» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last Days of Socrates

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Last Days of Socrates

by Plato

About this title: The trial and condemnation of Socrates on charges of heresy and corrupting young minds is a defining moment in the history of Classical Athens. In tracing these events through four dialogues, Plato also developed his own philosophy, based on Socrates' manifesto for a life guided by self-responsibility. Euthyphro finds Socrates outside the court-house, debating the nature of piety, while The Apology is his robust rebuttal of the charges of impiety and a defence of the philosopher's life. In the Crito, while awaiting execution in prison, Socrates counters the arguments of friends urging him to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

The Last Days of Socrates

by Plato, And Tredennick, Hugh (Translated By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates

by Plato, And Tredennick, Hugh (Translated By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates

by Plato, Hugh Tredennick

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. Light surface dmg. on spine; price sticker dmg. back cover; corners-edges bumped/rubbed; front cover creased at spine. Writing on 1st About Author pg. as well as "USED" stamp & sticker ghost; pen markings on title pg. Few pen marks on Intro pgs; text is clean. Tight Spine. Nice copy for class. See my website for cover image. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doc Star's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates: Plato (Paperback, 1954)

by Plato; Introduction-Hugh Tredennick

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1954-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Fair. Cover art different but ISBN same. A little highlighting and writing. A little wear around the edges of the cover; some black marks on bottom edge of book. Pages are tanning. Name written on first page. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1954-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear and sa crease on the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good- 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 5/30/1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Very Good. 0140440372 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y68B. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. 199 pp. Cover is shelf worn. Few pages have underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Days of Socrates, the

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin

Description: Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1964. Good Minus. Underlining, otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. May contain underlining or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates

by Plato, and Tredennick, Hugh (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Limited underlining, edgewear, soft corners, cover crease along spine, 87 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates

by Plato, and Tredennick, Hugh (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. No marks on pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Brown, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. 0140440372. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M & K Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato; Introduction-Hugh Tredennick; Translator-Hugh Tredennick

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1954-05-30 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. Paperback: Some wear and spine creasing Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: A good reading copy only. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Days of Socrates (Penguin Classics)

by Plato

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140440379 ISBN: 0140440372

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Matthew, Pittsburgh, PA

"I bought this book years ago, though I wish I hadn't. The Dialogs themselves were good, but this edition isn't. There is no scholarly apparatus at all: no introductions, no footnotes, and no references to the Greek text, only a paragraph of unhelpful biography. The translation seemed off, too, but I haven't read any other versions of these dialogs so I have no basis of comparison. Still, I'm never going to buy another book from Prometheus Books' Greek Books in Philosophy.

I liked the Crito and the Apology the best. I plan to re-read them by a better translator. (I have to admit I didn't finish the Pheado; I'll try again with a different edition)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Den, The United States

"Socrates, arguably one of the wisest men to ever walk on this earth, lived by a humility that a man is only ready to begin learning when they have a consciousness of ignorance. Through his line of questionig with the very people who sentenced him to death, he was able to draw out their ignorance on the very things they accused him of.

I am in awe of these historical figures who, similar to what Sir Thomas Moore did (told in a great play by Robert Bolt in a Man for All Seasons, gave his life for for their principals."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By James, Corona, CA

"Socrates was by and large a trouble maker. He tore down other's beleifs in trying to find the nature and wisdom of pious, but never offered anything in return. The Athenians ended up convicting him to death for this crime, as they thought he was at least partially to blame for their loss to the Spartans.

Some interesting ideas, short read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Jenn, Panorama City, CA

"I believe this was well written and knowing that for the time Socrates' ideas and philosophy was pretty out there, the last days of Socrates was pretty good. I think personally that Socrates is rather manipulative in his lines of reasoning so at times I got frustrated with him, but Plato's writing and its historical significance makes this book very interesting. I'd definitely recommend it to others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Last Days of Socrates by Plato

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Republic

Republic

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Nicomachean Ethics

Nicomachean Ethics

by Aristotle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Symposium

Symposium

by Plato

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Aeneid

Aeneid

by Virgil

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.50!

Histories

Histories

by Herodotus

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

Politics

Politics

by Aristotle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.27!