» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berkeley Breathed

About this title: Opus the penguin, and a group of other adventurers, go in search of the nearly extinct and apparently ferocious animal known as the Basselope. Color illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berkeley Breathed

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: scholastic Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590475426 ISBN: 0590475428

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berke Breathed

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: Good. Good condition overall. DJ torn. DJ worn / chipped. Clean pages. Fair DJ. DJ creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berke Breathed

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Light shelf wear. DJ worn / chipped. Clean pages. Good DJ. Book has a slight curve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Basselope One Ferocious Story

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little Brown & Co Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590475426 ISBN: 0590475428

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berkeley Breathed

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590475426 ISBN: 0590475428

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Sorry, CD missing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berke Breathed

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berkeley Breathed

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590475426 ISBN: 0590475428

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berke Breathed

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berke Breathed

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 9/1/1992 ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berke Breathed

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story new book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $2.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780316126649 ISBN: 0316126640

Description: New. 0316126640 New from the publisher-has remainder mark. Ships within 1 business day. Your 100% satisfaction is our guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590475426 ISBN: 0590475428

Description: Very Good. 0590475428 wear and tear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $2.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: Berkeley Breathed illus. Very good No jacket. 1st edition; pictorial binding has light wear; inside clean & VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berkeley Breathed

price: $3.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590475426 ISBN: 0590475428

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, some corner wear, former library book has two stickers on the cover and stamps on the inside front and back covers related to this no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, the cover has some wear and wrinkles. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $3.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. Front has a faint line down right, otherwise in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston Date Published: 1992

Description: An as new copy of the paperback. Oblong. paperback. Children-art. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berke Breathed

price: $5.19

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1992-09 ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: Very Good. Pictorial hardcover, no dj. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (chshlf) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kelly A. Lombardi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope One Ferocious Story

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $5.22

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB w/slipcover Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: 1992 HB w/slipcover Very Good condition Dj has edge wear minor tears Published Little Brown & Company P3Box26 ISBN: 0316107611. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Century Used Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, English Language Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket; 1992. 0316107611. Book is very lightly used but has gift inscription inside front cover-mild bumping of corners-dust jacket is fair with edge wear and an edge tear. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Little Brown & Co (Juv); Boston; First Printing; 9.19 x 0.3 x 12.1 Inches; 1 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $6.63

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. (A51_12/8)Book is in good condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Breathed, Berkeley

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hard/pictorial Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Very good condition! ; lower back corner slightly bumped; inscription to owner inked on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ham Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berkeley Breathed

price: $7.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Books for Young Readers Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780316126649 ISBN: 0316126640

Description: Good. Soft cover, minor wear to corners, minor crease on back cover, U6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berke Breathed

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: Very Good. First Edition. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight cover wear. Minor markings on inside cover page and first page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berkeley Breathed

price: $8.71

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown Young Readers Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316126649 ISBN: 0316126640

Description: Very Good. Previous owner's name on inside cover page Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story used book

The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story

by Berke Breathed

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Little Brown & Co (Juv) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316107617 ISBN: 0316107611

Description: Good. Pictorial hardcover; no jakcet; clean text; no names or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Maris, The United States

"My boyfriend read this to me. It was super cute. Probably because he was reading it to me...but, nonetheless, I liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Nicole, University Place, WA

"I love all these books. We've had these books for years, but our kids are just now old enough to understand them. They are really fun."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 29, 2008
By Ryan, The United States

"Probably the best book. Ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 31, 2008
By Spudsie, Hilliard, OH

"Beautifully illustrated.

Maybe if we took the time to get to know the monsters we fear we'd discover allergies are at the root of all problems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of The Last Basselope: One Ferocious Story by Berkeley Breathed

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.