» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Last American Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Last American Man

by Elizabeth Gilbert

About this title: This portrait, which grew from a profile published in GQ, studies the life of mountain-man Eustace Conway, who upon running away from his family, pursued a survivalist lifestyle in the North Carolina woods--and flourished. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Last American Man used book

The Last American Man

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $3.30

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142002834 ISBN: 0142002836

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man used book

The Last American Man

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $3.51

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670030866 ISBN: 0670030864

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man (Highbridge Distribution) new book

The Last American Man (Highbridge Distribution)

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2002-05-01 ISBN-13: 9781565116528 ISBN: 1565116526

Description: New. Audio Cassette. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man used book

The Last American Man

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $6.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2003-05-27 ISBN-13: 9780142002834 ISBN: 0142002836

Description: Very Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages appear intact with no notes or highlighting in text. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: azbooka3, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man [Abridged] [Audiobook] used audio book

The Last American Man [Abridged] [Audiobook]

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $6.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD ISBN-13: 9781565116535 ISBN: 1565116534

Description: Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man new audio book

The Last American Man

by Gilbert, Elizabeth, and Kalember, Patricia (Read by)

price: $6.51

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ; 6.5 Hours on 6 CDs ed. Abridged. Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Highbridge Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565116535 ISBN: 1565116534

Description: Fine. 6 CDs. Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man new audio book

The Last American Man

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $6.62

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565116535 ISBN: 1565116534

Description: New. Factory sealed audio book. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last American Man

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $6.89

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin Date Published: 2002

Description: Good. Markings and underlining from past owner throughout. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man used book

The Last American Man

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $7.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142002834 ISBN: 0142002836

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man used book

The Last American Man

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $7.04

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142002834 ISBN: 0142002836

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man new audio book

The Last American Man

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $7.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565116535 ISBN: 1565116534

Description: New. BRAND SPANKIN' NEW IN SHRINKWRAP! ! ABRIDGED. 6 CD set. Mark through barcode on back. SHIPS W/IN 24 HOURS! FREE INSURANCE on all orders! E-mail notification! Careful, thorough packaging. Fast, personal service. No hassle, full refund return policy! COMBINE SHIPPING-TENS OF THOUSANDS OF OTHER BOOKS/CDs/MOVIES AVAILABLE! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Place, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last American Man

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $7.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)

Description: Very Good. B000MG1Z9C Almost Like New-**Softcover**--Has very mild shelf wear at tips of corners. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man new audio book

The Last American Man

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $7.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio ISBN-13: 9781565116535 ISBN: 1565116534

Description: New. 1565116534 *BRAND NEW* Abridged CD Set still sealed in plastic. May have remainder cut or chip on bar code. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man used book

The Last American Man

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $7.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030866 ISBN: 0670030864

Description: Like New. 271pp. As new in Near Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Juniper Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man used book

The Last American Man

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $9.31

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781565116535 ISBN: 1565116534

Description: Fine. Unused Audio CD! ! Plastic wrapped. Very light shelf wear to box. Orders shipped next business day. Tracking number provided. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hanna Liquidators, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man used book

The Last American Man

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030866 ISBN: 0670030864

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Hint of cover wear, O/W clean & tight. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wyld Hare, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man used book

The Last American Man

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030866 ISBN: 0670030864

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. In great condition! Almost like new! One corner bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: meremc_books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man used book

The Last American Man

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142002834 ISBN: 0142002836

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, sm ft cover crease, mild shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 numbered pgs. Audience: General/trade. Photos or additional information on this item available on request. Orders/e-mail responses processed daily. Please check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man used book

The Last American Man

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030866 ISBN: 0670030864

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. As new. '"...is an unforgettable adventure story about a truly epic, but thoroughly modern, American hero. "' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bullseye books in the barn, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man used book

The Last American Man

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030866 ISBN: 0670030864

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 271pp. Slightest rubbing to DJ. Biography of Eustace Conway, mountain man. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man used book

The Last American Man

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $11.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030866 ISBN: 0670030864

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book has prev. owner's name on front free-endpaper, & minor shelfwear, dj has minor shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crooked Tree Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man new book

The Last American Man

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 27 May, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142002834 ISBN: 0142002836

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man new book

The Last American Man

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780142002834 ISBN: 0142002836

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Last American Man used book

The Last American Man

by Gilbert, Elizabeth

price: $12.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780670030866 ISBN: 0670030864

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Trade papaerback. No creases, marks or folds. Slight edgewear on lower right front cover. Excellent copy. Glued binding. Trade paperback. 271 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eudora Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Last American Man

by Elizabeth Gilbert

price: $12.40

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780747598299 ISBN: 0747598290

Description: Very Good in minor tear and bumping to dust j jacket. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, a small tear to the dust jacket, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 7, 2009
By Ellen, Doekpo, Geoje-do, Korea, Republic of

"This book is about a man named Eustace Conway, who from a young age learned remarkable skills that enabled him to live off the land. He also developed a very idealistic worldview, believing that humans living in modern society are no longer in touch with nature and are therefore unhappy. He also believed that he was uniquely qualified to teach people how to live off the land and to appreciate the natural world. Unfortunately, a difficult childhood and a wicked perfectionist streak have left him unable to forge long-term close relationships. Eustace is intelligent, strong, extremely capable, and fairly self-aware, but even for him, the legacy of his horrendously bad relationship with his father is difficult to overcome. The book is a fascinating portrait of a man with unusual skills and is told sympathetically by his good friend Elizabeth Gilmore. The story of Eustace Conway is incredibly interesting, but the tangents about utopian societies and famous pioneers didn't add a lot to the tale for me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Sarah, The United States

"A fascinating portrait of a modern-day pioneer...Eustace Conway is a wild, crazy, dreamy woodsman. His vision for the world is fascinating, and his ability to just go out and do what he believes in is impressive as well. Eustace has the skills and knowledge-base of many an American man in the 1800s - he could kill a squirrel with a knife by age 7, has lived many years of his life in a teepee, and now owns thousands of acres of natural preserve and farm on "Turtle Island" in North Carolina. This book probably delved a bit too much into Eustace's personal life/love life/relationship with his father for some, but as someone who is fascinated by what motivates people and how they relate interpersonally, I thoroughly appreciated it. It's what both annoys me about Elizabeth Gilbert's writing style and keeps me reading. Probably 3.5 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2009
By Jrood, The United States

"If I had a just a few more hours I would have read this from cover to cover. It's the story of a young man who walked out of his suburban home and lived in the woods. Conway now lives and works on the nature preserve he built.

Conway, like the rest of us, has got inconsistancies in his life. However, his play out at a much higher volume. They are amplified by all his acomplishements, intergity, dedication and thoughfulness about how we should life. While at the exact same time, he perpetually fails to reach his heart's goal; to receive love. Reading this makes me wonder why wouldn't he merely give up the former to gain the later? I'm not sure. But I am persuaded that receiving love is one of the hardest, most difficult thing that anyone can do."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 25, 2009
By Lollipopwater, Seattle, WA

"I absolutely love stories about people who decide to live an American existence that most would be appalled by. This book is one of the best of that subject. It is the true story of Eustace Conway, a man who left suburbia behind in pursuit of a more honest, nature-bound existence.
I enjoyed the book's historical aspects of America's west, frontiers, nature, food and Native Americans, as well as the (I felt) accurate description of today's society lacking the connection with food and nature.

Gilbert's storytelling is wonderful and creates fantastic imagery. After reading, I began thinking about my own connection to my surroundings. It sounds hokey, but this book helped me to notice the bits of nature I probably would've missed (the other day I stopped to pet fuzzy moss growing on a brick), and truly take an appreciation of them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The Last American Man by Elizabeth Gilbert

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.