» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last September

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Last September

by Elizabeth Bowen

About this title: In this novel that mingles the personal with the political, Lois Farquar lives in "Danielstown", a manor house that strongly resembles Bowen's Court, where Bowen grew up. Attempting to escape her constricted upper-class world, which chooses to ignore "the Troubles," Lois becomes engaged to a British officer stationed in Ireland. When he is killed and Danielstown burned, she begins to understand who she really is.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Last September (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) used book

The Last September (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140183047 ISBN: 0140183043

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last September

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $2.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380479771 ISBN: 038047977X

Description: Good. 8vo. 256pp. Cover has light edge wear with creasing to spine. Pages are lightly browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last September used book

The Last September

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $4.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998-05-14 ISBN-13: 9780099276470 ISBN: 009927647X

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last September (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics) used book

The Last September (Penguin Twentieth-Century Classics)

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $5.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 9/1/1990 ISBN-13: 9780140183047 ISBN: 0140183043

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last September used book

The Last September

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $6.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385720144 ISBN: 0385720149

Description: Very Good. NOT an ex-library; spine uncreased and solid; attractive cover with a little rubbing and edge wear; light age color on unmarked, uncreased pp-color a bit darker on pp edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Hand Prose, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last September used book

The Last September

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $6.16

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Anchor book ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 3/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780385720144 ISBN: 0385720149

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Last September used book

Last September

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $6.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: RANDOM HSE CHLDRNS Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385720144 ISBN: 0385720149

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last September [a Novel]

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $6.80

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon [1979], [New York] Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380479771 ISBN: 038047977X

Description: Near Fine. First edition thus. 256 pages. Near Fine copy [but cheap text paper tanned]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last September used book

The Last September

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $8.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780099283430 ISBN: 0099283433

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last September

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $8.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780380479771 ISBN: 038047977X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last September (Modern Classics)

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $9.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140003727 ISBN: 014000372X

Description: Very Good. 014000372X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Last September

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $9.31

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1979-12 ISBN-13: 9780380479771 ISBN: 038047977X

Description: New. 038047977X BRAND NEW paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last September used book

The Last September

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Anchor Books, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385720144 ISBN: 0385720149

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st edition thus stated, 1st printing. scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Corner Book Shop, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last September new book

The Last September

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385720144 ISBN: 0385720149

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last September used book

The Last September

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $12.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385720144 ISBN: 0385720149

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. IRELAND FICTION YOUNG WOMEN. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last September new book

The Last September

by Bowen, Elizabeth

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385720144 ISBN: 0385720149

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Last September (Twentieth Century Classics) used book

The Last September (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $12.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140183047 ISBN: 0140183043

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Last September used book

The Last September

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $13.27

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, London UK Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099276470 ISBN: 009927647X

Description: Very Good. 7 3/4" Tall (approx). 206 pages. Light creases to front cover, light wear to edges. Text is very clean and unimpeded. TWO COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last September

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $13.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: VINTAGE Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: sgm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Last September used book

The Last September

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $13.31

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780099276470 ISBN: 009927647X

Description: VERY GOOD. Looks unread. Edges tanned. Not for resale copy. Main language English. Weight 173g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Last September new book

The Last September

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780385720144 ISBN: 0385720149

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last September

by Bowen Elizabeth

price: $14.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: vintage Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. Paperback-minor shelfwear and creasing, internally clean and tight. UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Last September

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $14.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in no jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last September new book

The Last September

by Bowen, Elizabeth

price: $14.89

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 2000-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780385720144 ISBN: 0385720149

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385720144. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last September used book

The Last September

by Elizabeth Bowen

price: $14.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780099276470 ISBN: 009927647X

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 15, 2009
By Liz, Northfield, MN

"The Last September is a social comedy, along the lines of Pride and Prejudice, yet with slightly darker elements. This is also written in a much more specific political and historical context, specifically in Ireland in 1920, around the time of the revolution. I read this book for a class and definitely really enjoyed it.

I think part of what makes this book is the characters. I definitely laughed out loud a t several points throughout the book. It may seem like it would be hard to connect with them because I don't like in 1920 Ireland, but I definitely found Lois's conflicts to be relatable, such as the debates about her future. I definitely cared about the characters, so I cared a lot more about what happened to them. I'd also like to add that Bowen's dialogue and writing were both great! I enjoyed the plot overall--there's a lot of subtle details to be picked up, so I feel very lucky to have discussed this novel in an academic setting.

If you're interested in Irish literature or Irish history, definitely check this out. Elizabeth Bowen is a pretty awesome writer. I'd imagine that at some point I'll re-read this book and possible check out some of her other work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Katie, Provo, UT

"Some of the most beautiful prose I've read, but pretty dense at times. The setting was unique - "the troubled times" - in Ireland in the early 20th century."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By Monicafisher, The United States

"One of my favourite books. Beautifully written. Of it's time yet resonant. A must read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Linda, Wilmette, IL

"THis is an elegaic book about the end of British rule in Ireland seen by a family at their estate Danielstown in Cork. The British army is looking for rebels on the eve of the CIvil war. Lois has grown up and wants freedom, sexual and intellectual. The Irish men want freedom of rule from British Oppression."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Last September by Elizabeth Bowen

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
10 of 17 (59%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.