» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last Fine Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Last Fine Time

by Verlyn Klinkenborg, PH.D.

About this title: In this work of non-fiction, the American essayist Verlyn Klinkenborg brings us into the life of a family-owned bar in Buffalo, New York, at a pivotal moment in the history of that family, and of America. In 1947, at the age of 27, Eddie Wenzek inherited his father's tavern and transformed it into "George and Eddie's", a swank nightspot serving highballs and french-fried shrimp. In telling the story of the Wenzek's and their bar, Klinkenborg tells the story of urban life in America, of the immigrant experience, focusing on a time and place where everything began to change, the old way of life ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Last Fine Time

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, Vancouver, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679737186 ISBN: 0679737189

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Fine Time

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1/2/1991 ISBN-13: 9780394571959 ISBN: 0394571959

Description: Very Good. 0394571959 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z02R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Fine Time, the

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394571959 ISBN: 0394571959

Description: Good. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Fine Time, the

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394571959 ISBN: 0394571959

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Fine Time

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679737186 ISBN: 0679737189

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Fine Time

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn, PH.D.

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394571959 ISBN: 0394571959

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 209 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Fine Time

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 3/3/1992 ISBN-13: 9780679737186 ISBN: 0679737189

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Fine Time

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 3/3/1992 ISBN-13: 9780679737186 ISBN: 0679737189

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Fine Time

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394571959 ISBN: 0394571959

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Fine Time

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679737186 ISBN: 0679737189

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Fine Time

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394571959 ISBN: 0394571959

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Fine Time

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, NY ISBN-13: 9780679737186 ISBN: 0679737189

Description: Nr Fine trade paperback, ISBN 0679737189. 209 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Fine Time, the

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $3.25

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394571959 ISBN: 0394571959

Description: Very Good. 0394571959 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Fine Time

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679737186 ISBN: 0679737189

Description: Fair. 0679737189 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Fine Time used book

The Last Fine Time

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $4.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226443355 ISBN: 0226443353

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Fine Time

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th prtg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394571959 ISBN: 0394571959

Description: Nr Fine in VG+ DJ, ISBN 0394571959. 209 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Fine Time

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394571959 ISBN: 0394571959

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8.5 x 5.9 x 1. Light general wear. Has pen notation on front blank page. 209 pages. Chronicles the life of a family-owned restaurant in Buffalo, New York, from its days as a prewar Polish tavern to its reincarnation as George & Eddie's, a swank nightspot serving highballs and French-fried shrimp to a generation of optimistic and prosperous Americans. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Fine Time

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $5.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1st thus, 1992

Description: Good+ soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 209pp. scratches, corners curled, rubbing, spine creases, cover. stress at gutter pages 46-47, corners bumped, owner name front end page, yellowing edges, clean, text. fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Fine Time

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 3/11/1993 ISBN-13: 9780436234170 ISBN: 0436234173

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Fine Time

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $5.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1st softcover printing thus,

Description: Good+ softcover. 12mo, soft covers, 209pp. edgewear, corners curled & peeling, rubbing, cover. damp? warping foot margins, clean, tight text with corners bumped. fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Fine Time

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $5.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1991-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780394571959 ISBN: 0394571959

Description: Book is like new. It is in great condition and it is free of all markings. The dust cover has a little wear. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Fine Time

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $6.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679737186 ISBN: 0679737189

Description: 0679737189 Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Fine Time

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn, PH.D.

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780394571959 ISBN: 0394571959

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 209 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Last Fine Time

by Verlyn Klinkenborg

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1992-03-03 ISBN-13: 9780679737186 ISBN: 0679737189

Description: New in Like New jacket. Book has a slight crease to the bottom front corner of the rear cover; otherwise the book is in excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Fine Time

by Klinkenborg, Verlyn

price: $8.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394571959 ISBN: 0394571959

Description: Very Good. 0394571959 Stated first edition. 1991 Knopf hardcover. Some light shelfwear to dust jacket. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Autumn, Watertown, MA

"Lovely meditative read about Buffalo, urban flight, emigration, and family. Especially enjoyable because I have family from Buffalo."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 14, 2008
By Marjorie, Red Wing, MN

"This is sort of a book-length prose poem that happens to be about a real person, place, and time. I have no idea how Klinkenborg hit upon the idea of writing about Eddie Wenzek and his bar, but it works...except that one is never given a particular reason why this book is about Eddie Wenzek and his bar. Where a more straightforward work of nonfiction would introduce the subject and explain why we should be interested, Klinkenborg introduces the subject by describing how snow falls in Buffalo. It's all rather beautifully done, and touches upon some really big ideas--I found the chapter about the atomic bomb especially memorable:

"If, like President Truman, one thanked God 'that it has come to us instead of to our enemies,' one recognized that at a time of dire need God had given the bomb to the Right Country--a nation of just motives and purity of heart. But was that providential argument strengthened or weakened when the Right Country chose to drop it?"

--but it wasn't until the very end that I felt this was a story, and then only because it had an ending. It's a poignant ending, though. This and Timothy, by the same author, both quite puzzled me, but I suspect I'll come back to his work sometime; I'm still trying to figure it out."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2007
By David, The United States

"a wonderful history about a family and bar in the unplucked gem of a city, buffalo, new york."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 4, 2007
By Meg, Philadelphia, PA

"A friend gave me this book because she knows I love my Buffalo roots. It's an account of Buffalo's boom and fall around the '40s, through the experience of one central character - bar owner Eddie Wenzek - and his family. It's interesting in that it gives a lot of neat information about The Buff, mentioning neighborhoods and places that I know. I enjoyed thinking about my grandparents going to the entertainment venues Klinkenborg lists, back in their heyday. All the same, you could cut out about 2/3 of Klinkenborg's flowery prose (it's stuffed with what my high school English teacher called "10-point words") and you'd still get the same story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Last Fine Time by Verlyn Klinkenborg, PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
8 of 10 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.