» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Larousse gastronomique; the encyclopedia of food, wine & cookery.

by Prosper Montagné, Charlotte Snyder Turgeon, Nina Froud

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Larousse Gastronomique; the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery

by Montagné, Prosper, And Turgeon, Charlotte Snyder

price: $11.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 1101 p. illus. (part col. ) 27 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique: the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery

by Prosper Montagne

price: $10.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. Id sitcker on first page, minor edge wear and corner bumps, good plus, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

LAROUSSE GASTRONOMIQUE: THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FOOD, WINE AND COOKERY

by PROSPER MONTAGNE

price: $11.75

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CROWN PUBLISHERS, INC. Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. worn on edges with corner bumpsrubbed on cover corner Dj has chips missing with small rips to top edge of jacketfront of jacket rubbed. Includes illustrations. 1101pgs illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique: the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery

by Montagne, Prosper

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, no dj, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, overall a clean used copy! Blue cloth with white lettering on the front board and spine. Black and white pictorial endpapers. 1101 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by black and white photographs and illustrations and 30 wonderful pages of full-color plates! "The history ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique; the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine and Cookery

by Montagne, Prosper; Introductions By A. Escoffier & Ph. Gilbert, Edited By Charlotte Turgeon & Nina Froud

price: $16.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Blue cloth 7 1/2"x10 1/4" Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: c.1961

Description: Photographs, maps, drawings. VG, spine ends/corners a little worn, page ends slightly soiled, DJ VG-1099pp. DJ spine ends/corners worn/torn up to 1/2", a little rubbed, spine faded. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique: the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery

by Montagne, Prosper

price: $16.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Oversize hardback with dust jacket. 6th printing. Very Good with a touch of rubbing to edges and light spotting to bottom edge of leaves in a Fair dust jacket that has many closed tears and chipping to jacket, some open tears along fore-edges of book, and edges heavily creased. *Requires additional postage for international and priority shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique, the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cooking

by Montagne, Prosper

price: $17.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780600023524 ISBN: 0600023524

Description: Very Good. Oversized hardcover without dust jacket, later printing (1974), 1098 pages, many hundreds of black-and-white illustrations, photographs, drawings, and maps; ink gift inscription inside front cover, light cover wear and edge staining, but text very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Larousse Treasury of Country Cooking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique: The Encyclopedia Of Food, Wine & Cookery.

by Montagné, Prosper, and Turgeon, Charlotte Snyder, and Froud, Nina

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Pages are clean and tight, small tears, creases, notches missing on the dust jacket which we have placed into a protective Mylar cover. Text in English. 1101 p. illus. (part col. ) 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 1101. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique: the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery

by Montagne, Prosper

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1101 pp. 1000 illustrations including many in full color. Navy cloth boards are scuffed with rubbed edges. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique: the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery

by Montagne, Prosper

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Owner name. Cover has minor edge wear. Dustjacket chipped, worn, and rubbed.; Thick Small 4to 9"-11" tall; 1101 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse gastronomique; the encyclopedia of food, wine & cookery.

by Montagné, Prosper, and Turgeon, Charlotte Snyder, and Froud, Nina

price: $20.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text in English, French. 1101 p. illus. (part col. ) 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Blue cloth with white lettering, 8, 500 Recipes and 1000 illustrations including many in full color. 1101 pages, Blue speckled page edges, First Amarican Edition. Illustrted endpapers, Sixth Printing, 1965. Wear on edges of book, Wear, chips, rubbing, and 1" tear on the dust jacket. LCC# 61-15788 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique

by Turgeon & Froud (Ed. )

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good Condition. The Encyclopedia of Food, Wine and Cookery. Hardcover, Oversized Format Edition: 1965, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique

by Montagne, Prosper

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown

Description: Good Condition. The Encyclopedia of Food, Wine and Cookery. Hardcover, Oversized Format Edition: 1965, Dust Jacket-Worn With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse gastronomique; the encyclopedia of food, wine & cookery.

by Montagné, Prosper, and Turgeon, Charlotte Snyder, and Froud, Nina

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is in near new condition, pages and illustrations are bright and unmarked. Dust jacket shows modest wear. Text in English, French. 1101 p. illus. (part col. ) 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliography: p. 1101. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique: the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery

by Montagne, Prosper

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Edge and corner wear to the dj, lightly scuffed and scratched, spine of the dj is faded, corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, some shelf wear, overall a nice used copy! Blue cloth with white lettering on the front board and spine. Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! Black and white pictorial endpapers. 1101 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by black ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine...

by Montagne, Prosper

price: $27.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Montagne, Prosper., w/intro's by A. Escoffier & Ph. Gilbert., Crown Pub., Inc., 1965, c1961, 1st American Edition, 6th printing, blind-stamped cloth, illus. end papers, vg w/slight chipped dj (1' tear), 1, 011 pps w/index, B & W/colored illus., Sm 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse gastronomique; the encyclopedia of food, wine & cookery.

by Montagné, Prosper, and Turgeon, Charlotte Snyder, and Froud, Nina (editors)

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 32nd printing. 1st American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Owner's initial inside cover. Text in English, French. 1101 p. illus. (part col. ) 27 cm. Includes I1000 llustrations. Bibliography: p. 1101. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique

by Montagne, Prosper

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Montagne, Prosper., w/intro's by A. Escoffier & Ph. Gilbert., Crown Pub., Inc., 1965, c1961, 1st American Edition, 6th printing, blind-stamped cloth, illus. end papers, vg w/dj, 1, 011 pps w/index, B & W/colored illus., Sm 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

LAROUSSE GASTRONOMIQUE: THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FOOD WINE AND COOKERY

by PROSPER MONTAGNE

price: $30.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CROWN PUBLISHERS, INC. Date Published: 1966

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. worn on edges wrinkles in jacket minor edge curl on botton edge of jacket. Includes illustrations. 1101 pgs. illustrated read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique: the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine and Cookery

by Prosper Montagne

price: $31.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Crown Publishers / Hamlyn Publishing Date Published: 1/1/1965 ISBN-13: 9780600023524 ISBN: 0600023524

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse gastronomique; the encyclopedia of food, wine & cookery.

by Montagné, Prosper, and Turgeon, Charlotte Snyder, and Froud, Nina

price: $32.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition-32 printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Text in English, French. 1101 p. illus. (part col. ) 27 cm. Includes Illustrations. This is the "Bible" of the Escoffier...in fact he wrote the introduction to this massive "Encyclopedia of Food, Wine & Cookery" Bibliography: p. 1101. Book is clean and tight Only a few small tears on the top edge of the DJ (from shelfwear). almost so minimal as to preclude mentioning. This is a big heavy book-8500 recipes, 1000 illustrations and 1101 pages of delightfull ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R.H. Stropp, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique. the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine and Cookery

by Montagne, Prosper

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth printing. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Crown Pub, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine copy in edge chipped dust jacket (mylar). Octavo. 1101 pps. Over 1000 illustrations, color and black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique. the Encyclopedia of Food, Wine and Cookery

by Montagne, Prosper

price: $33.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Crown Pub, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine copy in fine (very light chipping on spine tips) dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Over 1000 illustrations, color and black and white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique

by Montagne Prosper

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Prefaces by auguste escoffier and phileas gilbert to the original edition. with introduction to the english language edition, table of comparative measures, french index, bibliography. edited by charlotte turgeon and nina froud.1000 illustrations including many in full color.1001 pages. probably the best cookbook ever created a must have in any kitchen it encompasses anything and everything you need to know fgrom the recipes to the merchandise.; 4to-over 9¾"-12" ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Gastronomique the Encyclopedia of Food Wine & Cookery

by Montagne Prosper

price: $35.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: Feb 1965

Description: VG/ G+ Pict DJ; closed cuts & chipps. Large 4to blue Cloth 1101pp index. 1000 b/w & full pg color illustrations; 8500 recipes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MojoMax Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.