» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Lap: The Life and Times of NASCAR's Legendary Heroes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Last Lap: The Life and Times of NASCAR's Legendary Heroes

by Peter Golenbock

About this title: In stock car racing, the possibility of death looms at every turn--but is rarely discussed by those who participate in the sport. In "The Last Lap", Peter Golenbock interviews racers past and present, crew members, and families of drivers who have died both on and off the track before their time, to provide an understanding of the unique ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 01/1998 ISBN-13: 9780028621470 ISBN: 0028621476

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 411 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9780028628257 ISBN: 002862825X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 411 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Hungry Minds Date Published: 1/22/1998 ISBN-13: 9780028621470 ISBN: 0028621476

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780028628257 ISBN: 002862825X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780028621470 ISBN: 0028621476

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028621470 ISBN: 0028621476

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780028621470 ISBN: 0028621476

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Peter Golenbock

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hungry Minds Inc, U. S ISBN-13: 9780028628257 ISBN: 002862825X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nasc used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nasc

by Peter Golenbock

price: $2.35

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780028628257 ISBN: 002862825X

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes new book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Peter Golenbock

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028621470 ISBN: 0028621476

Description: New. Dust jacket is very good. Clean, crisp & tight, never read. Slight shelf wear. Books may have a remainder mark on bottom of text block. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Provident Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap (2nd Edition) used book

The Last Lap (2nd Edition)

by Peter Golenbock

price: $3.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780764565854 ISBN: 0764565850

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes new book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $3.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780028628257 ISBN: 002862825X

Description: New. 002862825X Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03330445 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Publishing, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028621470 ISBN: 0028621476

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, second printing, Macmillan, 1998. Remainder line to bottom. VG in a VG jacket. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes, Updated Edition used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes, Updated Edition

price: $5.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764565854 ISBN: 0764565850

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. COVERS SHOW SOME WEAR. Library stamps & stickers. SAVE A TREE-BUY USED! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780028621470 ISBN: 0028621476

Description: NY: Macmillan 1998, HB, 411p., vg/vg, black remainder mark bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes new book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Peter Golenbock

price: $9.72

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1999-02 ISBN-13: 9780028628257 ISBN: 002862825X

Description: New. Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hester's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Lap the Life and Times of Nascars Legendary Heros

by Golenbock P

price: $11.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1998

Description: 412 pages, Condition Like new with age being taken into consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T E Warth Esq Automotive Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028621470 ISBN: 0028621476

Description: ISBN: 0-02-862147-6. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Lap Upated, the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heros used book

Last Lap Upated, the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heros

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $16.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780764565854 ISBN: 0764565850

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780764565854 HC W D/J [GOLENBOCK, PETER] LAST LAP UPATED, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF NASCAR'S LEGENDARY HEROS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $18.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan New York, c1998 ISBN-13: 9780028621470 ISBN: 0028621476

Description: b/w photos. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. 411 pp. Fine / Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Last Lap. the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $19.95

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 0000286214764

Description: BOOK NEW. DUSTJACKET NEW. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AN EXTREMELY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. Photos. GIFT GIVING CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Peter Golenbock

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Co., N. Y. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028621470 ISBN: 0028621476

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is A Nice Copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Lap Updated. Fireball Roberts, Bobby Isaac, Davey Allison, Dale Earnhardt. the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Golenbock, Peter

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Hungry Minds, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes new book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Peter Golenbock

price: $23.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons ISBN-13: 9780764565854 ISBN: 0764565850

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes used book

The Last Lap: the Life and Times of Nascar's Legendary Heroes

by Peter Golenbock

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780028621470 ISBN: 0028621476

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Sports/Racing/NASCAR The Last Lap: The Life and Times of NASCAR's Ledendary Heroes. In The Last Lap, best-selling author Peter Golenbock talks to racers past and present, crew members, and families of the legendary drivers who have passed on before their time to give us behind-the-scences stories of NASCAR's unique and colorful real-life heroes. Book Condition is Near Fine; black paper over boards, blue cloth over spine, silver lettering on spine. 411pp. 2nd ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books About the South, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By John, Victoria, BC, Canada

"Very intersting stories of Nascar personalities and Nascar history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2007
By kittymar, Daytona Beach,Fl

"very good and informative book on racing. nice for older race fans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.