» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The last hero : Wild Bill Donovan : the biography and political experience of Major General William J. Donovan, founder of the OSS and "father" of the CIA, from his personal and secret papers and the diaries of Ruth Donovan

by Anthony Cave Brown

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Last Hero: Wild Bill Donovan: the Biography and Political Experience of Major General William J. Donovan, Founder of the Oss and "Father" of the

by Brown, Anthony Cave

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xx, 891 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero

by Anthony Cave Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero

by Anthony Cave Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero

by Anthony Cave Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero

by Anthony Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The last hero : Wild Bill Donovan : the biography and political experience of Major General William J. Donovan, founder of the OSS and "father" of the CIA, from his personal and secret papers and the diaries of Ruth Donovan

by Brown, Anthony Cave

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Good. xx, 891 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes: illustrations, plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [836]-837. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero

by Anthony Cave Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Good. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero

by Anthony Cave Brown

price: $12.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Good. Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero

by Anthony Cave Brown

price: $12.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. First edition. First printing. Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket in new Brodart jacket. Gift inscription on fep, but otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cameron Park Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero

by Brown, Anthony Cave

price: $24.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Very Good. 0812910214 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Bill Donovan the Last Hero

by Brown, Anthony Cave

price: $28.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Date Published: 1982

Description: F/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero

by Anthony Cave Brown

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The last hero: Wild Bill Donovan: the biography and political experience of Major General William J. Donovan, founder of the OSS and "father" of the CIA, from his personal and secret papers and the diaries of Ruth Donovan

by Brown, Anthony Cave

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xx, 891 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [836]-837. Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Donovan, William J. (William Joseph); General; History; Intelligence officers; Military; Non-Fiction; United States; World War II read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOOD PICKENS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Hero: Wild Bill Donovan

by Brown, Anthony Cave

price: $10.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Near-Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. Very thick hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Clean end pages; upper corner widely clipped. Clean white text with b&w photographs and maps. Clean edges. Immaculate red cover/black spine. Glossy white jacket in a new mylar cover....founding father of America's first secret intelligence and special operations organization__a hero on the battlefield and a behind-the-scenes power. " Please note: Books is too thick to fit in a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sabal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero

by Cave Brown, Anthony

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: TIME BOOKS Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Last Hero, the: Wild Bill Donovan

by Brown, Anthony Cave

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean pages, boards and DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Hero Wild Bill Donovan

by Brown, Anthony Cave

price: $18.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Internally fine. Brodart cover on dj. May require additional postage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Hero, Wild Bill Donovan; the Biography and Political Experience of Major General William J. Donovan, Founder of the Oss and "Father" of the Cia, From His Personal and Secret Papers and the Diaries of Ruth Donovan

by Brown, Anthony Cave

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: xx, 891p., b/w illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero

by Brown, Anthony Cave

price: $20.40

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0812910214. Hardcover in shiny price-clipped dust jacket, one small tear to jacket edge at top spine, spine slightly sunned, light soil to bottom outside page edge. Details life of Bill Donovan, counterpart to Great Britain's "Intrepid", as well as early days of OSS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: History Mystery Bookshop, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Last Hero

by Brown, Anthony Cave

price: $24.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Near Fine in near fine jacket. 891 pp. This book is almost like new with no marks or damage anywhere. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero

by Brown, Anthony Cave

price: $29.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books

Description: Good. B002B1YX1S Ships promptly with notification emailed after shipping. Thank you for your purchase. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero By Brown, Anthony Cave

by Anthony Cave Brown

price: $39.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1982-12 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Good. Aged/dj torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best_Book_Deals_Intl, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero

by Anthony Cave Brown

price: $50.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Wild Bill Donovan: the Last Hero

by Anthony Cave Brown

price: $65.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1982-12 ISBN-13: 9780812910216 ISBN: 0812910214

Description: New in New jacket. Factory wrapped, hardbound with dust jacket, price clipped dj makes nice gift. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: morebooks2, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
4 of 4 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.