New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Summer of Reason

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The author of this novel was murdered by Islamic fundamentalists in Algeria in 1993. The novel is about Boualem Yekker, a bookseller struggling valiantly to keep literature alive in a society that is being overwhelmed by a repressive conservative movement.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Last Summer of Reason used book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Djaout, Tahar, And De Jager, Marjolijn (Translated

price: $2.90

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ruminator Books Date Published: 09/2001 ISBN-13: 9781886913509 ISBN: 1886913501

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 145 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Last Summer of Reason used book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Tahar Djaout

price: $2.57

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ruminator Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781886913578 ISBN: 1886913579

Description: GOOD. USED No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Last Summer of Reason used book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Tahar Djaout Marjolijn De Jager Marjolijn, De Jager

price: $2.63

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ruminator Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781886913509 ISBN: 1886913501

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Last Summer of Reason used book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Tahar Djaout

price: $3.13

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781886913578 ISBN: 1886913579

Description: 2003. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Last Summer of Reason: a Novel used book

The Last Summer of Reason: a Novel

by Djaout, Tahar; De Jager, Marjolijn

price: $8.50

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ruminator Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781886913509 ISBN: 1886913501

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Last Summer of Reason used book

Last Summer of Reason

by Djaout, Tahar

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9781886913509 ISBN: 1886913501

Description: Ruminator Books 2001. Translated from the French by Marjolijn de Jager. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Last Summer of Reason used book

Last Summer of Reason

by Djaout, Tahar

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9781886913509 ISBN: 1886913501

Description: Ruminator Books 2001. Translated from the French by Marjolijn de Jager. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Last Summer of Reason new book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Tahar Djaout; Foreword-Wole Soyinka; Introduction-Alek Baylee Toumi; Translator-Marjolijn De Jager

price: $8.75

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2007-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780803215917 ISBN: 0803215916

Description: New. Brand New Book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: itembazaar, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Last Summer of Reason new book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Djaout, Tahar

price: $9.55

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bison Books ISBN-13: 9780803215917 ISBN: 0803215916

Description: New. 0803215916. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Last Summer of Reason new book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Djaout, Tahar, and de Jager, Marjolijn (Translated by), and Soyinka, Wole (Foreword by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780803215917 ISBN: 0803215916

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Djaout, Tahar

price: $16.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Ruminator Books, St. Paul, Minnesota Date Published: 2001

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Last Summer of Reason used book

The Last Summer of Reason

by De Jager, Marjolijn; Djaout, Tahar

price: $18.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ruminator Books, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781886913509 ISBN: 1886913501

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First printing. Translated from the French by Marjolijn de Jager. Foreword by Wole Soyinka. Many page corner creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Djaout, Tahar

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Advance Reading Copy / First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ruminator Books Date Published: 2001

Description: Foreword by Wole Soyinka. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Last Summer of Reason used book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Tahar Djaout

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781886913578 ISBN: 1886913579

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Last Summer of Reason used book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Tahar Djaout

price: $2.94

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ruminator Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781886913509 ISBN: 1886913501

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Last Summer of Reason used book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Tahar Djaout

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781886913509 ISBN: 1886913501

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Last Summer of Reason used book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Tahar Djaout

price: $3.66

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781886913578 ISBN: 1886913579

Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Terrific find. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Last Summer of Reason used book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Djaout, Tahar, and De Jager, Marjolijn (Translated by), and Soyinka, Wole (Foreword by)

price: $6.45

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ruminator Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781886913509 ISBN: 1886913501

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor cover/edge wear, otherwise very good condition, clean, unmarked, unread. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 145 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie River Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Last Summer of Reason new book

Last Summer of Reason

by Djaout, Tahar

price: $11.23

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780803215917 ISBN: 0803215916

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Last Summer of Reason used book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Djaout, Tahar

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: RUMINATOR BOOKS+ ISBN-13: 9781886913509 ISBN: 1886913501

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Last Summer of Reason new book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Tahar Djaout

price: $11.55

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803215917 ISBN: 0803215916

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Last Summer of Reason new book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Tahar Djaout

price: $12.20

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803215917 ISBN: 0803215916

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Last Summer of Reason used book

The Last Summer of Reason

by Tahar Djaout

price: $14.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: ReprintUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780803215917 ISBN: 0803215916

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Last Summer of Reason: a Novel used book

Last Summer of Reason: a Novel

by Djaout, Tahar/ De Jager,

price: $19.00

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: NOT_SET Publisher: CONSORTIUM ISBN-13: 9781886913509 ISBN: 1886913501

Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Consortium Book Sales & Dist Subject: Fiction. 1886913501. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Last Summer of Reason used book

The Last Summer of Reason

price: $32.93

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781886913509 ISBN: 1886913501

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Kite Runner