» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Lasher

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Lasher

by Anne Rice

About this title: Increasingly as popular as her legendary vampires, Anne Rice's Mayfair witches return in the paperback edition of the bestselling sequel to The Witching Hour. Around the globe, through time and between the worlds, the beautiful coven queen Rowan Mayfair flees the evil spell of the darkly compelling Lasher.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679412953 ISBN: 0679412956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679412953 ISBN: 0679412956

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679412953 ISBN: 0679412956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679412953 ISBN: 0679412956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679412953 ISBN: 0679412956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345377647 ISBN: 0345377648

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345377647 ISBN: 0345377648

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780345397812 ISBN: 0345397819

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 08/1995 ISBN-13: 9780345397812 ISBN: 0345397819

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679412953 ISBN: 0679412956

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: third printing before publication (before first sale) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679412953 ISBN: 0679412956

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. DJ has tear from front top left corner to the H in Lasher. also 2 in tear down front right side. otherwise shiny and intact. Book is in near fine condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 592 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Bunch of Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679412953 ISBN: 0679412956

Description: Fine. First Edition as stated with date. Fine copy with Very Good+ DJ with bumping to top of spine and creasing of lower front cover with slight 1/4 tear to lower front corner and light rubbing.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FitzRoy and Associates, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345397812 ISBN: 0345397819

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Lives of the Mayfair Witches. Audience: General/trade. Overall very good conditions. Some creasing and shelf wear. Inside stamp from another seller. Cover different from display. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Electric Dreams, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345397812 ISBN: 0345397819

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Lives of the Mayfair Witches. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andress Book Cellar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345397812 ISBN: 0345397819

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edge and corner wear. Cover creased. Small repaired tear in spine. No marks. Tight binding. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Lives of the Mayfair Witches. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780345397812 ISBN: 0345397819

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Some damage to front cover from sticker removal. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 640 p. Lives of the Mayfair Witches. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345377647 ISBN: 0345377648

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Lives of the Mayfair Witches. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some wear & tear to dust jacket, small pink marks on side edge, stk #2482n8. 577 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Anne Rice

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1993-09-12 ISBN-13: 9780679412953 ISBN: 0679412956

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. HB/DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345377647 ISBN: 0345377648

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bookstore price tag on back cover. Edge wear, slight soiling. No writing, marks or tears in text. 577 pages. Lives of the Mayfair Witches Series. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345377647 ISBN: 0345377648

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. The back has a book store sticker. The cover has very little shelf & edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679412953 ISBN: 0679412956

Description: Very Good. 0679412956 1993 Knopf; BCE; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, few small edge tears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lasher (Lives of the Mayfair Witches) used book

Lasher (Lives of the Mayfair Witches)

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345377647 ISBN: 0345377648

Description: Good. 0345377648 1994 Ballantine; **3RD PRINTING; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Spine: crease; Content: minor page grime/tanning, few dog-eared pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345377647 ISBN: 0345377648

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. PB, FIRST BALLENTINE BKS EDITION 1994, A VERY GOOD, CLEAN USED COPY, NO MARKS ON TEXT. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 592 p. Lives of the Mayfair Witches. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Lasher used book

Lasher

by Rice, Anne

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780345377647 ISBN: 0345377648

Description: Good. 578 pp. Cover shelf worn, interior browning along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Colleen, Fort Myers, FL

"Boy was this a letdown after reading The Witching Hour. It was really long and drawn out. I felt like the entire book was just two very long rehashings of the first story with a couple of blanks filled in. It was almost like re-reading the first book and became quite tedious at times. I guess it was important to develop the character of Lasher, but I think it could have been done effectively by just adding another chapter or two to the already long first book. I haven't read the Queen of the Damned yet, but my feeling was that this book was the filler book until she could come up with a plot for the third book. I liked hearing Lasher's story, Julien's story could have been pared down alot. Way too much repetition from the first book. I'm also a bit disturbed by Anne Rice's apparent obsession with kinky and illegal sex (with minors) It's an obvious theme in both books so far and would make me wary of leaving my children alone with her. I don't think it is necessary to write about sexual encounters with children - I don't care if they are witches. It didn't add anything to the story. I think I would have been more impressed if Lasher treated them with kindness as children therefore encouraging loyalty. That part was a little too sordid for me. I'm going to give it a break for a while before I read the last book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Myrna, Puerto Rico

"Great choice, after reading this book, you won't settle
(not saying you do) very romantic,no matter how young
you feel, ...I have read most of Ann Rice's books, in my
opinion this is one of her best. Enjoy.. and thanks, ;-)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By RNOCEAN, New Baltimore, MI

"So stunningly bad is the first third of this book that only the lunatic and the true devotee are likely to get beyond it. It is actually a riot of Rice's worst sins: strained and wooden characterizations, the abandonment of plot for the sake of a tangled and murky history, and a sort of mutant prose stumbling between a modern person's idea of old-fashioned elegance and an old-fashioned person's idea of how people actually talk in the 1990s. Part of the purpose of this 200-page cancer is to make the transition from the novel's progenitor, The Witching Hour (1990), but this could have been accomplished in 10 or 15 pages. Well, let's say you made it through. What you get now is the best of Rice: a deliciously perverse image of an infant, Lasher, who grows to sexual maturity within days of his birth and immediately starts copulating with his mother even while she swoons with the pleasure of his suckling. Of course, it's always nice to read about sex, and Rice's romantic imagination doesn't let her down: Lasher is dark, handsome, sadistic, childlike, and tender. His mother cannot resist him even after she has twice miscarried in the space of three months. But Rice cannot quite bring home the promising story of Lasher's desire to repopulate the earth with his own kind, and the story limps to an unsatisfying conclusion. By the end, then, we've had a bit of everything: the good, the bad, and the truly ugly. Indeed, without her reputation, Rice would never have found a publisher for this wretched mess.
***Rate this 3 out of 5 by comparing it to The Witching Hour. Too much in depth on backgrounds of the characters, including Lasher. However, I will continue to read her books as they are so well-written and entertaining."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Mazel, carrières sous poissy, France

"Sous le porche dune vieille demeure à l'abandon de La Nouvelle-Orléans, une femme frêle et muette se balance dans un rocking-chair : Deirdre Mayfair est devenue folle depuis qu'on lui a retiré, à la naissance, sa fille Rowan pour l'envoyer vivre à San Francisco.

Et derrière la grille du jardin, un homme, Aaron Lighter, surveille inlassablement Deirdre, comme d'autres avant lui, pendant des siècles, ont secrètement surveillé la famille Mayfair.

Car ils savent que, de génération en génération, les femmes du clan se transmettent leurs maléfiques pouvoirs et que la terrifiante et fabuleuse histoire de cette lignée de sorcières ne fait que commencer..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Lasher by Anne Rice

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Witching Hour

The Witching Hour

by Anne Rice

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Taltos

Taltos

by Anne Rice

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

Memnoch the Devil

Memnoch the Devil

by Anne Rice

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Merrick

Merrick

by Anne Rice

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Vampire Armand

Vampire Armand

by Anne Rice

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Tale of the Body Thief

The Tale of the Body Thief

by Anne Rice

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!