» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last Train to Memphis: The Rise of Elvis Presley

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Last Train to Memphis: The Rise of Elvis Presley

by Peter Guralnick

About this title: Exhaustively researched and rich in small yet telling details, LAST TRAIN TO MEMPHIS, the first volume of Peter Guralnick's two-volume biography of the first rock & roll star, Elvis Presley, is an impressive feat of detective work. Guralnick takes us from Presley's birth in Tupelo, Mississippi in 1935 to the death of his mother, Gladys, in 1958. The intervening years are a cornucopia of information: Elvis's father is imprisoned for passing bad checks when the child is three; an older Elvis cuts a faltering yet promising demo for Sam Phillips, finishing one song by simply saying, "That's the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Peter Guralnick

price: $2.63

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: Good in Good jacket. 85-U Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Peter Guralnick

price: $2.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Peter Guralnick

price: $2.64

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Peter Guralnick

price: $2.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: The Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: The Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $2.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Peter Guralnick

price: $2.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis used audio book

Last Train to Memphis

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $3.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Media Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781578150175 ISBN: 1578150175

Description: Fair jacket. Audio. 2-cassette set. Used. Approx 3 hrs listening. The rise of Elvis Presley. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Train to Memphis used audio book

The Last Train to Memphis

by Peter Gvalnick

price: $3.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Media Books Llc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781578150175 ISBN: 1578150175

Description: Acceptable. ABRIDGED. Cassettes and Casing in Fair Condition with considerable wear. Perfect-play guarantee! Ex-library with usual distinguishments (clamshell casing, stckers, markings on cassettes, etc.). SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: Very Good. Moderate wear. Very nice, solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Peter Guralnick

price: $5.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: TextbooksRus #9030676. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $6.60

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316332255 ISBN: 0316332259

Description: Good. Some wear on the covers. Book inside is in good and clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christina's Books n More, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $6.75

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316332255 ISBN: 0316332259

Description: Very Good + No creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 560 pages, highly-praised Elvis bio. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley new book

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $6.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: New. 0316332208 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $6.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316332255 ISBN: 0316332259

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Back Bay Books, 1995. Near Fine Book. Aside from light crease to back of book cover, overall a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316332255 ISBN: 0316332259

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the definitive biography of Elvis Presley. It focuses on Elvis as a regular person, humble beginnings to unprecedented success, a poor boy of great ambition and fiery musical passions. This volume is in great shape. The spine is not creased. The front cover has a little bit of wear at the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: The Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: The Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Wraps Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316332255 ISBN: 0316332259

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. NF(spine creased) 8vo. Wraps 560pp. Frontis, 2 Page Map, Bib, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $9.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316332255 ISBN: 0316332259

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Elvis steps from the pages, you can feel him breathe, this book cancels out all others. " Bob Dylan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: The Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: The Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Like New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: The Rise of Elvis Presley new book

Last Train to Memphis: The Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Library at Willowtree Farm, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Train to Memphis, the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY Date Published: 1994-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780965886093 ISBN: 0965886093

Description: Very Good. INITIALS ON ENDSHEET OTHERWISE CLEAN TIGHT COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Peter Guralnick ( Elvis Presley )

price: $10.95

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, N Y. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. . stated first edition, first printing with full number line starting with 1....hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....music, biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis-the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis-the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK: HARDBACK Publisher: 0-316-33220-8; Little, Brown and Company, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: VG/VG+ 562 page hardcover book. Dust jacket has light wearand scuffing. Book has slight use wear. Stated First Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. My personal favorite Elvis bio of the most important early years. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spin On This, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Peter Guralnick

price: $11.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780316332255 ISBN: 0316332259

Description: Very Good. Softcover; tight with clean text, very little edge wear to cover, remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis, the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis, the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter (Presley, Elvis)

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition" Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Little Brown & Company Pub, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: Many Photos. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 6x9" VG DJ, unclipt 560pg unclipt dust jacket (S24.95)..10987654321 print line.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley used book

Last Train to Memphis: the Rise of Elvis Presley

by Guralnick, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780316332200 ISBN: 0316332208

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Front endpapers have small patch of tearing and rucking as a binder's flaw. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. xiv, 560 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, very slightly rubbed, under new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Best Balanced Elvis Book, Oct 1, 2009
By garon007, Dahlonega, GA

"I read Guralnick's second volume prior to buying this one. Both are must-reads for any Elvis fan or for someone wanting to know how his life developed. It's thorough without being boring. I devoured it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Mderrick, The United States

"Another book I picked up after last fall's trips to visit my friends Heather and Clay in the wonderful city of Memphis. Great book, couldn't put it down. Reviewers say it's the best book on Elvis around. Haven't read much about Elvis, but I can't imagine it getting much better than this. A very sympathetic account, it keeps an eye on what is important about Elvis - his astonishing talents - and not the sordid stuff (although the sordid stuff is mentioned). To my delight, Elvis's Army buddy Rex Mansfield is mentioned several times (and quoted) towards the end of the book - I met Rex in the course of my career in utility equipment sales. Rex was a rep for American equipment in Germany, and visited us several times at the factory. He told us Elvis stories, which pretty much thrilled me. Lots of girls over in Germany when you hung out with Elvis. Lots of girls... Pretty cool to say I know a guy who knew Elvis. Which is about as cool as I'm ever going to get."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Brian, Atlanta, GA

"This is just an amazing book that details the early years of Elvis Presley. This book shows just what an awesome talent he was and how his genius was formed in spite, or maybe because, of coming from such an impoverished background."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2009
By Marian, The United States

"I laughed and cheered all the way through this book. It is wonderful to read about a poor boy hitting it big because he has an extraordinary talent that seems to be God given. Wouldn't we all love to have a gift like this and live a life of success and extreme popularity? It is a treat to recognize so many names from Tennessee and the country music industry."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Last Train to Memphis: The Rise of Elvis Presley by Peter Guralnick

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.