» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Flower: A Parable in Pictures

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Last Flower: A Parable in Pictures

by James Thurber

About this title: Originally published in November 1939, two months after World War II officially began, James Thurber's parable in pictures - a graphic novel ahead of its day - about the eternal cycles of war, peace, love, and the resilience of one little flower remains as relevant today as it was then. "The New York Times" called it "at once one of the most serious and one of the most hilarious contributions on war." E. B. White wrote, "In it you will find his faith in the renewal of life, his feeling for the beauty and fragility of life on earth." Civilization has collapsed after World War XII, dogs have ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Last Flower

by Thurber J

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins (paper) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060902322 ISBN: 0060902329

Description: Good. Cover wear, clean pgs- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. No DJ. 24mo = 5-6" Trade paperback. Harper Colophon book. Inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Flower; a Parable in Pictures

by James Thurber

price: $4.93

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: harper Colophon Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Top edge of cover and pages bumpy/ a little wavy. Cover worn. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Flower a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: James Thurber. Good. No Jacket. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. Orange paperback, sunning to spine. Some soiling to cover. Color rubbed off in area on back. Gift inscription inside. First couple of pages are dog eared. Unpaginated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Birchwood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures used book

The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures

by James Thurber

price: $11.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781587296208 ISBN: 1587296209

Description: Good. 2007-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. 1ST COLOPHON PRINTING. Some light cover creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Flower, a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $19.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, Iowa Date Published: 2007

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/VG, Hardcover, New. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York and London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1939.

Description: -Small oblong quarto [8 inches high by 10-3/4 inches wide], pictorial paper covered boards. The paper is chipped, the boards are lightly soiled & the spine is faded. Profuse full-page illustrations in black & white from drawings by the author with text on the facing pages. There are small areas of staining to the front pastedown & endpaper & an owner's ink name on a preliminary leaf. Good. Second or third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Flower. a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $26.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers., New York

Description: Recent facsimile edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Small name on front endpaper, tiny bump to bottom of front board otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Flower a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $32.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: B/W Illustrations. Near Fine. 11 x 8" Unpaginated. Minor edge wear, backstrip sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: henry polissack books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Flower a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Harper Bros., NY c.1939, stated 1st., 8” x11” oblong, hardcover, unpag. ca.1” thick. owner's incription on ep, 3 line ink scribble on cover, not too bad, G in badly torn, chipped & tattered dj. $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers,, NY: Date Published: 1939

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. A recent book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $35.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1939

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Oblong, B&W illos throughout; copyright page says 11-39 (i.e. the 2nd printing) but given condition, posssible facsimile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures

by James Thurber

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. First edition copy. Published in 1939. Collectible-Good. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Flower; a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $36.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: boards Publisher: Harper & Bros., New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Illus. by author. Near VG-no dj-spine ends rubbed. 20 x 28 cm. , unpaged, Bowden A8, corrected printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures new book

The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $38.45

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wooster Book Company ISBN-13: 9781888683455 ISBN: 1888683457

Description: New. 1888683457. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers,, NY: Date Published: 1939

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. A recent book club edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Flower a Parable in Pictures

by James Thurber

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Harper & brothers Date Published: 1/1/1939

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $65.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: H & R (1939). 1st ed. Date Published: 1939

Description: Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Rectangular octavo. A very near fine copy in illustrated boards in a complete DJ with tears and a few chips along the edge which is reinforced with tape on the verso. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Dorn, ABAA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $200.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York and London: Harper & Brothers, Date Published: 1939

Description: Oblong octavo, pictorial boards. First edition. Touch of rubbing to boards along bottom edges, else a fine copy in very good, but quite attractive dust jacket with some dust soiling, most noticeably to the spine panel, touch of wear at head of spine panel and corner tips, several small scratches to front panel, and 15mm closed tear at upper front spine fold. Formerly Donald A. Wollheim's copy with his name stamped in ink on rear free endpaper. (#73997) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Flower

by J, Thurber

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins (paper) ISBN-13: 9780060902322 ISBN: 0060902329

Description: Good. 0060902329 This copy hand picked with care. All items good or better condition. Some are new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: murphymark, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures used book

The Last Flower: a Parable in Pictures

by James Thurber

price: $2.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Wooster Book Company Date Published: 1998-12-30 ISBN-13: 9781888683455 ISBN: 1888683457

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Flower; a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $4.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: harper Colophon Books

Description: Good. B000ZVKZJU Gently used with light cover and edge wear. PAGES BRIGHT AND CLEAR W/NO WRITING. NICE CONDITION! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: crazy4bookz, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Last Flower; a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York Date Published: 1939

Description: Poor. No Dustjacket. Small ink name and date on front free endpaper. Heavy wear to boards. Paper covering over spine is split and pulling at top and two inches up the side. Fading to boards. Good reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Last Flower a Parable in Pictures

by Thurber, James

price: $9.14

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS @ PUBLISHERS ISBN-13: 9780060902322 ISBN: 0060902329

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.