New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Years in Carmel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: From Weston's later years (1940-48), this selection of his photographs emphasizes the rugged landscape of Carmel and the surrounding area.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Edward Weston. the Last Years in Carmel

by Travis, David

price: $55.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago/NY: Art Institute/Distributed Art Publishers, 2001

Description: Hardcover. Mint/Mint. First ed. Large sq 4to. Beautiful book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Edward Weston: the Last Years in Carmel new book

Edward Weston: the Last Years in Carmel

by Travis, David

price: $147.97

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780865591929 ISBN: 086559192X

Description: New. Remainder mark; near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Edward Weston: the Last Years in Carmel

by David Travis

price: $29.70

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversize Hardcover. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Jacket mylared. B & W prints, immaculate condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Edward Weston: the Last Years in Carmel used book

Edward Weston: the Last Years in Carmel

by Weston, Edward; Travis, David

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780865591929 ISBN: 086559192X

Description: Very Good. The Art Institute of Chicago. Chicago, 2001. Cloth. Oblong 4to. Book is Near Fine. D-j is Near Fine. 144 pp. Profusely illustrated, black & white photographs. Slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Edward Weston: the Last Years in Carmel used book

Edward Weston: the Last Years in Carmel

by David Travis

price: $63.12

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780865591929 ISBN: 086559192X

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Edward Weston, the Last Years in Carmel used book

Edward Weston, the Last Years in Carmel

by Travis, David

price: $99.36

Ships from SWITZERLAND

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780865591929 ISBN: 086559192X

Description: New- in New- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall Square. 144 pages-text in English-this book groups the last photographs of the distinguished career of Edward Weston-between 1938 and 1948 he spent his last decade in Carmel, California, in a house near Point Lobos, overlooking the Pacific-108 b/w photographs of this late period (many previously unpublished) that reveal a strengh and a rigorousness which add something, as if it could be possible, to his former work-a great book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: Very Good

Edward Weston, the Last Years in Carmel / [Curated By] David Travis used book

Edward Weston, the Last Years in Carmel / [Curated By] David Travis

by Weston, Edward (1886-1958)

price: $121.50

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Art Institute; New York: distributed by D.A. P Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780865591929 ISBN: 086559192X

Description: Description: 144 p. : ill.; 28 x 29 cm. Subjects: Weston, Edward, 1886-1958--Exhibitions. Photography, Artistic--Exhibitions. Point Lobos State Reserve (Calif. )--Pictorial works--Exhibitions. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 144. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

Edward Weston, the Last Years in Carmel / [Curated By] David Travis used book

Edward Weston, the Last Years in Carmel / [Curated By] David Travis

by Weston, Edward (1886-1958)

price: $188.58

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chicago: Art Institute; New York: distributed by D.A. P Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780865591929 ISBN: 086559192X

Description: Description: 144 p. : ill.; 28 x 29 cm. Subjects: Weston, Edward, 1886-1958--Exhibitions. Photography, Artistic--Exhibitions. Point Lobos State Reserve (Calif. )--Pictorial works--Exhibitions. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Edward Weston: the Last Years in Carmel used book

Edward Weston: the Last Years in Carmel

by Travis, David

price: $39.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Institute of Chicago and Distributed Art Publishers, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780865591929 ISBN: 086559192X

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 11 1/4 x 10 3/4". 144 pages, profuse b/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Last Years in Carmel

by Weston, Edward

price: $70.00

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Art Institute Of Chicago, Chicago, IL Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. First Printing. 144 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Retrospective collection of the photographer's last works. Destined to be an indispensable work on the subject. A lovely production by The Art Institute of Chicago: Oversize-volume format in oblong shape. Handsome cloth boards with titles embossed on cover and white titles printed on spine, as issued. Photographs by Edward Weston. Foreword by James N. Wood. Note: Books $45 or more shipped in protective ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Deepend Books and Collectibles, CT, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.