Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The author of this novel was murdered by Islamic fundamentalists in Algeria in 1993. The novel is about Boualem Yekker, a bookseller struggling valiantly to keep literature alive in a society that is being overwhelmed by a repressive conservative movement.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Last Summer of Reason
(28 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Djaout, Tahar, And De Jager, Marjolijn (Translated
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ruminator Books
Date Published: 09/2001
ISBN-13: 9781886913509
ISBN: 1886913501
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 145 p. read more
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Tahar Djaout
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ruminator Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9781886913578
ISBN: 1886913579
Description: GOOD. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Tahar Djaout Marjolijn De Jager Marjolijn, De Jager
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ruminator Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781886913509
ISBN: 1886913501
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Tahar Djaout
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781886913578
ISBN: 1886913579
Description: 2003. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason: a Novel
by
Djaout, Tahar; De Jager, Marjolijn
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ruminator Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781886913509
ISBN: 1886913501
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
Last Summer of Reason
by
Djaout, Tahar
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9781886913509
ISBN: 1886913501
Description: Ruminator Books 2001. Translated from the French by Marjolijn de Jager. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Last Summer of Reason
by
Djaout, Tahar
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9781886913509
ISBN: 1886913501
Description: Ruminator Books 2001. Translated from the French by Marjolijn de Jager. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Tahar Djaout; Foreword-Wole Soyinka; Introduction-Alek Baylee Toumi; Translator-Marjolijn De Jager
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Bison Books
Date Published: 2007-09-01
ISBN-13: 9780803215917
ISBN: 0803215916
Description: New. Brand New Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
itembazaar,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Djaout, Tahar
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Bison Books
ISBN-13: 9780803215917
ISBN: 0803215916
Description: New. 0803215916. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookarama,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Djaout, Tahar, and de Jager, Marjolijn (Translated by), and Soyinka, Wole (Foreword by)
list price: $14.95
our price: $13.46
you save: $1.49 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bison Books
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780803215917
ISBN: 0803215916
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 145 p. New read more
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Djaout, Tahar
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Ruminator Books, St. Paul, Minnesota
Date Published: 2001
Description: F/F. read more
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
De Jager, Marjolijn; Djaout, Tahar
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ruminator Books, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781886913509
ISBN: 1886913501
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First printing. Translated from the French by Marjolijn de Jager. Foreword by Wole Soyinka. Many page corner creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Djaout, Tahar
Edition: Advance Reading Copy / First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ruminator Books
Date Published: 2001
Description: Foreword by Wole Soyinka. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. read more
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Tahar Djaout
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781886913578
ISBN: 1886913579
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Tahar Djaout
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ruminator Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781886913509
ISBN: 1886913501
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Tahar Djaout
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781886913509
ISBN: 1886913501
Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Tahar Djaout
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781886913578
ISBN: 1886913579
Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Terrific find. Paperback. read more
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Djaout, Tahar, and De Jager, Marjolijn (Translated by), and Soyinka, Wole (Foreword by)
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Ruminator Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9781886913509
ISBN: 1886913501
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Minor cover/edge wear, otherwise very good condition, clean, unmarked, unread. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 145 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Last Summer of Reason
by
Djaout, Tahar
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780803215917
ISBN: 0803215916
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Djaout, Tahar
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: RUMINATOR BOOKS+
ISBN-13: 9781886913509
ISBN: 1886913501
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Tahar Djaout
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803215917
ISBN: 0803215916
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Tahar Djaout
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780803215917
ISBN: 0803215916
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
by
Tahar Djaout
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: ReprintUpdated_Month1|0
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9780803215917
ISBN: 0803215916
Description: Used-Very Good. read more
|
|
Last Summer of Reason: a Novel
by
Djaout, Tahar/ De Jager,
Binding: NOT_SET
Publisher: CONSORTIUM
ISBN-13: 9781886913509
ISBN: 1886913501
Description: Binding: HRD Vendor: Consortium Book Sales & Dist Subject: Fiction. 1886913501. read more
|
|
The Last Summer of Reason
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9781886913509
ISBN: 1886913501
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jd_media_books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=3761584&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|