» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory

by David Breashears, Audrey Salkeld, John Mallory (Foreword by)

About this title: The fascinating story of George Mallory and Sandy Irvine, who disappeared during a 1924 ascent of Mount Everest, is retold along with many black and white photographs from the expedition. In 1999, the body of Mallory was discovered by Conrad Anker.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory

by Breashears, David, and Salkeld, Audrey, and Mallory, John (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by Audrey Salkeld

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: A good reading copy only. Some small stains to cover. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by David Breashears, Audrey Salkeld

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory

by Breashears, David, and Salkeld, Audrey, and Mallory, John (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by David Breashears, Audrey Salkeld

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory

by Breashears, David, and Salkeld, Audrey, and Mallory, John (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by David Breashears, Audrey Salkeld

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Acceptable. Corners are a little bent/rounded on cover. Cover has some light wear and tear on the edges. Dust jacket has a little wear and tear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by Breashears, David; Salkeld, Audrey

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Good. 0792275381 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory

by Breashears, David F. /Salkeld, Audrey

price: $5.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NATL GEOG Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by Breashears, David.; Salkeld, Audrey

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Oversized Hardback. Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 239 pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by Breashears, David And Salkeld, Audrey

price: $6.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: National Geographic, Washington, DC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: illus. Near Fine/Good only (see note) 239pp. Couple 3" long, interior tape repaired tears top spine of o/w decent DJ. NO OVERSEAS: Too big for envelope. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by Breashears, David & Audrey Salkeld

price: $6.88

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Very Good; Pages clean and binding tight. Shipped from a smoke free environment in Michigan, usually within 24 hours. (SPORTS & LEISURE) 0792275381. 0.83 x 10.29 x 8.85 Inches; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpineTingling Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory

by Breashears, David, and Salkeld, Audrey, and Mallory, John (Foreword by)

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean copy--no marks, stamps, rips. Prompt shipping. Sale benefits library Friends group. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 239 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AllieneTurner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb, the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb, the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by Breashears, David; Andrea Salkeld; Foreword By John Mallory

price: $7.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardback 8 1/2" x 10" Publisher: National Geographic Press, Washington, DC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: photographs/drawings/maps. VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, bookplate front pastedown, DJ VG 240 pp. DJ corners/spine ends a little worn, a little rubbed. ISBN 0-7922-7538-1, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by Breashears, David; Salkeld, Audrey

price: $7.89

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Fine. 0792275381 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by Breashears, David F.; Salkeld, Audrey

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Fine Hardback. Near Fine Dustjacket. 9 x 10" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by Breashears, David F.; Salkeld, Audrey

price: $9.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 9" x 10", 240 pgs. Light rubs and a couple of small closed tears to dj. Beautiful illustrated account in both modern and original photos of the George Mallory attempted climb of Mount Everest in 1924. Great mountaineering book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb, the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb, the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by Breashears, David F.; Salkeld, Audrey

price: $11.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. CHAMAGINE COLORED SPINE ON PICTORIAL JACKET. 240 PAGES. MANY ILLUSTRATIONS. THERE IS LIGHT RUBBING AT JACKET CORNERS, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. APPEARS UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by Breashears, David And Audrey Salkeld

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Fine Tall Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with moderate edge wear; in a clear protective cover. Last Climb is more than a chronicle of a single attempt on Everest. It is a compelling account of the early Mallory expeditions into the unknown lands of the high Himalaya and an evocative portrait of an era when gentleman adventurers wore tweeds at 25, 000 feet. Very well illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Elephant's Foot Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb; the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb; the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by Breashears, David & Salkeld, Audrey

price: $12.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Hard Back Publisher: National Geographic, Washington DC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 240pp. Indexed. Color and black & white photos thru-out. Foreword by John Mallory. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expedition of Malloy and Irvine used book

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expedition of Malloy and Irvine

by Breashears, David F.; Salkeld, Audrey

price: $14.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory new book

Last Climb: the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by David Breashears; Audrey Salkeld

price: $16.71

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 1999-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, MH284-908. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb, the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb, the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by David Breashears And Audrey Salkeld

price: $18.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 239 pp. Large format-8 3/4"W X 10 1/4"H. Bright, crisp and clean copy, as is dust jacket. Appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb new book

Last Climb

by Salkeld, Audrey; Breashears, David F., Foreword By John Mallory

price: $18.90

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Geographic, Washington DC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: BRAND NEW. The Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory. Brand new 239 page hardcover with dustjacket, measures approx. 8.5x10.5 inches. Replete with illustrations in color & b&w. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Climb. the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory used book

Last Climb. the Legendary Everest Expeditions of George Mallory

by David Breashears, & Salkeld, Audrey

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WDC. National Geographic Society. 1999. First. ISBN-13: 9780792275381 ISBN: 0792275381

Description: Fine cloth in near fine dj. Foreword by John Mallory. With photos. Large 8vo. 239pp. ISBN 0-7922-7538-1. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kealey's Korner, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Carol Ann, Pittsburgh, PA

"This was a meticulous look at the early 1920s attempts to be the first Englishman to reach Everest's peak."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 6, 2008
By Esabetta, Afton, VA

"the writing lackluster, the photos really beautiful. details about the expedition to find george leigh mallory's body in '99, which had remained undisturbed since his death on everest in 1924, were quite fascinating."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Joel, Portland, OR

"I find this stuff fascinating. The story and pictures are great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 31, 2008
By Megan, San Diego, CA

"about the first climbs on everest! Top notch!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Last Climb: The Legendary Everest Expedition of George Mallory by David Breashears, Audrey Salkeld, John Mallory (Foreword by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.