» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Thomas Merton

About this title: Merton examines the encyclical letters of Saint Bernard of Clairvaux, as well as his life and teachings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good, x-lib with markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $9.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 123 p.; 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York Date Published: 1954

Description: VG+ No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black 1/4 cloth, teal-green cloth, decorated and lettered in silver foil. Stated 1st edition. A few light surface marks to cloth, slightly sunned spine panel. 123 pp. Clean interior, firm binding. Embossed former owner stamp on contents leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Saucony Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the encyclical letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 123 p.; 24 cm. Bibliography: p. 119. pages are foxed but clean, tight, and unmarked-boards, spine ends, and corners all show some shelfwear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becky's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Fathers Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: VG+/Good+ W/Dust Jacket 123pgs(Index) 1", 1/4" DJ tear top fore-edge, 1/8" ones (2) bottom rear edge, DJ dirty, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux & the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $15.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780837144344 ISBN: 0837144345

Description: Good+ 0837144345. Contents are tight; about five pages show a bit of ink underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York

Description: VG/VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. 1954. First Edition (Stated). Blue and black cloth hardcover with silver lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price to front endflap. Yellow endpapers. 123pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux & the Encyclical Letter, Doct...

by Thomas Merton

price: $18.96

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group Date Published: 1970-06 ISBN-13: 9780837144344 ISBN: 0837144345

Description: Very Good. 1954 1st. edition. Clean, tight and crisp book. pages undamaged and un marked except a few pencil identification marks on first page and inside front cover. From church library. DJ has Mylar cover. Guaranteed to be as described. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Globemallow-Sales, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: (1954); octavo; 123 pp (including bibliography and index); no dustjacket; dustjacket flaps included; Very Good+ green cloth boards with gilt stamped black cloth spine; mildly sunned, shelfwear; else clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Thomas Merton

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1954First. Hardcover. 123pp. Some scuffing to corners of cover. Usual library markings. First edition copy. Former Library book. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Fathers

by Merton, Thomas

price: $21.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine in Very Good DJ. A study of St. Bernard of 12th century Clairvaux and the 1953 encyclical by Pope Pius XII "Doctor Mellifluus". Near fine with tiny corner bump, in VG dj with darkening of spine & top edges. No chips or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last (the) of the Fathers

by Merton, Thomas

price: $22.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Merton, Thomas., Harcourt, Brace & Co., nd, c1954, 1st Edition, cloth, vg w/slightly browned & chipped dj, 123 pps w/bibliography & index, tall 8vo, 'Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus ' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Fathers Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co., New York, NY Date Published: (1954)

Description: No illustrations. Very Good Condition-DJ yellowed at edges/-- 8vo., 123 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $35.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: First Edition. Slight sunning of board edges. Dustjacket with light chipping and wear; tanning, especially of back panel. VG/G+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. Welch, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Fathers, Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Thomas Merton

price: $36.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good++ in Very Good+ jacket. This is a First Edition, c1954, of this Classic Religion Work by Thomas Merton. It is a black & green hard back with a very bright and clean cloth cover. The condition is Very Good++, and the jacket is Very Good+. This book is solid with nice tight pages. The edges and corners are very nice with one small bump to the botton edge. These pages are very white, & bright, unmarked, no names. The jacket in mylar is very attractive, no tears. It has just a little ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Fathers

by Merton Thomas

price: $47.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: HC Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY Date Published: 1954

Description: Dj. Slight darkening. F/NF. Subhead: 'Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the encyclical letter, Doctor Melliluus'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books etc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus (a Harvest/Hbj Book)

by Merton, Thomas

price: $53.81

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich

Description: Very Good. B0006E4NFI Excellent condition, hardback 1954, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Fathers. Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $62.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine in a lightly soiled, Very Good dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Fathers; Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $79.43

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1954

Description: Description: 123 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Bernard, of Clairvaux, Saint 1090 or 91-1153. Fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 123. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Fathers; Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $114.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace Date Published: 1954

Description: Description: 123 p. 24 cm. Subjects: Bernard, of Clairvaux, Saint 1090 or 91-1153. Fine cloth copy in a good if slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $4.20

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good. WINTER SALE! ! ! Prices have already been reduced by 50%. Buy now and SAVE! ! ! San Diego, CA, U.S.A. : Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good/- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziern-Hanon Galleries, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Catholic Book Club, London Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Covers slightly darkened. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux & the Encyclical Letter, Doct...

price: $9.92

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780837144344 ISBN: 0837144345

Description: Very good. 1954 Harcourt Brace publication. Text is "like new". No dj. We ship quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bjs Biblio, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last of the Fathers: Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $15.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Some foxing, mostly to prelims and edges; else very good in soiled, foxed and edgeworn dustjacket. London: The Catholic Book Club, 1954. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Last of the Fathers Saint Bernard of Clairvaux and the Encyclical Letter, Doctor Mellifluus

by Merton, Thomas

price: $17.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hollis & Carter, London Date Published: 1954

Description: NF/NF. Faint damp stain at the bottom of the rear outside cover. Price clipped DJ; otherwise a clean, tight copy; Small 4to 9"-11" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim's Rare Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.