» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last of the Breed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Last of the Breed

by Louis L'Amour

About this title: In this thriller, a Native American Air Force pilot must rely on his wits and survival skills after escaping from a Russian prison as he begins a long, lonely trek across the Bering Strait to freedom in the U.S.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
Last of the Breed used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553280425 ISBN: 0553280422

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 371 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Last of the Breed used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553280425 ISBN: 0553280422

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge and corner wear. No marks. Tanning pages. Tight binding. Light cracking inside. Crease on front cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by Louis L'Amour

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by Louis L'Amour

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by Louis L'Amour

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 01 June, 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Very Good. Very nice copy. Some spine creases. Pages tight! ISBN: 0553264990. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReginaRancher, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Good. ISBN: 0-553-26499-0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debue's Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last of the Breed used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553280425 ISBN: 0553280422

Description: Very Good. 0553280422 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Poor. No Jacket. Covers Worn/Creased/Soiled, Spine Creased, Sticker Front Cover, Page Ends Soiled, Chips On Cover Edges, Reading Copy ONLY. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Overall Wear, Covers/Spine Creases, Cover Loose From Binding, Sm. Tears, Sticker Front Cover, Markings in Text, Reading Copy Only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Text is clean, binding is tight. sticker on front cover. corners bumped, spine creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Good. No Jacket. Spine Creased, Corners Bumped, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by Louis L'Amour

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy with minimal shelf wear and spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Rosenlof, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 6/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Very Good. 0553264990 Thanks 14T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 36th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780553585742 ISBN: 0553585746

Description: Very Good. 0553585746 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks E74. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Good. Paperback; cover has small tear in one corner; RTB204. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Good. 366 pp. Cover is shelf worn, frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Good + Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1987. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last of the Breed used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553280425 ISBN: 0553280422

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Lincoln Book Shop, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Western Date Published: Jul 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: C. 1st Prt. 0553264990. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last of the Breed used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780553264999 ISBN: 0553264990

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creased and a little slanted, in great shape overall. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: noah's book-o-rama, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last of the Breed

by L'Amour, Louis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 30, 2009
By Laura, The United States

"I've read this book three times, once on my own and two separate times to my sons, (with a little verbal editing). It is a great adventure story and unlike any other Louis L'Amour book. A pilot of Eskimo descent is shot down over the middle of Russia and has to rely on the underground and living off the land to make his way back to the Bering Strait Sea and home to Alaska."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Kay, Blanding, UT

"I reviewed this book for the 'Bookin' it' book club. I have a complete set of Louis L'Amour books, but this is one of my favorite. I never have to wonder who is the good person and who is the bad, because it's quite clear. Learned a lot about Soviet topography, especially the area of Siberia. Learned how people live there, etc. The book was well written, as are all of his. I read this to my husband who was bedridden in a hospital, and when I'd leave for the night and come back the next morning, he'd remind me where our 'hero' was and what was going on, and I'd read more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Judy, Mountain View, CA

"When you think of Louis L'Amour you probably think "Western." But this story takes you on a trek across Siberia with an American pilot who goes back to his roots as a Native American while trying to escape from nasty Russians who shot him down for classified info. I have read this book at least 10 times over the last however many years and it always keeps me on the edge of my seat!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 5, 2009
By RL, The United States

"L'Amour stepped out of his comfort zone of writing Westerns and tried to write a Cold War story. It doesn't feel like most Cold War stories and maybe that is a good thing. This story deals heavily with the people who live in Siberia, one of the coldest places on Earth. It revolves around a Native American Air Force officer who is trying to escape from the USSR, through Siberia. Not a bad story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Last of the Breed by Louis L'Amour

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
17 of 21 (81%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Jubal Sackett

Jubal Sackett

by Louis L'Amour

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Haunted Mesa

Haunted Mesa

by Louis L'Amour

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

Walking Drum

Walking Drum

by Louis L'Amour

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

Lonesome Gods

Lonesome Gods

by Louis L'Amour

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

Flint

Flint

by Louis L'Amour

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.90!

Hondo

Hondo

by Louis L'Amour

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!