About this title: Between May 1944 and May 1945, the Luftwaffe declined from a resilient force, eagerly waiting to use new aircraft and weaponry, to a destroyed air arm. This study focuses on this period, showing how close the German air force was to resurgence.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Greenhill Books, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781853674402ISBN:1853674400
Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 1853674400 A gripping account of the death throes of the Luftwaffe that describes all operations between May 1944 and May 1945, with numerous first-hand accounts and archive photographs. read more
Description: Osceola, Wisconsin. Motorbooks International, Publishers. 1991. 8vo. 191 pp. including appendices, index. Black and white plates. Maps. Signed by nine members of the Luftwaffe who served with the author on a special leaf tipped-in on the front fly leaf. From the personal library of the late Attorney Kerry F. Cutter, who was an avid collector of German military material from the second world war. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titles. Pictorial dust jacket. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st American printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Motorbooks International (MBI), Osceola
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780879385552ISBN:0879385553
Description: Fine/Fine. SIGNED BY 6 LUFTWAFFE PILOTS, 191 p., photos, maps, tables, appendix, biblio, index, 8vo; read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Greenhill Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781853674402ISBN:1853674400
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. BUY WITH CONFIDENCE...USPS DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED! read more
Description: The Last Year of the Luftwaffe is a classic story of a once all-conquering force struggling to stave of an inevitable and total defeat. This superbly written book gives, for the very first time, a complete account of Luftwaffe offensive-such as Operation Bodenplatte, over the Ardennes, in December 1944-and defensive operations between May 1944 and the end of World War II in May 1945. Dr Alfred Price examines the state of the German air force in the last twelve months of the war, analysing the ... read more
Description: VG/VG not price-clipped. no inscriptions. lovely clean copy. faint musty smell from poor prior storage, now resolving. Describes all Luftwaffe operations between May 1944 and May 1945 Includes numerous accounts by Luftwaffe personnel. Analyzes forces available to the Luftwaffe and the likely potential andimpact of new aircraft and weapons systems, as as assessing the Luftwaffe High performance and the effect of Allied operations. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Navy Blue Boards
Publisher: Wren's Park, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780905778747ISBN:090577874X
Description: Excellent/Excellent. 6.25" x 9.4" 0905 778 74 X Hard Back Hardback. 191pp. A gripping acount of the Luftwaffe operations-including the Bodenplatte offensive, over the Ardennes in December 1944-duing the last 12 months of WW2. Includes numerous first-hand accounts by Luftwaffe personnel. Name of previous owner on front endpaper, otherwise an excellent copy. read more
Description: Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; British reprint published by wrens park, wonderful title in new condition; Wrens Park; 1991; Reprint; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0879385553. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arms and Armour reprint 1993 (1991)
Description: 191p, 32 pages of photos and 4 maps, ex-paperback, which a previous owner has converted (quite successfully) into a kind of hardback by means of sticking the covers to two perfectly cut pieces of card, VG [854091891] read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Blue Boards
Publisher: Weidenfeld Military, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781854091130ISBN:1854091131
Description: Very Good in Very Good Plus jacket. 1854091131 191pp. Illustrated with grouped b/w plates. The head & tail of the spine have been bumped/lightly bumped-with very slight creasing to the wrapper. Slight bump to the edge of the front board. Slight toning to the upper fore-edge. Bright & fresh. The dust wrapper has been price clipped. Slight shelf wear. No niks or tears. A very good first edition in a lovely wrapper. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ARMS AND ARMOUR
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781854091130ISBN:1854091131
Description: Published by ARMS AND ARMOUR in 1991, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, internally very good, boards fine, blue cloth, without inscription, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.