» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art

by Rene Huyghe (Editor)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art, From 1800 to the Present Day

by Huyghe, René

price: $6.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 444 p. illus. (part col. ) 30 cm. At head of title: Art and mankind. "English text prepared by Emily Evershed, Dennis Gilbert, Hugh Newbury, Ralph de Saram, Richard Waterhouse and Katherine Watson from the French original L'art et l'homme. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse encyclopedia of modern art, from 1800 to the present day.

by Huyghe, René

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, library stamps & stickers, cover page cut out, aging to pages, stk #2626e9. Text in English, French. 444 p. illus. (part col. ) 30 cm. Includes Illustrations. At head of title: Art and mankind. "English text prepared by Emily Evershed, Dennis Gilbert, Hugh Newbury, Ralph de Saram, Richard Waterhouse and Katherine Watson from the French original L'art et l'homme. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art From 1800 to the Present Day

by Rene Huyghe

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in yes jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art

by Rene Huyghe

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780600023593 ISBN: 0600023591

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art. From 1800 to the Present

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Prometheus Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 444 pps. Illustrated in color and black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art From 1800 to the Present Day

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 444 Pages. Measures: 8-1/4" x 11-3/4" Not an ex-library book or book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, Introduction, 3 Chapters, and Index. Previous owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art From 1800 to the Present Day

by Rene Huyghe

price: $5.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. Two repaired tears at spine head. 1/4-inch diameter scrape on front cover. 1965. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art

by Huyghe, Rene (Editor)

price: $5.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LARGE FORMAT PAPERBACK Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Fine-, light wear, paperback, faint crease to covers, still bright (Edition: Reprint)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art From 1800 to the Present Day By Huyghe, Rene

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $6.92

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Prometheus press New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Fair. Reprint VG/VG 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art: From 1800 to the Present Day: Art and Mankind

by Huyghe, Rene, Ed

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Pr Date Published: 1965

Description: Vg+/vg. Dust Jacket. Black cover w/ gilt lettering on spine & impressed art on front cover; 11.25" t all; 444pp; glossy color plates & other b/w ils; prev. owner's name on half tit le page; light wear to edges of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art

by Rene Huyghe

price: $9.38

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art From 1800 to the Present Day

by Huyghe, Rene (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780896730823 ISBN: 0896730824

Description: Prometheus Press. NY. 1967. 4to. Hardcover. Illustrated in color and black and white. Index. 444 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art From 1800 to the Present Day

by Huyghe, Rene (Ed)

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Libris. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Bookplate on feb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art: From 1800 to the Present Day

by Rene Huyghe

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1961 Prometheus Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Excellent in slightly worn jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Volunteers of America WNY, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art From 1800 to the Present Day: Art and Mankind

by Huyghe, Rene (Ed)

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Books, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Very minor edge wear. Dustjacket has minor edge wear and chipping.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 444 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art

by Rene Huyghe

price: $12.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780600023593 ISBN: 0600023591

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, edge wear especially to dust jacket. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prometheus Press, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: NEAR FINE. Large black hardcover in dust jacket, 444 pages. Book is like new except prior owner's embossment on first page. Dust jacket almost like new. HEAVY/OVERSIZE. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art. From 1800 to the Present Day

by Huyghe, Rene (Ed).

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Excalibur Books, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine copy (owner name inked out on end paper) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated in black, white and color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art From 1800 to the Present Day

by Huyghe, Rene; General Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Prometheus Press, (1965).

Description: -Quarto, black cloth titled in gilt, in a price-clipped dw. Bumped; dw rubbed & chipped with front flap creased. 444 pp. Profuse B&W illustrations. Very good in a good dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art From 1800 to the Present Day

by Huyghe, Rene (Ed)

price: $21.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1969

Description: VG paperback. With B&W & col. illus. A large, heavy paperback. Extra postage may be required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art

by Huyghe, Rene (Ed)

price: $23.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paul Hamlyn, London Date Published: 1965

Description: VG-hardback (no dust jacket). Small bookplate; corners & head & foot of spine bumped; spine a little faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art From 1800 to the Present Day: Art and Mankind

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $25.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Excalibur Books, 1981 ISBN-13: 9780896730823 ISBN: 0896730824

Description: ISGN 0-89673-082-4 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.5 in. ); 461pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; book shows slightly flattened corners; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art

by Huyghe, Rene (Editor)

price: $25.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Bookthrift Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780896730823 ISBN: 0896730824

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: Folio-over 12 inches-15 inches Tall; Small hole to dustjacket's front panel, with light shelfwear to extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rohebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art: From 1800 to the Present Day

by Huyghe, Rene, Editor

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Amer. Ed. Binding: Blck/gold Publisher: Prometheus, NY Date Published: 1965

Description: 1, 000 illus., 56 in color. Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dustcover. Minor edgewea. Mylar, Black/Whit/pix. Quarto, 444 pp., Various facets of world art during the modern era, from 1800 to present. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern Art

by Huyghe, Rene

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hamlyn Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Hamlyn, 1967 [VG] Paperback London Paul Hamlyn [1967] pp444. Trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradley's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.