New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The last grain race

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The last grain race

by Eric Newby

About this title: Newby tells the story of his 1938 journey on the Moshulu--now a restaurant--the last sailing ship to complete a cargo voyage from Europe to Australia. The journey is recounted with Newby's famed eye for detail and for the nuances of both people and place.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Last Grain Race

by Newby, Eric

price: $15.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330318853 ISBN: 0330318853

Description: VG paperback. With B&W illus. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Front cover slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Last Grain Race

by Newby, Eric

price: $15.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330029711 ISBN: 0330029711

Description: VG paperback. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Pages slightly browned; cover a little worn. The classic story of a voyage in a four-masted barque. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Last Grain Race

by Newby, Eric

price: $24.64

Ships from WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: UK NEW ED Picador Books, Pan Macmillan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330318853 ISBN: 0330318853

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK (B FORMAT). 197 X 130mm. 251 pgs. At the age of 18, Eric Newby signed on as an apprentice on the four-masted sailing ship Moshulu of the Erikson line for the round trip from Europe to Australia and back, outwards by way of the Cape o. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Company Ltd, WSX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Last Grain Race used book

The Last Grain Race

by Newby, Eric

price: $27.85

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Lonely Planet ISBN-13: 9780864427687 ISBN: 0864427689

Description: Good. 0864427689 Curling to corners of cover. Smudge to outer edges of pages. Tight Binding. Interior pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Last Grain Race

by Newby, Eric

price: $29.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London Date Published: 1956

Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). With B&W illus. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Owner's name on ffep; spine slightly bumped at head & foot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Last Grain Race

by Newby, Eric

price: $42.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1956. Secker & Warburg. First. Book-spine faded. Silver gilt titles on spine. Endpaper maps. Frontis b/w illus. 9 x 6. 243pp. 36 b/w illus. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Last Grain Race

by Newby. Eric

price: $47.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 2001

Description: B&w plates. Fine in orange box. 232pp + appendix pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Last Grain Race: Around the Horn on a Four-Master in the Last Days of the Age of Sail

by Newby, Eric

price: $454.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345024251 ISBN: 0345024257

Description: Fine. 0345024257 Standard used condition___quick. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Last Grain Race (Panther Book)

by Eric Newby

price: $7.12

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780586051177 ISBN: 0586051171

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Last Grain Race (a Panther Book)

by Eric Newby

price: $13.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780586051177 ISBN: 0586051171

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Last Grain Race

by Newby, Eric

price: $14.21

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Macmillan Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780330318853 ISBN: 0330318853

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Last Grain Race (a Panther Book)

by Eric Newby

price: $16.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grafton Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780586051177 ISBN: 0586051171

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Last Grain Race

by Newby, Eric

price: $17.33

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1972

Description: 12mo. original printed paper wraps (rubbed & creased, paperstock a bit browned); pp. 251, [5 (advts. )], with 22 illustrations, a sail plan & a map. A good copy. The author's first book and one of his three classics, the others being 'A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush' (1958) and 'Love and War in Apennines' (1971). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Last Grain Race

by Newby, Eric

price: $17.33

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1990

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (rather rubbed & creased with wear to extremities, prev. owner's details to first leaf); pp. 252 (last blank), with 22 illustrations, a sail plan & a map. A reading copy. The author's first book and one of his three classics, the others being 'A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush' (1958) and 'Love and War in Apennines' (1971). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Last Grain Race (Picador Books)

by Eric Newby

price: $17.82

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330318853 ISBN: 0330318853

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Last Grain Race

by Eric Newby

price: $19.47

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780330029711 ISBN: 0330029711

Description: Published by Macmillan in 1972. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #25783 2CRE2-P 8208156 (#H49-31) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Last Grain Race (a Panther Book)

by Eric Newby

price: $19.47

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GRAFTON Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780586051177 ISBN: 0586051171

Description: Published by Grafton in 1981. Paperback. Number of pages: 251. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #24838 3CRE2-P 8179081 (#H26-24) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Last Grain Race

by Newby Eric

price: $22.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Secker and Warburg/Readers Union, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback 16 pages of black and white plates. No dustwrapper. Ring stain on front cover with a less obvious one and stain to rear. Owner's inscription on fep, otherwise clean and tight internally. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Last Grain Race

by Newby, Eric

price: $22.18

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1990

Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a bit creased and bumped); pp. 252 (last blank), with 22 illustrations, a sail plan & a map. A very good copy. The author's first book and one of his three classics, the others being 'A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush' (1958) and 'Love and War in Apennines' (1971). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The last grain race

by Newby, Eric

price: $23.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granada, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780330318853 ISBN: 0330318853

Description: New. 251,[8]p. of plates : ill., 1map,2ports. ; 20 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps, portraits. New Originally published: London : Secker & Warburg, 1956. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Last Grain Race (Picador Books)

by Newby, Eric

price: $24.98

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330318853 ISBN: 0330318853

Description: New. 0330318853. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Last Grain Race

by Newby, Eric

price: $26.65

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granada, London Date Published: 1983

Description: 12mo. original printed paper wraps (trifle fade to spine, prev. owner's name to first leaf); pp. 252 (last blank), with 22 illustrations, a sail plan & a map. A near fine copy. The author's first book and one of his three classics, the others being 'A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush' (1958) and 'Love and War in Apennines' (1971). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Last Grain Race

by Newby, Eric

price: $26.65

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1972

Description: 12mo. original printed paper wraps (a little spotting to outer leaves); pp. 251, [5 (advts. )], with 22 illustrations, a sail plan & a map. A near fine copy. The author's first book and one of his three classics, the others being 'A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush' (1958) and 'Love and War in Apennines' (1971). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Last Grain Race (Picador Books)

by Newby, Eric

price: $26.92

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330318853 ISBN: 0330318853

Description: New. 0330318853. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Last Grain Race (Picador Books)

by Newby, Eric

price: $26.98

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780330318853 ISBN: 0330318853

Description: New. 0330318853. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?