Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. D.H. Olson, editor. Collects 11 mystery stories. Very fine book in very fine dj. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781878252258ISBN:1878252259
Description: Garcia, Robert T. (Dust Jacket) Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A fine, new, unread condition hardcover. 425pp. Print run of only 1500. read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Black Cloth
Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781878252258ISBN:1878252259
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! 354 very clean, unmarked and uncreased, suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! "Murder, tough guys, dangerous women----the stuff of pulp fiction. Howard Wandrei not only wrote about it, he lived it. " read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fedogan and Bremer, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781878252258ISBN:1878252259
Description: Gary Gianni; Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo. (xxviii) 354 pp. Black cloth lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Very light rubbing at the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Gary Gianni. This collection contains: Smot Guy; Wrong Number; I'll Be Murdering You; The Man with the Molten Face; League of Bald Men; Marked in Indigo; Too Good Looking; Dressed to Kill; Jongkovski's Wife; Fur Bearing Animal; and The Last Pin. Scans are available for all books. read more
Description: As New in As New jacket. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. One of 100 numbered copies. SIGNED by Howard Wandrei (facsimile signature), editor and introducer D.H. Olson, and artist Gary Gianni. Collects 11 mystery stories. Original receipt for liquor purchase by Howard Wandrei laid in. Includes an additional short story chapbook titled “Saith the Lord, ” numbered and SIGNED by editor D.H. Olson. Very fine book in very fine dj and slipcase. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minneapolis, MN: F & B Mystery. 1996
Description: Signed by Illustrator #90 of 100 numbered copies signed by the editor and the illustrator, Gary Gianni. Fine in a fine dust jacket and slipcase, also includes a thin trade paperback in heavy black cardstock, also #90 and signed by the editor. This contains a couple of (unpublished? ) stories by Wandrei and some autobiographical writings. Laid into the main book is what appears to be an original receipt in Wandrei's name for a bottle of gin. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fedogan & Bremmer, Minneapolis, Minnesota
Date Published: 1996
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author. One of 100 numbered and signed (facsimile signature) copies. Also included is the booklet "Saith The Lord" by Wandrei, which is also signed. "The Last Pin" is in fine dustjacket, both titles are in fine slipcase. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F & B [Fedogan & Bremer] Mystery, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781878252265ISBN:1878252267
Description: As New in As New jacket. Signed First edition. A random number from among 100 numbered copies signed by the editor and by the illustrator, accompanied by the signed [by the editor] and numbered booklet: "Saith the Lord" by Howard Wandrei. New copy in Dust Wrapper and slipcase. read more
Description: Gianni, Gary. New in new dust jacket. Signed by author. First edition. 1 of 100 SIGNED slipcased copies. With extra volume, Saith The Lord, ONLY included in the slipcased edition. SIGNED BY WANDREI (tipped in liquor store receipt! ) artist Gianni, and editor Olson. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: F and B Mystery
Date Published: 1996
Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. Fine. Like new/like new, first edition, clean and solid, a rare one. INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMERS PLEASE CALCULATE APPROPRIATE SHIPPING COSTS BEFORE PURCHASE like new/like new, first edition, clean and solid, a rare one. read more
Edition: First Edition Private Press
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, USA
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781878252258ISBN:1878252259
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 354 pages. 11 stories of murder, amateur bank robbers, hapless run-aways, tough guys, quirky detectives, corrupt cops and dangerous women-the stuff of pulp fiction. Limited to 1500 copies. Howard Wandrei, like many pulp writers, worked in several genres, but the bulk of his later fiction was for the detective pulps. His mysteries were hard? boiled, inventive, and filled with a quirky mixture of violence, romance, and mordant humor. Writing under ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1996
Description: New in New jacket. Collection of hard-boiled detective stories taken from the pages of Spicy Detective, Detective Fiction Weekly, Private Detective and Black Mask. One of 1500 trade copies. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1996
Description: As New in As New jacket. Collection of hard-boiled detective stories taken from the pages of Spicy Detective, Detective Fiction Weekly, Private Detective and Black Mask. One of 1500 trade copies. read more
Binding: First edition, HB, Limited Fine in Fine dust jacket and slipcase
Publisher: Fedogan, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9781878252265ISBN:1878252267
Description: Gary Gianni. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Signed by the Author Limited to 100 signed copies. Also, includes a copy of Saith the Lord in soft cover, numbered and signed special edition published in conjunction with The Last Pin and inserted in the slip case. Laid in is a 194? receipt made out to Wandrei, from the Greenich (Village) Wine and Liquor Store, apparently found in his estate, wherein he had used it as a bookmark. Black binding w/ a row of safty pins on front board, 1 safty pin on Saith ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fedogan & Bremer, Minneapolis
Date Published: 1996
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket; In DJ. Facsimile signature of Wandrei. Boxed with chapbook SAITH THE LORD and one of Wandrei's actual liquor receipts. Limited 43/100. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fedogan and Bremer, Minneapolis, MN
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781878252265ISBN:1878252267
Description: Hardcover. First Edition, first printing. one of 100 copies (this being No. 81) SIGNED in facsimile by the author, with actual limitation signatures by editor D.H. Olson and illustrator Gary Gianni. Laid in is the requisite liquor store receipt from Wandrei. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket and black cloth slipcase as issued. Also included is a pamphleted short story by Wandrei titled, "Saith the Lord. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Minneapolis. : F & B Mystery.
Date Published: 1996
Description: Hardcover & Black Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade). /Fine (our Top Grade). 1st Ed, #d signed state. Private Press, Limited. Signed By Editor & Artist. F & B Mystery (Fedogan & Bremer's sister imprint). First edition, numbered state signed by the editor, D. H. Olson, and by Gary Gianni. With a sales slip from Greenwich Wine and Liquor Store laid in as issued. Fine(our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase. Also included in the slipcase is Howard Wandrei's SAITH THE LORD, limited to ... read more
Description: Good. 1878252259 Fine Hardcover, First edition, 1996, Great condition! old library book, has 2 small stickers on front cover, small sticker on spine, stamp on first page, very slight wear of dj, Free tracking! sm. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.