» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Flowers of Manet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: In the winter of 1880 Edouard Manet, then 49, was dying. In the last months of his life he funnelled his waning energy into a series of remarkable still lifes - 16 small paintings of flowers - which are brought together in this book. An essay by Andrew Forge pays tribute to the artist's struggle and his legacy, and Robert Gordon's selections from Manet's letters add poignancy to this last glow of a brilliant artistic flame.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Last Flowers of Manet (Abradale Books) used book

The Last Flowers of Manet (Abradale Books)

by Gordon, Robert; Forge, Andrew

price: $4.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810981645 ISBN: 0810981645

Description: Good. 0810981645 Standard used condition ie. Same quality you would find in your local bookstore. This is a new unread book that received the above wear during its handling. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Flowers of Manet used book

The Last Flowers of Manet

by Robert Gordon, Andrew Forge

price: $5.03

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 3/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780810914223 ISBN: 0810914220

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Flowers of Manet used book

The Last Flowers of Manet

by Robert Gordon, Andrew Forge

price: $5.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harry N Abrams Date Published: 3/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780810914223 ISBN: 0810914220

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Flowers of Manet (Abradale Books) new book

The Last Flowers of Manet (Abradale Books)

by Gordon, Robert; Forge, Andrew

price: $6.42

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810981645 ISBN: 0810981645

Description: New. 0810981645 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Flowers of Manet (Abradale Books) used book

The Last Flowers of Manet (Abradale Books)

by Gordon, Robert; Forge, Andrew

price: $12.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810981645 ISBN: 0810981645

Description: Good. 0810981645 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Flowers of Manet used book

The Last Flowers of Manet

by Gordon, Robert; Forge, Andrew

price: $34.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810914223 ISBN: 0810914220

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition/First printing. Light rubbing with a trace of wear at the lower front flap fold, else fine. Tracing the story of the last days of Manet, Andrew Forge's essay pays movng tribute to the artist's legacy. 17 illustrations, including 16 plates in full color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Flowers of Manet (Abradale Books) used book

The Last Flowers of Manet (Abradale Books)

by Robert Gordon; Andrew Forge

price: $37.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780810981645 ISBN: 0810981645

Description: Like New. Clean and unmarked, light sratch on front, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Flowers of Manet new book

The Last Flowers of Manet

by Gordon, Robert; Forge, Andrew

price: $86.51

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810914223 ISBN: 0810914220

Description: New. 0810914220 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket, Slightest shelf wear possible(*), ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Flowers of Manet new book

The Last Flowers of Manet

by Gordon, Robert; Forge, Andrew

price: $312.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810914223 ISBN: 0810914220

Description: New. 0810914220. FLAWLESS COPY, PRISTINE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Flowers of Manet used book

The Last Flowers of Manet

by Robert Gordon, Andrew Forge

price: $5.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780810914223 ISBN: 0810914220

Description: Good. Dust Jacket present. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Flowers of Manet used book

The Last Flowers of Manet

by Robert Gordon, Andrew Forge

price: $5.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams ISBN-13: 9780810914223 ISBN: 0810914220

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Flowers of Manet used book

The Last Flowers of Manet

by Robert Gordon, Andrew Forge

price: $5.03

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780810914223 ISBN: 0810914220

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover edges slightly bent 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Flowers of Manet (Abradale Books) used book

The Last Flowers of Manet (Abradale Books)

by Robert Gordon, Andrew Forge

price: $5.81

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780810981645 ISBN: 0810981645

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Flowers of Manet (Abradale Books) used book

The Last Flowers of Manet (Abradale Books)

by Robert Gordon; Andrew Forge

price: $12.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780810981645 ISBN: 0810981645

Description: Good. Super Fast Shipping! Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AB Media Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Flowers of Manet used book

The Last Flowers of Manet

by Gordon, Robert; Forge, Andrew (Authors); Monet, Edouard (Subject)

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780810914223 ISBN: 0810914220

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Fully illustrated in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Flowers of Manet

by Gordon, Robert; Forge, Andrew

price: $124.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., New York Date Published: 1986

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Previous owners name on first inside page. In the last months of his life, painter Edouard Manet funneled his waning energy into a series of remarkable still lifes--16 small precious paintings of flowers now brought together in a book for the first time. Symbolic almost of his own fragility, these last floral still lifes are nevertheless expressions of joy and hope, as the painter's poetry, refined to it essence, burned through dark despair. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Flowers of Manet used book

The Last Flowers of Manet

by Gordon, Robert; Forge, Andrew

price: $28.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N Abrams Inc, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780810914223 ISBN: 0810914220

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to Square. Cloth binding in pictorial jacket, 48pp., Fully illustrated in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LIVRAIRIE VAISSEAU D'OR, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
artist, Apr 23, 2009
By nathaniel, Dunedin, Fla

"very pretty little book...collecting artist books for a mini home library"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 12, 2009
By Jana, The United States

"Manet's last work before he died. A series of floral still lifes in oil.
flowers
oil painting
manet
still life"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.