Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: VG+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black 1/4 cloth, teal-green cloth, decorated and lettered in silver foil. Stated 1st edition. A few light surface marks to cloth, slightly sunned spine panel. 123 pp. Clean interior, firm binding. Embossed former owner stamp on contents leaf. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 123 p.; 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 119. pages are foxed but clean, tight, and unmarked-boards, spine ends, and corners all show some shelfwear read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1954
Description: VG+/Good+ W/Dust Jacket 123pgs(Index) 1", 1/4" DJ tear top fore-edge, 1/8" ones (2) bottom rear edge, DJ dirty, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York
Description: VG/VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1954. First Edition (Stated). Blue and black cloth hardcover with silver lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price to front endflap. Yellow endpapers. 123pp. Index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group
Date Published: 1970-06
ISBN-13:9780837144344ISBN:0837144345
Description: Very Good. 1954 1st. edition. Clean, tight and crisp book. pages undamaged and un marked except a few pencil identification marks on first page and inside front cover. From church library. DJ has Mylar cover. Guaranteed to be as described. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: (1954); octavo; 123 pp (including bibliography and index); no dustjacket; dustjacket flaps included; Very Good+ green cloth boards with gilt stamped black cloth spine; mildly sunned, shelfwear; else clean tight copy. read more
Description: Good. 1954First. Hardcover. 123pp. Some scuffing to corners of cover. Usual library markings. First edition copy. Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY
Date Published: 1954
Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. A study of St. Bernard of 12th century Clairvaux and the 1953 encyclical by Pope Pius XII "Doctor Mellifluus". Near fine with tiny corner bump, in VG dj with darkening of spine & top edges. No chips or tears. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co.
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good++ in Very Good+ jacket. This is a First Edition, c1954, of this Classic Religion Work by Thomas Merton. It is a black & green hard back with a very bright and clean cloth cover. The condition is Very Good++, and the jacket is Very Good+. This book is solid with nice tight pages. The edges and corners are very nice with one small bump to the botton edge. These pages are very white, & bright, unmarked, no names. The jacket in mylar is very attractive, no tears. It has just a little ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace
Date Published: 1954
Description: Description: 123 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Bernard, of Clairvaux, Saint 1090 or 91-1153. Fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 123. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace
Date Published: 1954
Description: Description: 123 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Bernard, of Clairvaux, Saint 1090 or 91-1153. Fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1981
Description: Very Good. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! San Diego, CA, U.S.A. : Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good/- read more
Description: Some foxing, mostly to prelims and edges; else very good in soiled, foxed and edgeworn dustjacket. London: The Catholic Book Club, 1954. Hardback. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hollis & Carter, London
Date Published: 1954
Description: NF/NF. Faint damp stain at the bottom of the rear outside cover. Price clipped DJ; otherwise a clean, tight copy; Small 4to 9"-11" read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.