|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Last Lap: The Life and Times of NASCAR's Legendary Heroes
by
Peter Golenbock
About this title: In stock car racing, the possibility of death looms at every turn--but is rarely discussed by those who participate in the sport. In "The Last Lap", Peter Golenbock interviews racers past and present, crew members, and families of drivers who have died both on and off the track before their time, to provide an understanding of the unique personalities who race at high speeds for a living. 68 photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Last Lap: The Life and Times of NASCAR's Legendary Heroes
(79 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Peter Golenbock
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: Good in Good jacket. First Edition. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Peter Golenbock
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Peter Golenbock
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: Very Good. DUST JACKET SCUFFED RUBBED Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Peter Golenbock
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Peter Golenbock
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780028628257
ISBN: 002862825X
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Peter Golenbock
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in very good condition with no flaws to report. read more
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nasc
by
Peter Golenbock
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780028628257
ISBN: 002862825X
Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Full Moon Book Shop,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Lap the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Golenbock, Peter
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan, Usa
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket; Spine rubbed, faded and stained, closed edge discoloration, discoloration front pastedown, binding tight, text clean. 0028621476; 9228. Photographs; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 411 pages. read more
|
|
The Last Lap (2nd Edition)
by
Golenbock, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780764565854
ISBN: 0764565850
Description: Good. 0764565850 Brand new! Dust jacket torn or missing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Outpost,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Golenbock, Peter
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MacMillan, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, second printing, Macmillan, 1998. Remainder line to bottom. VG in a VG jacket. Photos. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PDowning Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Lap: The Life and Times of NASCAR's Legendary Heroes
by
Golenbock, Peter
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Edgewear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 411 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Drawing on in-depth interviews with friends and family members, a personal look at NASCAR racing chronicles the story of the men who risked and lost their lives competing in the sport, including such legends as Curtis Truner and the Allison brothers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Niguel Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Lap, the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Golenbock, Peter
Edition: 1st (stated)
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: MacMillan & Co LTD, NY
Date Published: 1998
Description: Nr VG/no DJ. read more
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Golenbock, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: Very Good. 0028621476 New Hardcover & dust jacket no wear-but has wrinkles on inside of front cover-looks like it was made that way-no wear-unused book-No remainder marks-100% guarantee-No Marks-no rips-No highlighting-clean-tight-e-confirmation of order-Same or next day ing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
C Hanna,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Golenbock, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: NY: Macmillan 1998, HB, 411p., vg/vg, black remainder mark bottom edge. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Lap (2nd Edition)
by
Golenbock, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
ISBN-13: 9780764565854
ISBN: 0764565850
Description: New. 0764565850 All our books are new and complete never been read or used. They include the dust jacket, CDROM's and CD's if applicable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
River Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Peter Golenbock
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1999-02
ISBN-13: 0021898628251
Description: New. Brand New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Good Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Golenbock, Peter
Edition: First Edition/ First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan General Reference, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is in excellent condition, no marks or tears. First edition, full number line. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Peggy Tevebaugh,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Golenbock, Peter
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illus Index 411pp. read more
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Peter Golenbock
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company
Date Published: 1998-01-22
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: New. New, unread hardcover in dustjacket: pristine. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Golenbock, Peter
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN, 1998
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: ISBN: 0-02-862147-6. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more
|
|
Last Lap the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Golenbock, Peter
Binding: hardback
Publisher: MacMillan, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 411 pp. 8vo. 0028621476. read more
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Golenbock, Peter
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan New York, c1998
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: b/w photos. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. 411 pp. Fine / Fine. read more
|
|
The Last Lap. the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Golenbock, Peter
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 0000286214764
Description: BOOK NEW. DUSTJACKET NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. Photos. GIFT GIVING CONDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Plus Inc,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes
by
Peter Golenbock
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co., N. Y.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780028621470
ISBN: 0028621476
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is A Nice Copy! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:
 | | | | |