» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Tsar: The Life and Death of Nicholas II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Last Tsar: The Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Edvard Radzinsky, Ms. Marian Schwartz (Translator)

About this title: Last summer this critically acclaimed bestseller garnered media attention that resulted in sales of more than 100,000 copies in hardcover. Russian playwright and historian Radzinsky mines sources never before available--including the tsar's diaries from the age of 14--to create a fascinating portrait of Nicholas II. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Reader copy. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, some natural browning on covers-page edges, writting on inside cover. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Griff, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: A good reading copy only. Dampstaining to bottom page edges. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: The Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: The Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Radzinsky, Edvard, and Schwartz, Marian, Ms. (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has slight wear to its edges/corners. Notes and highlighting/underlining inside book. Pages yellowed. Spine e. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Radzinskii, Edvard; Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $2.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Very Good. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Radzinskii, Edvard; Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased and slightly scuffed; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ readers slant/ several page tips creased/ previous owners name on front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Good. 1993-Paperback-Pages softly age-tanned. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $3.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: TextbooksRus #8943184. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books/ Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Very Good. History/biography. Minor edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar used book

The Last Tsar

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Very good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alice Bowersox, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life & Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life & Death of Nicholas II

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Good. Hardcover. Tilted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GH Mott, Bookseller, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Edvard Radizinsky, Translated From The Russian By Marian Schwartz

price: $4.40

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books / Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 9 1/4 h x 6w. An interesting 475 page soft cover book about the life and death of Nicholas II the last of the House of Romanov. A first Anchor Books edition, published in 1993. Number sequence 1-10 present. 3 parts: Leafing Through the Tsar's Diaries, The Death of Nicholas and Alexandra, The Secret of the Ipatiev Night. Very good condition, solid, no markings. Does have browning to fly and paper edgings. 3 separate black and white photo sections of the Tsar, his family, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $5.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ANCHOR BOOKS, 1993

Description: VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Radzinsky...

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Reader copy. No marks/underlines/highlights. Creases on covers. Heavy shelf wear. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 15 June, 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Very good condition. 475 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Radzinskii, Edvard; Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Very Good. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $5.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Very Good. Advance Reading Copy. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No DJ, as Issued. Uncorrected Proof. Book has minor edge wear; uncorrected proof. 1993. Advance Reading Copy trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Edvard Radzinsky

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Good. Clean text; po name; foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Radzinsky, Edvard

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Radzinsky, Edvard; Translated By Marian Schwarz

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade size paperback Publisher: Anchor / Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: 8vo (9 inches tall) 475 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Includes three sections of b&w plates, two family trees, and a double-page map. a trade-size paperback; a Good book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II used book

The Last Tsar: the Life and Death of Nicholas II

by Radzinsky, Edvard; Schwartz, Marian (Translator)

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Publishing, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385469623 ISBN: 0385469624

Description: Very Good. BOOK APPEARS NEW. NICHOLAS II EMPEROR RUSSIA 1868 1918 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY HISTORICAL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Ns, Lexington, MA

"Great writer; great access to materials."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 10, 2009
By Rea, Manila, Philippines

"I've been reading this book for more than three months and I haven't finished it yet..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Cheryl, Denver, CO

"If you like Russian history, you'll love this book. Edvard Radzinsky is a noted Russian historian. Until recently, the archives relating to Tsar Nicholas II and his family were not open to anyone. Recently Radzinsky was able to research the complete files, and provides the answers to many of the questions regarding events following the revolution in 1917. A fascinating, detailed account that is hard to put down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Nick, The United States

"Read as an autocrat pays the price for failing to take a stand on anything to the bitter end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Last Tsar: The Life and Death of Nicholas II by Edvard Radzinsky, Ms. Marian Schwartz (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.