|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Newby tells the story of his 1938 journey on the Moshulu--now a restaurant--the last sailing ship to complete a cargo voyage from Europe to Australia. The journey is recounted with Newby's famed eye for detail and for the nuances of both people and place.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The last grain race
(64 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Last Grain Race
by
Newby, Eric
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Picador, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780330318853
ISBN: 0330318853
Description: VG paperback. With B&W illus. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Front cover slightly creased. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Grain Race
by
Newby, Eric
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780330029711
ISBN: 0330029711
Description: VG paperback. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Pages slightly browned; cover a little worn. The classic story of a voyage in a four-masted barque. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Grain Race
by
Newby, Eric
Ships from
WSX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: UK NEW ED Picador Books, Pan Macmillan
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780330318853
ISBN: 0330318853
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK (B FORMAT). 197 X 130mm. 251 pgs. At the age of 18, Eric Newby signed on as an apprentice on the four-masted sailing ship Moshulu of the Erikson line for the round trip from Europe to Australia and back, outwards by way of the Cape o. read more
|
|
The Last Grain Race
by
Newby, Eric
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Lonely Planet
ISBN-13: 9780864427687
ISBN: 0864427689
Description: Good. 0864427689 Curling to corners of cover. Smudge to outer edges of pages. Tight Binding. Interior pages are clean. read more
|
|
The Last Grain Race
by
Newby, Eric
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London
Date Published: 1956
Description: VG hardback (no dustjacket). With B&W illus. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Owner's name on ffep; spine slightly bumped at head & foot. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Grain Race
by
Newby, Eric
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1956. Secker & Warburg. First. Book-spine faded. Silver gilt titles on spine. Endpaper maps. Frontis b/w illus. 9 x 6. 243pp. 36 b/w illus. read more
|
|
The Last Grain Race
by
Newby. Eric
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: Folio Society
Date Published: 2001
Description: B&w plates. Fine in orange box. 232pp + appendix pages. read more
|
|
The Last Grain Race: Around the Horn on a Four-Master in the Last Days of the Age of Sail
by
Newby, Eric
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine
ISBN-13: 9780345024251
ISBN: 0345024257
Description: Fine. 0345024257 Standard used condition___quick. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Grain Race (Panther Book)
by
Eric Newby
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780586051177
ISBN: 0586051171
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
The Last Grain Race (a Panther Book)
by
Eric Newby
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grafton
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780586051177
ISBN: 0586051171
Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Last Grain Race
by
Newby, Eric
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Macmillan
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780330318853
ISBN: 0330318853
Description: New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Grain Race (a Panther Book)
by
Eric Newby
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Grafton
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780586051177
ISBN: 0586051171
Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Grain Race
by
Newby, Eric
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1972
Description: 12mo. original printed paper wraps (rubbed & creased, paperstock a bit browned); pp. 251, [5 (advts. )], with 22 illustrations, a sail plan & a map. A good copy. The author's first book and one of his three classics, the others being 'A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush' (1958) and 'Love and War in Apennines' (1971). read more
|
|
The Last Grain Race
by
Newby, Eric
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Picador, London
Date Published: 1990
Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (rather rubbed & creased with wear to extremities, prev. owner's details to first leaf); pp. 252 (last blank), with 22 illustrations, a sail plan & a map. A reading copy. The author's first book and one of his three classics, the others being 'A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush' (1958) and 'Love and War in Apennines' (1971). read more
|
|
The Last Grain Race (Picador Books)
by
Eric Newby
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780330318853
ISBN: 0330318853
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Ships from UK. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Last Grain Race
by
Eric Newby
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780330029711
ISBN: 0330029711
Description: Published by Macmillan in 1972. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #25783 2CRE2-P 8208156 (#H49-31) read more
|
|
The Last Grain Race (a Panther Book)
by
Eric Newby
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: GRAFTON
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13: 9780586051177
ISBN: 0586051171
Description: Published by Grafton in 1981. Paperback. Number of pages: 251. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #24838 3CRE2-P 8179081 (#H26-24) read more
|
|
The Last Grain Race
by
Newby Eric
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secker and Warburg/Readers Union, London
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback 16 pages of black and white plates. No dustwrapper. Ring stain on front cover with a less obvious one and stain to rear. Owner's inscription on fep, otherwise clean and tight internally. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marble Hill Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Grain Race
by
Newby, Eric
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Picador, London
Date Published: 1990
Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (a bit creased and bumped); pp. 252 (last blank), with 22 illustrations, a sail plan & a map. A very good copy. The author's first book and one of his three classics, the others being 'A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush' (1958) and 'Love and War in Apennines' (1971). read more
|
|
The last grain race
by
Newby, Eric
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Granada, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780330318853
ISBN: 0330318853
Description: New. 251,[8]p. of plates : ill., 1map,2ports. ; 20 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps, portraits. New Originally published: London : Secker & Warburg, 1956. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shop,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Grain Race (Picador Books)
by
Newby, Eric
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780330318853
ISBN: 0330318853
Description: New. 0330318853. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Grain Race
by
Newby, Eric
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Granada, London
Date Published: 1983
Description: 12mo. original printed paper wraps (trifle fade to spine, prev. owner's name to first leaf); pp. 252 (last blank), with 22 illustrations, a sail plan & a map. A near fine copy. The author's first book and one of his three classics, the others being 'A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush' (1958) and 'Love and War in Apennines' (1971). read more
|
|
The Last Grain Race
by
Newby, Eric
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1972
Description: 12mo. original printed paper wraps (a little spotting to outer leaves); pp. 251, [5 (advts. )], with 22 illustrations, a sail plan & a map. A near fine copy. The author's first book and one of his three classics, the others being 'A Short Walk in the Hindu Kush' (1958) and 'Love and War in Apennines' (1971). read more
|
|
The Last Grain Race (Picador Books)
by
Newby, Eric
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780330318853
ISBN: 0330318853
Description: New. 0330318853. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Last Grain Race (Picador Books)
by
Newby, Eric
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Picador
ISBN-13: 9780330318853
ISBN: 0330318853
Description: New. 0330318853. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
| | |