» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse

by Louise Erdrich

About this title: Set on the reservation where LOVE MEDICINE and its sequels took place, Erdrich's novel again takes on the Nanapush and Kashpaw families. This installment concerns Father Damien, a priest who is actually a woman, and who, nearing the end of his long and eventful life, wants to reveal his true identity and explore the climactic events of which he ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060187279 ISBN: 0060187271

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060187279 ISBN: 0060187271

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060187279 ISBN: 0060187271

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Very Good. 0060931221 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 4/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Good. Normal wear on DJ, clean tight pages, front cover curls from reading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060187279 ISBN: 0060187271

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060187279 ISBN: 0060187271

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060187279 ISBN: 0060187271

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060187279 ISBN: 0060187271

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse

by Louise Erdrich

price: $2.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Collins ISBN-13: 9780060936105 ISBN: 006093610X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $2.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060187279 ISBN: 0060187271

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Great reading condition, Hard cover, Mylar Jacket, Normal library markings. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

price: $2.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Good. 2002-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse

by Erdrich, Louise

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Very good. In great condition, a clean tight copy! Ships with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: frogforest, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

by Louise Erdrich

price: $3.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, crease in front cover and minor shelf wear to cover only, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel used book

The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse: a Novel

price: $3.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780060931223 ISBN: 0060931221

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 3, 2009
By Rob, Delano, MN

"Erdrich gets eveything right in this book despite the controversial subject matter of a woman hiding her gender as she works as a priest for years. I'd avoided this book because the premise didn't appeal to me. But now that I've read it, I must say Erdrich does marvels with the plot and charaterization. It's just a great story of people whether they be Catholic or Native American. The author creates a world of thoughtfulness that I was sad to depart from once I finished the book. When Erdrich gets it right in her books, she is a fantasic story teller, and she gets it more than right with this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 18, 2009
By Diana, Wolf Creek, MT

"Louise Erdrich writes on an entirely different level and I simply don't feel the need to "identify with a single character". She is the Gabriel Garcia Marquez of America, the queen of magical prose and imagery. I first read an excerpt from "Love Medicine" in Ms. Magazine that a friend gave me long ago and knew I had to get my hands on the book. I went from one to the next and am always on hold for her next book, even before our library has purchased it. I am in love with this Ojibwe family and this was my favorite of all of her books and perhaps of all time. I was also raised in North Dakota, so of course I wanted to read her to see what the state produced in a writer's imagination and I was delighted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Francine, San Rafael, CA

"This was my introduction to Louise Erlich, and I have since read most of her books. Her writing is exquisite. She brings forth the experience of the Native American with great accessiblity and little romance (in the sense of wanting people to be in a way that they actually are not). This story is based on a person that actually existed and fooled everyone in contact with her into believing she was not only a man, but a priest. This is a singularly remarkable book and written with such compassion and at the same time detachment... I was enthralled.

I saw her speak once and told her that I tended to take her descriptions of ethnic traditions and stories as fact, could she comment? She said she often takes a true story, and then embellishes how she thinks things must have been, using her knowledge of her Native American relatives and her own view of how it is to be a human being. She gave a specific example but I'll keep that to myself. That was good enough for me."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 11, 2009
By Doreen, Washington, DC

"This really shouldn't have been my introduction to the novels Ms Erdrich sets on her fictional reservation, but it is an amazing book nevertheless, chronicling the life of Father Damien, the Catholic priest who tries to preserve the souls and persons of his predominantly Ojibwe parish while fighting his own demons. I particularly liked Father Jude's revelation at the end as to whom the proper focus of his research should be. I did not give this book 5 stars, and that might be entirely due to the fact that I read the Advanced Reader's Copy, which was dotted with enough grammatical errors and typos to bother me. However, I did find the pacing of the novel a bit slack. I highly recommend this book for anyone interested in Ojibwe culture, though, and for those who want a taste of Native American mythology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse by Louise Erdrich

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Love Medicine

Love Medicine

by Louise Erdrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Antelope Wife

Antelope Wife

by Louise Erdrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

Beet Queen

Beet Queen

by Louise Erdrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The bingo palace

The bingo palace

by Louise Erdrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Master Butchers Singing Club

Master Butchers Singing Club

by Louise Erdrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

Tracks

Tracks

by Louise Erdrich

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!