» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last of the Duchess

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Last of the Duchess

by Caroline Blackwood

About this title: This is an investigation into the last years of the Duchess of Windsor. Once the epitome of glamour, Wallis Warfield Simpson Windsor spent her last days alone and ill in her Paris chateau, guarded by her lawyer Maitre Suzanne Blum. This book tells of the author's quest for the Duchess and her encounters with Blum. Blackwood came to the shuttered ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Last of the Duchess

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 295 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Duchess

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Duchess

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 03/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 295 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Duchess

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781585790012 ISBN: 158579001X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Duchess

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Duchess, the

by Caroline Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Duchess, the

by Caroline Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Duchess, the

by Caroline Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Good. Dust jacket has light scuffs, binding is tight, pages are crisp and clean. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Duchess, the

by Caroline Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 3/14/1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Duchess, the

by Caroline Blackwood

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Duchess

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 295 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Duchess, the

by Caroline Blackwood

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Good. 1995-Hardcover---Dust jacket shows some shelf-wear. -Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Duchess

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Good. Reasonable and presentable library withdrawal in the plastic protective covers. Some scuff and shelf wear to the covers. A card pocket is pasted on the inside back cover page. Stamped at the page edge. The text flows clearly from beginning to end. Useful! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Duchess, the

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Good. No Jacket. 0679439706 This book has some shelf wear. This book is the story of the Dutchess of Windsor. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Duchess

by Caroline Blackwood

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good Advanced REader's Ed, softcover, shows wear to cover and edges, all pgs are good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QuilrdilBooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Duchess

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, N. Y. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Duchess

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Akadine Press ISBN-13: 9781585790012 ISBN: 158579001X

Description: Fine. 158579001X. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Duchess

by Caroline Blackwood

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Pub by Pantheon, 1995. Hardcover with DJ. Light reading wear to book. Inside clean and tight. Light rubbing to bottom of DJ spine. Near Fine book in Very Good + DJ. ISBN: 0-679-43970-6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Duchess (of Windsor)

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 295 p. Audience: General/trade. First printing hard cover. Price intact on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Duchess

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 295 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bullis Design, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Duchess

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $5.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall A VG+ copy in a VG+ dust jacket. Very light wear to dj; very light soiling to page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Duchess

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $6.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The Akadine Press, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781585790012 ISBN: 158579001X

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition, near fine. The blank first free end page has been clipped, . ****** " Intriguing, suspenseful, and witty, this is the story of journalist and novelist Caroline Blackwood's search for the late Duchess of Windsor. It is also a provocative exploration of the often bizarre connection between heightened celebrity and approaching death--in Blackwood's words, "the fatal effects of myth. " First serial to New York Times Magazine. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bunker's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Duchess

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The fascinating and startling story of journalist and novelist Caroline Blackwood's search for the late Duchess of Windsor; an intriguing look at privilege, celebrity and "the fatal effects of myth. " Illustrated boards, viii, 295 pp., with unclipped illustrated jacket. Light water mark on front free endpaper, otherwise minimal wear, no names or gift notes, clean text, tight binding, nice jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last of the Dutchess. [of Windsor 1896-1986]

by Blackwood, Caroline

price: $9.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: NF/NF; Pantheon (1995), 12 mo., viii, 295 pp., notes; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Duchess, the

by Caroline Blackwood

price: $9.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1995-03-14 ISBN-13: 9780679439707 ISBN: 0679439706

Description: Like New. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 296 PP. ADVANCE READER'S EDITION, CLEAN TIGHT AND BRIGHT. A STARTLING BRILLIANTLY TOLD TALE OF PRIVILEGE AND CELEBRITY. THE STORY OF THE DUCHESS OF WINDSOR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.