» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last Chance to See

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Last Chance to See

by Douglas Adams

About this title: In 1985 Douglas Adams was sent by a newspaper to Madagascar with Mark Carwardine to search for an almost extinct form of lemur called the aye-aye. Mark is an experienced zoologist and his role on the expedition was to be the one who knew what he was talking about. Douglas, on the other hand, was an extremely ignorant non-zoologist to whom everything that happened would come as a complete surprise, the biggest of which was that they actually found one. Douglas was absolutely riveted by this experience and decided he wanted more of it. Three years later, he and Mark set off on a further six ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Last Chance to See

by Douglas Adams

price: $2.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517582152 ISBN: 0517582155

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Chance to See

by Douglas Adams

price: $2.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517582152 ISBN: 0517582155

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Chance to See

by Douglas Adams

price: $2.85

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517582152 ISBN: 0517582155

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Chance to See

by Adams, Douglas

price: $2.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517582152 ISBN: 0517582155

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance to See used book

Last Chance to See

by Douglas Adams, Mark Carwardine

price: $3.05

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345371980 ISBN: 0345371984

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance to See used book

Last Chance to See

by Douglas Adams, Mark Carwardine

price: $3.72

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345371980 ISBN: 0345371984

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Chance to See

by Douglas Adams

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1991-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780517582152 ISBN: 0517582155

Description: Good. DJ is VG. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance to See used book

Last Chance to See

by Adams, Douglas, and Carwardine, Mark

price: $4.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345371980 ISBN: 0345371984

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A105_4/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Chance to See

by Douglas Adams

price: $4.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1991-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780517582152 ISBN: 0517582155

Description: Very Good. A stated first American edition, first printing with full number line. DJ is VG. DJ shows difference picture. No creases in cover or spine. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Text is clean and bright. Nice looking book. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance to See used book

Last Chance to See

by Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345371980 ISBN: 0345371984

Description: Good. 0345371984 Cover has wear on it. Pages are together and ready for reading. Writing in cover. Sticker glue on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A_BUNCH_O_BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Chance to See

by Adams, Douglas And Mark Carwardine

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY, Harmony Books, 1990. ISBN-13: 9780517582152 ISBN: 0517582155

Description: First American Edition. First Printing. 8vo., 220pp., quarter white cloth over green paper covered boards. Illustrated with color photos. Small, faint stain on front board, short notation in ink and previous owner's mailing label on front free endpaper, both free endpapers moderately tanned around the edges, else fine in lightly edgeworn jacket. ISBN: 0517582155. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance to See used book

Last Chance to See

by Adams, Douglas & Mark Carwardine

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780345371980 ISBN: 0345371984

Description: FINE. 0345371984. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance to See new book

Last Chance to See

by Douglas Adams, Mark Carwardine

price: $8.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345371980 ISBN: 0345371984

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance to See used book

Last Chance to See

by Douglas Adams; Mark Carwardine

price: $8.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780345371980 ISBN: 0345371984

Description: Very Good. Great Book! Clean unmarked pages. Has some shelf wear. zspz 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Chance to See

by Adams, Douglas And Cawardine, Mark

price: $8.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Harmony Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1991

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear.....Small sticker on the front........The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Chance to See

by Adams, Douglas & Carwardine, M

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1st printing America, 1991

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 220pp, ilus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. yellowing edges, clean, tight, text. nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance to See used book

Last Chance to See

by Adams, Douglas; & Carwardine, Mark

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 11th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345371980 ISBN: 0345371984

Description: Douglas Adams & Mark Carwardine (Photographers) Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. X-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. No loan pocket attached. Library stamp on fEP & upper text edge. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/Fine. The book is about a series of trips taken by Douglas Adams and zoologist Mark Carwardine in 1985, 1988, and 1989 in search of some of the world's most rare and endangered animals. Sponsored by BBC with photographs taken by the authors, some of the exotic creatures are the blind ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 100pockets, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance to See.... used book

Last Chance to See....

by Douglas Adams; Mark Carwardine

price: $9.37

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1991-11-08 ISBN-13: 9780330320023 ISBN: 0330320025

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Chance to See

by Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing, Don Mills, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780773724549 ISBN: 0773724540

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Chance to See

by Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780517582152 ISBN: 0517582155

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Good in Very Good jacket Good in Very Good jacket Spine slightly racked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Chance to See

by Adams, Douglas & Carwardine, M

price: $11.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1st printing America, 1991

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 220pp, ilus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, crease foot front & top back corners, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. smudges edges, clean, tight, text. nature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Chance to See

by Adams, Douglas And Mark Carwardine

price: $12.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition in unclipped dust jacket. With photographs. In VERY GOOD condition. Very minor soiling and scuffing to the jacket. Some creasing and wrinkling along top edge. Minor soiling to book covers. Very light fading along top book edge. Text clean and tight. Nice copy of this work in VERY GOOD condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mare Booksellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Last Chance to See...

by Adams, Douglas And Mark Carwardine

price: $12.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stoddart Publishing Company Ltd., Toronto Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780773724549 ISBN: 0773724540

Description: First Canadian edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 208 pp. Illustrations. Jacket has barest hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance to See used book

Last Chance to See

by Adams, Douglas; Carwardine, Mark

price: $13.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345371980 ISBN: 0345371984

Description: Good. 0345371984 Great condition, paperback 1990, no marks, scuf edges, creases in cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance to See new book

Last Chance to See

by Adams, Douglas, and Carwardine, Mark

price: $13.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780345371980 ISBN: 0345371984

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
author's favorite, Sep 25, 2009
By zorrospal, SD

"According to the Salmon of Doubt ulogy this work was a personal favorite of Adam's himself. You don't have to be an environmentalist or Adam's fan to enjoy this book. Some facts, some stories, some surprises, some jokes and some photos are nicely mixed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Kelly, Kansas City, KS

"Fantastic book! Although his travels took place over 20 years ago, the species he discusses are still endangered making this book still relevant. Douglas Adams has an innate ability to introduce humor into any situation, and this one is no different. An entire book dedicated to bringing awareness to several threatened species could be a bit overwhelming and too heavy; Adams is able to imbue his humor throughout the book and engage the reader while never losing sight of the importance of the work being done.

I now have an uncontrollable urge to travel to New Zealand and volunteer to feed the kakapos."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Devin, Franklin, NC

"Teamed up with zoologist Mark Carwardine, Adam's searches the globe for endangered species. (and consistently notes feeling rather unqualified to do so) Recollections of real life adventures unfold in this humorous read. Perhaps the most comic element is the focus on the frustratingly passive nature in which the two explorers are treated most of the time. (making it through airports seems to be a greater challenge than actually finding rare animals) The presentation isn't near as deep as his sci-fi comedy work, nor does it need to be. Focus is instead placed on conversational storytelling, a loose and free style, as if sitting around a campfire. The writing conveys people in a rich fashion, bringing to light their personalities so well that you feel as if you are actually in the room listening to the conversations.

This book was published in 1990, so reading this provokes curiosity as to how the facts stand 19 years later. There where definitely several occasions where I wished I had wikipedia around. Of course, it can easily be said that the points brought out in this book carry higher validity today than they did back then. As far as the overall message goes, Adam's fails to use any sense of finger pointing or preachy dialogue to get his points across, which is admirably non biased. Whoever reads this book can come out feeling however they want to on the issues, without any ideas forced upon them. I'd highly recommended to any fans of wildlife. (or to anyone who finds humor in the headaches of air transit)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Jane, Richardson, TX

"This book is so obscure. It was recommended to me by a friend, and I hesitated to read it since I tend to dislike nonfiction. This book is about Douglas Adams travels to see near-extinct species before it is too late. I'm glad I gave in and read it because it was as humorous (if not more so) than Adams' Hitchiker series. It's also filled with wonderful descriptions of exotic animals, and painful descriptions of not-so-exotic experiences with travelling abroad. It's really a great and easy read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Last Chance to See by Douglas Adams

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.