» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The last landscape

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The last landscape

by William Hollingsworth Whyte

About this title: The remaining corner of an old farm, unclaimed by developers. The brook squeezed between housing plans. Abandoned railroad lines. The stand of woods along an expanded highway. These are the outposts of what was once a larger pattern of forests and farms, the "last landscape." According to William H. Whyte, the place to work out the problems of our metropolitan areas is within those areas, not outside them. The age of unchecked expansion without consequence is over, but where there is waste and neglect there is opportunity. Our cities and suburbs are not jammed; they just look that way. There ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Last Landscape

by Whyte, William Hollingsworth

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. vi, 376 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by Whyte, William Hollingsworth

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. vi, 376 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by Whyte, William Hollingsworth

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. vi, 376 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by Whyte, William Hollingsworth

price: $10.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. vi, 376 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by Whyte, William H.

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. On practical possibilities of urban planning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape (Anchor Books)

by Whyte, William Hollingsworth

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: DoubleDay

Description: Good. B0007DUHDK Clean pages, tight binding. Moderate wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape (Anchor Books)

by Whyte, William Hollingsworth

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: DoubleDay

Description: Good. B0007DUHDK Clean pages, tight binding, moderate wear &soiling to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Excelsior Bay Company, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by Whyte, William H.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market paperback Publisher: Anchor, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780385054614 ISBN: 0385054610

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FindBooksToRead, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape (Anchor Books)

by William Hollingsworth Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: DoubleDay Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. ---Interior is clean and tight. 428 pages. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by William Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Binding is tight and dust jacket intact with some wear. Solid reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plaid Pineapple Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by William H. Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780385054614 ISBN: 0385054610

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by William H. Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. Ex-lib, mylar cover- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by William H. Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385054614 ISBN: 0385054610

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Owner's name inside. Writing inside. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by William H. Whyte

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385054614 ISBN: 0385054610

Description: Good. HARDCOVER EDITION. Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Copyright: 1968. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by Whyte, William Hollingsworth

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.; Vi, 376 p. Illus., maps. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed.; Bibliography: p. [355]-363. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For My Lambs, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by Whyte, William H.

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Anchor Books Edition Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. vi, 428 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. [355]-363. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RPM Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by William H. Whyte; Illustrator-Illustrated

price: $2.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. No jacket. No dust jacket. Cover cloth is lightly worn and a bit faded at the corners. Bottom corners are a bit bumped. Top block is a bit toned. No other faults. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Smith, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by William H. Whyte

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. Inside clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by William H. Whyte

price: $2.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Landscape used book

The Last Landscape

by William H. Whyte

price: $2.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. Previous owner's name inside. Tight binding. 428 p. "The best study available on the problems of open space. "--Charles Abrams, New York Times Book Review. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by William H. Whyte

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Anchor Books Edition, very light wear, light discoloration to white covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by Whyte, William Hollingsworth

price: $2.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. preowned library book with usual library markings-security tag removed from inside cover-protective cover over DJ-nice book. Unknown printing. vi, 376 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. Bibliography: p. [355]-363. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Egensman Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by Whyte, William

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DOUBLEDAY ANCHOR BOOK, NY Date Published: 1979

Description: FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by Whyte, William, Illustrated By Cover Art

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday,, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover and the jacket has very light wear. The pages has light yellowing.........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Landscape

by Whyte, William Hollingsworth

price: $2.93

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N. Y Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. some wear to cover; RTB66. vi, 376 p. illus., maps. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. [355]-363. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.