» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism by Christopher Knight, 1979-1994

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism by Christopher Knight, 1979-1994

by Christopher Knight, Malin Wilson (Editor), Dave Hickey (Illustrator)

About this title: One of the most significant art critics of the late 20th century, Christopher Knight has developed an entirely new approach to American art and culture. His journalistic writings have a clear line of argument, humor, and a Pop sensibility. With a highly developed ethical code and historical depth, they assert that art is essential to a free and democratic society. The subjects of Knight's 129 jargon-free essays collected here range from African-American textiles and the AIDS Memorial Quilt to the Vatican art collection and the NEA scandal; from Rembrandt van Rijn and Edouard Manet to Edward ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

by Knight, Christopher

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ART ISSUES PRESS ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: Fine. 0963726420 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

by Christopher Knight

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

by Christopher Knight

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

by Christopher Knight

price: $2.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ART ISSUES PRESS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994

by Wilson, Malin; Hickey, Dave; Knight, Christopher

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Issues, Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: Illustrated Throughout. Near Fine Hardback. Very Good+ Dustjacket. Decorated Endpages. 6 x 9" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 new book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

by Knight, Christopher

price: $4.10

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ART ISSUES PRESS ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: New. 0963726420 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1, satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 new book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

by Christopher Knight

price: $4.10

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ART ISSUES PRESS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 new book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

by Knight, Christopher

price: $4.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ART ISSUES PRESS ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: New. 0963726420 New/small tear to jacket, slight ed; Book in great condition. Crisp and Clean. No Marks. Ships Daily. Not ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PGB Books & Media, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 new book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

by Knight, Christopher

price: $4.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ART ISSUES PRESS Date Published: 4/2/1995 ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: New. 0963726420 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994

by Knight, Christopher

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Art Issue Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 420 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

by Knight, Christopher

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ART ISSUES PRESS ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: Fine. 0963726420 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 new book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

by Christopher Knight

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ART ISSUES PRESS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: New. STILL SHRINKWRAPPED New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994

by Wilson, Malin; Hickey, Dave; Knight, Christopher

price: $6.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Issues Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: As New in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Like new. 420 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994

by Knight, Chrisopher; Wilson, Malin (Ed. ); Hickey, Dave (Foreword)

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Issues Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full black cloth binding. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 new book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 new book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 new book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: New. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

price: $8.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: Fine. BRAND NEW MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994

by Knight, Christopher

price: $8.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Art Issue Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 420 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 new book

Last Chance for Eden: Elected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

price: $8.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: New. Brand New in factory-sealed shrink-wrap. Fast and Careful Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenlightdeals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism by Christopher Knight, 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism by Christopher Knight, 1979-1994

by Knight, Christopher, and Wilson, Malin (Editor), and Malin, Wilson

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art Issues Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: Hickey, Dave. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 420 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book w/slightest of edgewear to dj, overall like new! ), Original price of $29.95 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994 new book

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994

by Christopher Knight Malin Wilson Dave Hickey

price: $14.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc (Dap) ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism By Christopher Knight 1979-1994

by Knight, Christopher; Hickey, Dave; Wilson, Malin (Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc/Art Issues Press, New York/Los Angeles Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Fine/Fine. Hardcover; black cloth; green titles; 420 pp.; illustrated in b/w; clean and crisp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994 used book

Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994

by Knight, Christopher; Edited By Malin Wilson

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Art issues. Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780963726421 ISBN: 0963726420

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Dark brown leatherette with green lettering to spine. Decorated endpapers with untitled art work by Lari Pittman. Small edge tear on front panel of jacket, else a fine copy in a new archival protective cover. List of Illustrations, Selected Bibliography, and Index. Black & white photos. Jacket art features Little White Girl (1989). by Edward Ruscha. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.