Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 444 p. illus. (part col. ) 30 cm. At head of title: Art and mankind. "English text prepared by Emily Evershed, Dennis Gilbert, Hugh Newbury, Ralph de Saram, Richard Waterhouse and Katherine Watson from the French original L'art et l'homme. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to cover, library stamps & stickers, cover page cut out, aging to pages, stk #2626e9. Text in English, French. 444 p. illus. (part col. ) 30 cm. Includes Illustrations. At head of title: Art and mankind. "English text prepared by Emily Evershed, Dennis Gilbert, Hugh Newbury, Ralph de Saram, Richard Waterhouse and Katherine Watson from the French original L'art et l'homme. " read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Press, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 444 Pages. Measures: 8-1/4" x 11-3/4" Not an ex-library book or book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous photographs, Introduction, 3 Chapters, and Index. Previous owner's name inside. read more
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. Two repaired tears at spine head. 1/4-inch diameter scrape on front cover. 1965. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Binding: LARGE FORMAT PAPERBACK
Publisher: Hamlyn
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Fine-, light wear, paperback, faint crease to covers, still bright (Edition: Reprint)...All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Pr
Date Published: 1965
Description: Vg+/vg. Dust Jacket. Black cover w/ gilt lettering on spine & impressed art on front cover; 11.25" t all; 444pp; glossy color plates & other b/w ils; prev. owner's name on half tit le page; light wear to edges of dust jacket. read more
Description: Prometheus Press. NY. 1967. 4to. Hardcover. Illustrated in color and black and white. Index. 444 pages. Very good condition in very good dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Press, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex Libris. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Bookplate on feb. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: 1961 Prometheus Press
Date Published: 1961
Description: Excellent in slightly worn jacket. Sale for Charity. Proceeds go to fund our Social Service programs. All items are donations and are used, but are carefully checked for condition. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Books, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. Very minor edge wear. Dustjacket has minor edge wear and chipping.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 444 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hamlyn
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13:9780600023593ISBN:0600023591
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, edge wear especially to dust jacket. North American Orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. International orders are shipped on Tuesdays and Friday's. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prometheus Press, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: NEAR FINE. Large black hardcover in dust jacket, 444 pages. Book is like new except prior owner's embossment on first page. Dust jacket almost like new. HEAVY/OVERSIZE. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more
Description: -Quarto, black cloth titled in gilt, in a price-clipped dw. Bumped; dw rubbed & chipped with front flap creased. 444 pp. Profuse B&W illustrations. Very good in a good dw. read more
Description: ISGN 0-89673-082-4 Quarto (11.5 in. by 8.5 in. ); 461pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly torn at corners; book shows slightly flattened corners; inscription in pen to free front endpaper. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Bookthrift
Date Published: 1981
ISBN-13:9780896730823ISBN:0896730824
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: Folio-over 12 inches-15 inches Tall; Small hole to dustjacket's front panel, with light shelfwear to extremities. read more
Edition: 1st Amer. Ed.
Binding: Blck/gold
Publisher: Prometheus, NY
Date Published: 1965
Description: 1, 000 illus., 56 in color. Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dustcover. Minor edgewea. Mylar, Black/Whit/pix. Quarto, 444 pp., Various facets of world art during the modern era, from 1800 to present. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.