About this title: In 1985 Douglas Adams was sent by a newspaper to Madagascar with Mark Carwardine to search for an almost extinct form of lemur called the aye-aye. Mark is an experienced zoologist and his role on the expedition was to be the one who knew what he was talking about. Douglas, on the other hand, was an extremely ignorant non-zoologist to whom everything that happened would come as a complete surprise, the biggest of which was that they actually found one. Douglas was absolutely riveted by this experience and decided he wanted more of it. Three years later, he and Mark set off on a further six ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345371980ISBN:0345371984
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A105_4/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony
Date Published: 1991-02-13
ISBN-13:9780517582152ISBN:0517582155
Description: Very Good. A stated first American edition, first printing with full number line. DJ is VG. DJ shows difference picture. No creases in cover or spine. Ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Text is clean and bright. Nice looking book. Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Description: First American Edition. First Printing. 8vo., 220pp., quarter white cloth over green paper covered boards. Illustrated with color photos. Small, faint stain on front board, short notation in ink and previous owner's mailing label on front free endpaper, both free endpapers moderately tanned around the edges, else fine in lightly edgeworn jacket. ISBN: 0517582155. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books
Date Published: 1992-10-13
ISBN-13:9780345371980ISBN:0345371984
Description: Very Good. Great Book! Clean unmarked pages. Has some shelf wear. zspz 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Harmony Books, N. Y.
Date Published: 1991
Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover has very light shelf wear.....Small sticker on the front........The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 11th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780345371980ISBN:0345371984
Description: Douglas Adams & Mark Carwardine (Photographers) Near Fine in None as Issued jacket. X-LIB/UNCIRCULATED Copy. No loan pocket attached. Library stamp on fEP & upper text edge. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/Fine. The book is about a series of trips taken by Douglas Adams and zoologist Mark Carwardine in 1985, 1988, and 1989 in search of some of the world's most rare and endangered animals. Sponsored by BBC with photographs taken by the authors, some of the exotic creatures are the blind ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony
Date Published: 1st printing America, 1991
Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, boards, 220pp, ilus. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, crease foot front & top back corners, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. smudges edges, clean, tight, text. nature. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harmony Books
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First American edition in unclipped dust jacket. With photographs. In VERY GOOD condition. Very minor soiling and scuffing to the jacket. Some creasing and wrinkling along top edge. Minor soiling to book covers. Very light fading along top book edge. Text clean and tight. Nice copy of this work in VERY GOOD condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stoddart Publishing Company Ltd., Toronto
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780773724549ISBN:0773724540
Description: First Canadian edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 208 pp. Illustrations. Jacket has barest hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine/Fine. read more
"According to the Salmon of Doubt ulogy this work was a personal favorite of Adam's himself. You don't have to be an environmentalist or Adam's fan to enjoy this book. Some facts, some stories, some surprises, some jokes and some photos are nicely mixed."
"Fantastic book! Although his travels took place over 20 years ago, the species he discusses are still endangered making this book still relevant. Douglas Adams has an innate ability to introduce humor into any situation, and this one is no different. An entire book dedicated to bringing awareness to several threatened species could be a bit overwhelming and too heavy; Adams is able to imbue his humor throughout the book and engage the reader while never losing sight of the importance of the work being done.
I now have an uncontrollable urge to travel to New Zealand and volunteer to feed the kakapos."
"Teamed up with zoologist Mark Carwardine, Adam's searches the globe for endangered species. (and consistently notes feeling rather unqualified to do so) Recollections of real life adventures unfold in this humorous read. Perhaps the most comic element is the focus on the frustratingly passive nature in which the two explorers are treated most of the time. (making it through airports seems to be a greater challenge than actually finding rare animals) The presentation isn't near as deep as his sci-fi comedy work, nor does it need to be. Focus is instead placed on conversational storytelling, a loose and free style, as if sitting around a campfire. The writing conveys people in a rich fashion, bringing to light their personalities so well that you feel as if you are actually in the room listening to the conversations.
This book was published in 1990, so reading this provokes curiosity as to how the facts stand 19 years later. There where definitely several occasions where I wished I had wikipedia around. Of course, it can easily be said that the points brought out in this book carry higher validity today than they did back then. As far as the overall message goes, Adam's fails to use any sense of finger pointing or preachy dialogue to get his points across, which is admirably non biased. Whoever reads this book can come out feeling however they want to on the issues, without any ideas forced upon them. I'd highly recommended to any fans of wildlife. (or to anyone who finds humor in the headaches of air transit)"
"This book is so obscure. It was recommended to me by a friend, and I hesitated to read it since I tend to dislike nonfiction. This book is about Douglas Adams travels to see near-extinct species before it is too late. I'm glad I gave in and read it because it was as humorous (if not more so) than Adams' Hitchiker series. It's also filled with wonderful descriptions of exotic animals, and painful descriptions of not-so-exotic experiences with travelling abroad. It's really a great and easy read."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.