» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Last Battle: The Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Last Battle: The Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Cornelius Ryan

About this title: Ryan's well-known ability to recreate the sights and sounds of war with breathtaking immediacy resounds in this portrait of the last Allied offensive against Hitler's Third Reich--the Battle for Berlin. 52 photos. 4 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin used book

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $3.30

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin used book

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $7.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: Very Good. Paperback! Clean unmarked pages, some normal wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, expertly packed, fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin used book

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $8.82

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: Fine. 0684803291 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. NO WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Battle: The Classic History of the Battle for Berlin used book

The Last Battle: The Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated., 1st touchstone edition, 1st printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. slight corner curl else new condition. First edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Battle used book

The Last Battle

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $12.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Number Line 13579108642 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: Good Very Plus Plus. No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. Pages are firm, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Covers, edges and corners very good. B/W photo illustrated. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Battle: The Classic History of the Battle for Berlin new book

Last Battle: The Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Ryan, Cornelius

list price: $18.00

our price: $16.20

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Last Battle new book

The Last Battle

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $17.18

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780684803296. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin new book

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin used book

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $3.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin used book

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $3.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: Very Good. This book is in Very Good condition. It has been read but shows very minor wear on the edges and corners and only a little breakage on the spine.9781580531696. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: That Book Place, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Last Battle the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin used book

Last Battle the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: Very Good. 0684803291. Cover has standard wear & rubbing. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. WWII. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 1.26 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; 576 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Battle used book

The Last Battle

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin used book

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $7.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: Very Good. Size: Octavo; very good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin used book

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1995. ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: Paperback, used book. Very good or better. Military History: World War Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin new book

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $10.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin new book

Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Cornelius Ryan

price: $11.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684803291. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Last Battle used book

Last Battle

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $12.50

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: Very Good; Uncorrected reader's proof; some general wear to heavy paper wraps, else contents clean, sound. Illus. Pub. W. ISBN 0684803291. 571 pp.; Simon & Schuster; 1995; softcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin used book

The Last Battle: the Classic History of the Battle for Berlin

by Ryan, Cornelius

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: Touchstone, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780684803296 ISBN: 0684803291

Description: Very Good in Not Applicable jacket. 571 pp. Trade paperback in very good condition. The text is clean and unmarked. The book shows minimal handling and is in very good reading condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfgang Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Ben, The United States

"Not as good as "The Longest Day.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Mark R., Covington, GA

"Enjoyed this immensely. Ryan once again threads incidents into a very readable tale about the race to Berlin between the Allies. I wish history was this interesting when taught in school!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Dec 28, 2008
By John, Sisters, OR

"I would not recommend this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2008
By Jeffrey, Seattle, WA

"Like Ryan's other books, this is a classic of World War 2 history ... highly recommended for those interested in the subject. Does a wonderful job humanizing some of the most epic figures of the war (and tells the story of many unknown civilians caught in the battle). The only reason I give it four stars instead of five is that the book (a groundbreaker when it was written in the sixties) suffers in comparison to some of the very best recent works like Max Hastings's "Armageddon.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of Last Battle: The Classic History of the Battle for Berlin by Cornelius Ryan

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 15 (73%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.