» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories

by David E Brown (Editor), John A Murray (Editor)

About this title: David Brown and John Murray have combed Western literature to produce this collection of true stories about grizzly and black bears in the Greater Southwest--Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado, Utah, southern California, Chihuahua, and Sonora--from the 1820's to the present.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories used book

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories

by Brown, David E (Editor), and Murray, John A (Editor)

price: $4.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816510672 ISBN: 0816510679

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories used book

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories

by Brown, David E (Editor), and Murray, John A (Editor)

price: $4.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816510672 ISBN: 0816510679

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 184 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories used book

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories

by Unknown

price: $4.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816510672 ISBN: 0816510679

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories used book

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories

price: $4.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816510672 ISBN: 0816510679

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1988. Hardcover. Used, good. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket in Acceptable condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Grizzly: and Other Southwestern Bear Stories used book

The Last Grizzly: and Other Southwestern Bear Stories

by Brown & Murray (Editors)

price: $15.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arizona, Tucson Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816510672 ISBN: 0816510679

Description: Near Fine in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's embossed library stamp at bottom of half-title page, otherwise a very fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard Schlak, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories used book

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories

by Brown, David E

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816510672 ISBN: 0816510679

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories used book

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories

price: $21.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816510672 ISBN: 0816510679

Description: Good. 0816510679 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories new book

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories

price: $54.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Arizona Press ISBN-13: 9780816510672 ISBN: 0816510679

Description: New. 0816510679 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories used book

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories

price: $58.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816510672 ISBN: 0816510679

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories new book

The Last Grizzly and Other Southwestern Bear Stories

price: $64.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Arizona Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780816510672 ISBN: 0816510679

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.