Edition: 2nd printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very good hardcover in frayed, chipped and slightly torn dust jacket. xiv, 233 pages. Index. Photographs. Inscribed and signed by the editor. Account of Osa and Martin Johnson's exploration of North Borneo in 1936. They were the first to fly over the Borneo jungles in their plane, The Spirit of East Africa and Borneo. They journeyed up the Kinabatangan River by junk, raft, and native dugout, and entered the territory of the Tenggara headhunters. -Front jacket panel. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow & Co, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library book with usual stamps and markings. Otherwise book is in good condition. DJ is price clipped but otherwise in good condition. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. Morrow
Date Published: 1966-01-01
Description: Very Good. This is a nice copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. DJ is good and is in a mylar cover. Edges and corners rubbed and bumped. Ex-library copy with usual markings and features. Ships immediately. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Clean green boards with blind-stamped decoration, white cloth spine with dark brown lettering on spine. Slight browning edges. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean brown endpapers; no names, writing or marks. 233 pgs. with index. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean dustjacket is not price clipped, has slight edge wear, 1-1/4" closed tear at base of rear panel near spine fold. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Later printing. Illustrated. Very good copy with some minor scuffing to the lettering at the top of the spine in a lightly used price-clipped dust jacket with some minor rubbing, dust soiling, and a few small chips and tears. The exciting memoirs of Mrs. Martin Johnson who, with her husband, were among the first to make films of unexplored parts of Africa and the South Pacific. read more
Description: Jarrolds, London, 1967. Travel. Hbk, 233 pp w I, b/w ills, text yellowed, edges slightly soiled, ink pos & residual sticky label mark on front pastedown ep, dj edgeworn, soiled & creased w edge tears & chipping, cover edgeworn, good copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow, New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Lending Library. 8vo. 233pp. lt soil to binding. Lending library stamp and information upper corner of ffep. Foxing at edges of pages, contents tight, glue residue at top and bottom edges of endpapers. Binding w/ corners rubbed and bumped, white cloth at spine lightly soiled. Dust jacket foxed at flap folds, very light edgewear. read more
Description: New York: William Morrow. 1966. (First edition). Octavo. Cloth and decorated paper covered boards. Board edges are slightly darkened. Edges are faintly tanned with a trace of soiling, Top edge has a small faint stain else very good in dustjacket with some light soiling to the rear panel else very good. A nice copy of this account of Osa and Martin Johnson's 1936 adventure's in North Borneo. Edited by Pascal James Imperato. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Morrow
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good. Signed. signed "Best wishes from Belle Leighty the mother of Osa Johnson" Dated 1970 DJ has minor wear or damage Not an ex-library book, from private collection General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JARROLDS
Date Published: 1967
Description: Ex-Library Published by Jarrolds in 1967. Hardback. Number of pages: 233. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.