» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944 to May 1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944 to May 1945

by Alfred Price

About this title: Between May 1944 and May 1945, the Luftwaffe declined from a resilient force, eagerly waiting to use new aircraft and weaponry, to a destroyed air arm. This study focuses on this period, showing how close the German air force was to resurgence.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe, May 1944 to May 1945

by Price, Alfred

price: $13.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks, Osceolo Date Published: 1991

Description: VG+/VG+ dj; nice copy. 191. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944-May 1945 (Greenhill Military Paperback) new book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944-May 1945 (Greenhill Military Paperback)

by Alfred Price

price: $18.27

Ships from WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781853674402 ISBN: 1853674400

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Searchbooksonline, WILTSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944 to May 1945 new book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944 to May 1945

by Alfred Price

price: $22.22

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Greenhill Books, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781853674402 ISBN: 1853674400

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1853674400 A gripping account of the death throes of the Luftwaffe that describes all operations between May 1944 and May 1945, with numerous first-hand accounts and archive photographs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Allen Williams Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe, May 1944 to May 1945

by Price Alfred

price: $25.88

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Wrens Park Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780905778747 ISBN: 090577874X

Description: Condition. Very good / Very good. 186pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallimaufry Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944 to May 1945. (Signed By Nine Members of the Luftwaffe Who Served With Alfred Price}.

by Alfred Price

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Osceola, Wisconsin. Motorbooks International, Publishers. 1991. 8vo. 191 pp. including appendices, index. Black and white plates. Maps. Signed by nine members of the Luftwaffe who served with the author on a special leaf tipped-in on the front fly leaf. From the personal library of the late Attorney Kerry F. Cutter, who was an avid collector of German military material from the second world war. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Cave Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe, May 1944 to May 1945

by Price, Alfred

price: $175.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International (MBI), Osceola Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879385552 ISBN: 0879385553

Description: Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY 6 LUFTWAFFE PILOTS, 191 p., photos, maps, tables, appendix, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Year of the Luftwaffe (Greenhill Military Paperbacks) used book

Last Year of the Luftwaffe (Greenhill Military Paperbacks)

by Dr Alfred Price

price: $10.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781853674402 ISBN: 1853674400

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE...USPS DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944 to May 1945 used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944 to May 1945

by Price, Alfred

price: $11.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Greenhill Books; London; 2001 ISBN-13: 9781853674402 ISBN: 1853674400

Description: Vg softbound; Aviation; a nice clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe May 1944 to May 1945

by Price, Alfred

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wrens Park, England Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780905778747 ISBN: 090577874X

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fine in near fine lightly scuffed dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944-May 1945 (Greenhill Military Paperback): May 1944-May 1945 (Greenhill Military Paperback) used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944-May 1945 (Greenhill Military Paperback): May 1944-May 1945 (Greenhill Military Paperback)

by Alfred Price

price: $18.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: New EdUpdated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781853674402 ISBN: 1853674400

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe-May 1944 to May 1945

by Price. Alfred

price: $19.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Description: The Last Year of the Luftwaffe is a classic story of a once all-conquering force struggling to stave of an inevitable and total defeat. This superbly written book gives, for the very first time, a complete account of Luftwaffe offensive-such as Operation Bodenplatte, over the Ardennes, in December 1944-and defensive operations between May 1944 and the end of World War II in May 1945. Dr Alfred Price examines the state of the German air force in the last twelve months of the war, analysing the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Articles of War Ltd, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe May 1944 to May 1945

by Price, Alfred

price: $21.11

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Wren's Park Publishing, uk 2001 090577874X ISBN-13: 9780905778747 ISBN: 090577874X

Description: VG/VG not price-clipped. no inscriptions. lovely clean copy. faint musty smell from poor prior storage, now resolving. Describes all Luftwaffe operations between May 1944 and May 1945 Includes numerous accounts by Luftwaffe personnel. Analyzes forces available to the Luftwaffe and the likely potential andimpact of new aircraft and weapons systems, as as assessing the Luftwaffe High performance and the effect of Allied operations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe May 1944 to May 1945

by Price, Alfred

price: $22.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Navy Blue Boards Publisher: Wren's Park, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780905778747 ISBN: 090577874X

Description: Excellent/Excellent. 6.25" x 9.4" 0905 778 74 X Hard Back Hardback. 191pp. A gripping acount of the Luftwaffe operations-including the Bodenplatte offensive, over the Ardennes in December 1944-duing the last 12 months of WW2. Includes numerous first-hand accounts by Luftwaffe personnel. Name of previous owner on front endpaper, otherwise an excellent copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Last Year of the Luftwaffe

by Price, Alfred

price: $24.85

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879385552 ISBN: 0879385553

Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; British reprint published by wrens park, wonderful title in new condition; Wrens Park; 1991; Reprint; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0879385553. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944 to May 1945

by Alfred Price

price: $29.41

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks Intl Date Published: June, 1991 ISBN-13: 9780879385552 ISBN: 0879385553

Description: Very Good. 0879385553. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Last Year of the Luftwaffe (Greenhill Military Paperbacks) used book

Last Year of the Luftwaffe (Greenhill Military Paperbacks)

by Dr Alfred Price

price: $63.16

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781853674402 ISBN: 1853674400

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Last Year of the Luftwaffe (Greenhill Military Paperbacks) new book

Last Year of the Luftwaffe (Greenhill Military Paperbacks)

by Dr Alfred Price

price: $66.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Greenhill Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781853674402 ISBN: 1853674400

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944-May 1945

by Alfred Price

price: $77.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld Military Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781854091130 ISBN: 1854091131

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944-May 1945

by Alfred Price

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld Military Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781854091130 ISBN: 1854091131

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe, May 1944 to May 1945

by Price Alfred

price: $16.65

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arms and Armour reprint 1993 (1991)

Description: 191p, 32 pages of photos and 4 maps, ex-paperback, which a previous owner has converted (quite successfully) into a kind of hardback by means of sticking the covers to two perfectly cut pieces of card, VG [854091891] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe: May 1944-May 1945

by Price, Alfred

price: $18.28

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Blue Boards Publisher: Weidenfeld Military, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781854091130 ISBN: 1854091131

Description: Very Good in Very Good Plus jacket. 1854091131 191pp. Illustrated with grouped b/w plates. The head & tail of the spine have been bumped/lightly bumped-with very slight creasing to the wrapper. Slight bump to the edge of the front board. Slight toning to the upper fore-edge. Bright & fresh. The dust wrapper has been price clipped. Slight shelf wear. No niks or tears. A very good first edition in a lovely wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe May 1944 to May 1945

by A. Price

price: $18.37

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ARMS AND ARMOUR Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781854091130 ISBN: 1854091131

Description: Published by ARMS AND ARMOUR in 1991, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, internally very good, boards fine, blue cloth, without inscription, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Last Year of the Luftwaffe May 1944 to May 1945

by Price, Alfred

price: $18.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Motorbooks International Publishers,, Osceola, WI: Date Published: 1991.

Description: 8vo. 191pp. Hardback in dust jacket. Maps and illustrations in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.