» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Place on Earth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Last Place on Earth

by Roland Huntford

About this title: First published in the late 1970s, this book details the events surrounding the first voyage to the South Pole. The British Naval officer Robert Falcon Scott and crew died on the return from the Pole, after discovering that Norwegian Roald Amundsen had reached the site first in 1911.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Huntford, Roland

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Atheneum Pbk ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 565 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth By Huntford, Roland

by Roland Huntford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Very Good. Mildest shelf wear. no folds, writing or creases...55(shipped in a box with free tracking) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TreefrogBookshop, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The last place on earth

by Huntford, Roland

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780330288163 ISBN: 0330288164

Description: Good. 565 p., [16] p. of plates : ill., maps, ports. ; 20 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps, portraits, plates. Previously published as: Scott and Amundsen. 1983. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [546]-548. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Roland Huntford

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Good. Some wear to cover. clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Roland Huntford

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is good to vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Roland Huntford

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985-10 ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: PAPERBACK: Some edge wear and sp. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Roland Huntford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Roland Huntford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Roland Huntford

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Roland Huntford

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tv Tie In Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 10/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Roland Huntford

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Tv Tie In Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 10/1/1985 ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Roland Huntford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Roland Huntford

price: $2.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Fair. Paperback. Spine has sharply shifted. Pages tanned. Binding shifted, pages tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Huntford, Roland

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Very Good. While this Mobil Masterpiece Theatre book has some creasing to the spine, it is otherwise as good as new. It remains tight, is solidly bound and sports a cover as clean and lustrous as ever. Includes a number of photographic illustrations--you'll somersault with delight on arrival of this book! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Huntford, Roland

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Huntford, Roland

price: $4.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, Covers lightly soiled, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Place on Earth (Modern Library Exploration) used book

The Last Place on Earth (Modern Library Exploration)

by Huntford, Roland

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Modern Library ISBN-13: 9780375754746 ISBN: 0375754741

Description: Very Good. 0375754741: Very Clean Book: Some Shelfwear & Edgewear: Minor Bend to Corners: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Huntford, Roland

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Very Good. 0689707010 Atheneum trade paperback, 1985, clean/unmarked, light cover wear...VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Huntford, Roland

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780330288163 ISBN: 0330288164

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Trade paperback, Pan Books U.K. edition. Tanning to the pages else no rips, tears or marks of any kind. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Huntford, Roland

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Atheneum, 1985, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 565 p., [8] p. of plates ill., maps, ports. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Huntford, Roland

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Atheneum, NY Date Published: 1983

Description: VG trade (large) pb. 565. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Place on Earth used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Huntford, Roland, and Theroux, Paul (Introduction by)

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Modern Library Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375754746 ISBN: 0375754741

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight cover wear; no remainder mark; no underlining/highlighting/notes inside; no spine crease; binding straight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. Contains: Illustrations. Modern Library Exploration. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Place on Earth (Modern Library Exploration) used book

The Last Place on Earth (Modern Library Exploration)

by ; Theroux, Paul

price: $5.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375754746 ISBN: 0375754741

Description: Good. Mild break in binding. Some cover wear. O/wise clean/unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Great Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Huntford, Roland

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Place on Earth

by Huntford, Roland

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Atheneum Pbk ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689707018 ISBN: 0689707010

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 565 p. Audience: General/trade. (Polar Exploration) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 31, 2009
By Joshua, Arlington, TX

"I read the book after I watched the PBS miniseries of the same name. Though it often gets VERY technical, and is clearly biased toward Amundsen, it is a great true-life adventure story. In 1910, Captain Robert Falcon Scott, the English naval officer, starts on an expedition to be the first man to reach the South Pole. Roald Amundsen, the Norwegian polar explorer, also wants to be the first man to the South Pole. The race that ensues would make history, Amundsen the winner, and Scott a "hero"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By George, Minneapolis, MN

"Since I live in a cold area of the Midwest, Minnesota, I like reading this book because it is about a place that is much colder. That, and it is an interesting description of explorers in the antartic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 8, 2009
By Lara, Plano, TX

"Very excellent. Although the audiobook version I have appears to abridged; I'll have to pick up the actual book at some point and find out what I missed. Anyway, Huntford's done an excellent job here of comparing Scott's and Amundsen's expeditions to the South Pole, alternating back and forth between the two parties, beginning with their backgrounds. It's easy to see who's the villain in Huntford's view. Scott comes across here as nothing more than a stubborn, arrogant, stupid bumbler who got what he deserved. I find it rather amusing that when Huntford talks about Amundsen acting in what seems to me to be a fairly similar way at the end of his life, it comes across as noble. I'm thinking this is clearly not the most balanced of accounts, but it's certainly entertaining! Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Margie, Taunton, MA

"this is the riveting true story of scott and amundsen's race to the south pole...hooray for the norwegians!! i couldn't put it down."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Last Place on Earth by Roland Huntford

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
18 of 20 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.