The last hero : Wild Bill Donovan : the biography and political experience of Major General William J. Donovan, founder of the OSS and "father" of the CIA, from his personal and secret papers and the diaries of Ruth Donovan
Your search:Books»The last hero : Wild Bill Donovan : the biography and political experience of Major General William J. Donovan, founder of the OSS and "father" of the CIA, from his personal and secret papers and the diaries of Ruth Donovan(24 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812910216ISBN:0812910214
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xx, 891 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes index. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812910216ISBN:0812910214
Description: Good. xx, 891 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes: illustrations, plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [836]-837. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812910216ISBN:0812910214
Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. First Edition. First edition. First printing. Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket in new Brodart jacket. Gift inscription on fep, but otherwise unmarked, bright and clean with square and tight binding. Enjoy reading with a real book in your hands. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, New York, N.Y.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812910216ISBN:0812910214
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xx, 891 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [836]-837. Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Donovan, William J. (William Joseph); General; History; Intelligence officers; Military; Non-Fiction; United States; World War II read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812910216ISBN:0812910214
Description: Near-Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. Very thick hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket. Clean end pages; upper corner widely clipped. Clean white text with b&w photographs and maps. Clean edges. Immaculate red cover/black spine. Glossy white jacket in a new mylar cover....founding father of America's first secret intelligence and special operations organization__a hero on the battlefield and a behind-the-scenes power. " Please note: Books is too thick to fit in a ... read more
Edition: First Edition First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812910216ISBN:0812910214
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. Internally fine. Brodart cover on dj. May require additional postage. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Times Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780812910216ISBN:0812910214
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0812910214. Hardcover in shiny price-clipped dust jacket, one small tear to jacket edge at top spine, spine slightly sunned, light soil to bottom outside page edge. Details life of Bill Donovan, counterpart to Great Britain's "Intrepid", as well as early days of OSS. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.