» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by John W Farquhar, M.D., Gene Spiller, Ph.D., D.SC., Facn

About this title: Men and women from all walks of life tell how they started smoking and why, how they became hooked, and how they vowed to quit but met defeat over and over. Each dramatic story carries hope--and could hold the key to a smoke-free life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by Farquhar, John W, M.D., And Spiller, Gene, Ph.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by Gene A. Spiller

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by Farquhar, John W, M.D., and Spiller, Gene, Ph.D., D.SC., Facn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by John W. Farquhar, Gene A. Spiller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by Farquhar, John W, M.D., and Spiller, Gene, Ph.D., D.SC., Facn

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Success

by Farquhar, John W., M.D.; Spiller, Gene A., Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NEW YORK W. W. NORTON & CO 1990. 252 pp Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. NEW YORK W W. NORTON & CO 252 pp., 1990 Hard Cover. Very Good/ NF/NF. Hardcover in a dustjacket. Hard Cover. Very Good/ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by Farquhar, John W, M.D., and Spiller, Gene, Ph.D., D. SC., Facn

price: $2.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. ml bp3 DS-21 3.14.2009. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by Farquhar, John W. ; Spiller, Gene A.

price: $3.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: Good +/Good + 0-393-02789-9 Ex-Library Ex-libary with usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & N Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by Farquhar, John W.; Spiller, Gene A.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, Norton, 1990. Excellent in a VG jacket. How you can quit smoking, in the words of thirty former smokes and two medical authorities. 252 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by Farquhar, John W., and Spiller, Gene

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, 3 small tears on edges of dust jacket, slight self wear to dust jacket. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by John W. Farquhar~Gene A. Spiller

price: $3.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: Good. Ex-library copy Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by Farquhar And Spiller

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton and Company, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Cover and pages are in great condition. DJ is slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Puff Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by Farquhar, John W. And Gene A. Spiller

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: Ex-library; lib markings o/w VG/VG; dj in mylar cover, dj. 252 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by Farquhar, John W.; Spiller, Gene A.

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/printing book is tight with no markings, some soiling and tanning to page edges, dj is not price clipped, some mild rubbing and soiling, small chip/indentation along front fold over that has put a small dent in board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Puff

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: LIKE NEW. 1990, HARDCOVER, BOOK, COVER AND DUST JACKET ARE IN GREAT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BIT OF EVERYTHING BOOKS, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Puff Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by Farquhar, John W. M.D. And Gene A. Spiller, Ph.D.

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: W.W. NORTON & COMPANY, NEW YORK Date Published: 1990

Description: F/F. MOST PEOPLE QUIT SMOKING ON THEIR OWN. HERE'S HOW--IN THE WORDS OF 30 EX-SMOKERS AND TWO MEDICAL AUTHORITIES.; 8vo; 252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Puff: Ex-Smokers Share the Secrets of Their Success

by Farquhar, John W, M.D., and Spiller, Gene, Ph.D., D.SC., Facn

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780393027891 ISBN: 0393027899

Description: Poor. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 252 p. Poor read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: MARDEANNA URQUHEART, TX, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.