 6.33". We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing By Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry, Carolyn Chute, Annie Dillard, William Gass, Garrison Keillor, Bobbie Ann Mason, Wallace Stegner and Others

price: $7.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing By Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry, Carolyn Chute, Annie Dillard, William Gass, Garrison Keillor, Bobbie Ann Mason, Wallace Stegner and Others

by Pichaske, David R. (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1-55778-049-8 Trade 8vo, hard cover, nice clean text, excellent copy, 452pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

by Pichaske, David R.

price: $8.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Paragon House, Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Very Good. Very Good/Very Good; Brown/tan two-tone boards, clean; po's name crossed out on ffep; text block unmarked. Illustrated dj is sl rubbed. Gathers the voices of today's best writers in real portraits from the landscapes of America. Stories f rom such authors as Wallace Stegner, Garrison Keillor, Zona Gale, William Kloefkorn, many more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest

by Pechaske, David. Editor

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. F/F 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Positively Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

by Berry, Wendell; Abbey, Edward

price: $9.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has light wear, gummark. Boards have only minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest Rural American Writing

by Pichaske, David R. (Editor)

price: $9.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Price label remnant on DJ front. Anthology. Writings by Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry, Carolyn Chute, Annie Dillard, William Gass, Garrison Keillor, Bobbie Ann Mason, Wallace Stegner and Others. 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 452 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing By Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry, Carolyn Chute, Annie Dillard, William Gass, Garrison Keillor, Bobbie Ann Mason, Wallace Stegner and Others

price: $9.54

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. Dj nearly fine but priceclipped. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

price: $9.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Very Good. 1557780498 Paragon House hardcover w/dj, 1991, 1st edition, dj price $25.95, immaculate/unread, No marks, surface/edge wear only (no tears)...Near Fine/Near Fine...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

by Pichaske, David R. -Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Paragon House, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Very Good. 6 x 9. 452 page anthology of writing about US country life. Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry; Wallace Stegner; William Gass, Garrison Keillor and many others. Unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

by David R. (Ed. ) Pichaske

price: $10.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Very Good in very good, lt browning jacket. Clean text; po name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing By Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry, Carolyn Chute, Annie Dillard, William Gass, Garrison Keillor, Bobbie Ann Mason, Wallace Stegner and Others

by Pichaske, David R. (Editor)

price: $12.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers, Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A. : Paragon House Publishers, 1991. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. " Late Harvest" gathers the vibrant voices of todays' best writers in a gallery of nostalgic, yet visceral and real portraits from the variegaed landscape of America. " ISBN: 1557780498. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All About Authors, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

by Contributor-Edward Abbey; Editor-Edward Abbey; Editor-David R. Pichaske

price: $12.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House Publishers Date Published: 1991-09 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: New. New book with slight shelf wear to DJ. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest-Rural American Writing

by Pichaske, David

price: $12.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Paragon House 1991. Price Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

by Pichaske, Editor, David R.

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Fine. VF/F+ 1st edition, 1st printing. Stories from almost forty authors, including Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry, Annie Dillard Garrison Keillor and Wallace Stegner. We offer a LIFETIME GUARANTEE. See KHBOOKS for details. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Hebenstreit, Bookseller, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

by Pichaske, David R. (Editor).

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1557780498. First edition. About fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest: Rural American Writing

by Pichaske, David R. (Editor)

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paragon House, New York Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 452 pp. Very slight shelf wear to dust jacket, essentially as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Late Harvest

by Anthology. With Edward Abbey, Wendell Berry, Carolyn Chute, Annie Dillard, Linda Hasselstrom, Garrison Keillor, Wallace...

price: $17.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Paragon, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781557780492 ISBN: 1557780498

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Edited by David R. Pichaske. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Rural American writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.