About this title: This portrait, which grew from a profile published in GQ, studies the life of mountain-man Eustace Conway, who upon running away from his family, pursued a survivalist lifestyle in the North Carolina woods--and flourished. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2003-05-27
ISBN-13:9780142002834ISBN:0142002836
Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages appear intact with no notes or highlighting in text. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more
Edition: ; 6.5 Hours on 6 CDs ed. Abridged.
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Highbridge Company
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781565116535ISBN:1565116534
Description: Fine. 6 CDs. Remainder Mark. read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Highbridge Audio
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781565116535ISBN:1565116534
Description: New. BRAND SPANKIN' NEW IN SHRINKWRAP! ! ABRIDGED. 6 CD set. Mark through barcode on back. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more
Description: Very Good. B000MG1Z9C Almost Like New-**Softcover**--Has very mild shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Highbridge Audio
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781565116535ISBN:1565116534
Description: Fine. Unused Audio CD! ! Plastic wrapped. Very light shelf wear to box. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030866ISBN:0670030864
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hint of cover wear, O/W clean & tight. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9780142002834ISBN:0142002836
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, sm ft cover crease, mild shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030866ISBN:0670030864
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. As new. '"...is an unforgettable adventure story about a truly epic, but thoroughly modern, American hero. "' read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking, New York
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030866ISBN:0670030864
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has prev. owner's name on front free-endpaper, & minor shelfwear, dj has minor shelfwear. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780670030866ISBN:0670030864
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade papaerback. No creases, marks or folds. Slight edgewear on lower right front cover. Excellent copy. Glued binding. Trade paperback. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780747598299ISBN:0747598290
Description: Very Good in minor tear and bumping to dust j jacket. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, a small tear to the dust jacket, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
"This book is about a man named Eustace Conway, who from a young age learned remarkable skills that enabled him to live off the land. He also developed a very idealistic worldview, believing that humans living in modern society are no longer in touch with nature and are therefore unhappy. He also believed that he was uniquely qualified to teach people how to live off the land and to appreciate the natural world. Unfortunately, a difficult childhood and a wicked perfectionist streak have left him unable to forge long-term close relationships. Eustace is intelligent, strong, extremely capable, and fairly self-aware, but even for him, the legacy of his horrendously bad relationship with his father is difficult to overcome. The book is a fascinating portrait of a man with unusual skills and is told sympathetically by his good friend Elizabeth Gilmore. The story of Eustace Conway is incredibly interesting, but the tangents about utopian societies and famous pioneers didn't add a lot to the tale for me."
"A fascinating portrait of a modern-day pioneer...Eustace Conway is a wild, crazy, dreamy woodsman. His vision for the world is fascinating, and his ability to just go out and do what he believes in is impressive as well. Eustace has the skills and knowledge-base of many an American man in the 1800s - he could kill a squirrel with a knife by age 7, has lived many years of his life in a teepee, and now owns thousands of acres of natural preserve and farm on "Turtle Island" in North Carolina. This book probably delved a bit too much into Eustace's personal life/love life/relationship with his father for some, but as someone who is fascinated by what motivates people and how they relate interpersonally, I thoroughly appreciated it. It's what both annoys me about Elizabeth Gilbert's writing style and keeps me reading. Probably 3.5 stars."
"If I had a just a few more hours I would have read this from cover to cover. It's the story of a young man who walked out of his suburban home and lived in the woods. Conway now lives and works on the nature preserve he built.
Conway, like the rest of us, has got inconsistancies in his life. However, his play out at a much higher volume. They are amplified by all his acomplishements, intergity, dedication and thoughfulness about how we should life. While at the exact same time, he perpetually fails to reach his heart's goal; to receive love. Reading this makes me wonder why wouldn't he merely give up the former to gain the later? I'm not sure. But I am persuaded that receiving love is one of the hardest, most difficult thing that anyone can do."
"I absolutely love stories about people who decide to live an American existence that most would be appalled by. This book is one of the best of that subject. It is the true story of Eustace Conway, a man who left suburbia behind in pursuit of a more honest, nature-bound existence. I enjoyed the book's historical aspects of America's west, frontiers, nature, food and Native Americans, as well as the (I felt) accurate description of today's society lacking the connection with food and nature.
Gilbert's storytelling is wonderful and creates fantastic imagery. After reading, I began thinking about my own connection to my surroundings. It sounds hokey, but this book helped me to notice the bits of nature I probably would've missed (the other day I stopped to pet fuzzy moss growing on a brick), and truly take an appreciation of them."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.